• Breaker

Info

Pet Name: Breaker
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 1 February 2011
Hips: BVA 10 (5/5)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Equivocal 2.1m/sec (21/02/2013)
Cystinuria: Clear

Owner

Gordon Cutts & Patrick Galvin

Breeder

Name: Stephen Kinsella
Location: Kilkenny
Country: Eire
Website:

Pedigree

Sire
Name: Int. Ch., Belg. Ch. JOY TO THE WORLD FOR SHADOWS' ETERNITY
Pet Name: Joy
Colour: Black
DoB: 10 October 2007
Dam
Name: Ir. Ch., Ch. MERRYBEAR PATTIE LABELLE OF KENAMU
Pet Name: Pattie
Colour: Brown
DoB: 13 March 2006

OFFSPRING
Name: Colour: DoB:
MILLTHORPE MR ROCHESTER Black 9 July 2017
MILLTHORPE THE SECRET AT SWANPOOL Black 9 July 2017
MILLTHORPE THE SPELL AT ACARA Black 9 July 2017
ZENTAUR AIN'T NO THANG, JW Black 20 October 2016
ZENTAUR DER KAPITAN WISPEREDOMEN, JW Black 20 October 2016
ZENTAUR LAND OF CONFUSION AT FIELDBEARS Brown 20 October 2016
ZENTAUR ROCK PAPER SCISSORS Brown 20 October 2016
FURNDONBAY UPTOWN FUNK RODIVECO Black 22 January 2015
VALLEYBEARS ELLA ENCHANTED Brown 26 December 2014
SPIREBEAR DUKE OF DESTINY Black 3 November 2014
SPIREBEAR GOLDEN BARLEY Brown 3 November 2014
SPIREBEAR MYTHMAKER Black 3 November 2014
SPIREBEAR TRUE SPIRIT Black 3 November 2014
FREDDYBEARS THE REAL MCCOY Black 2 November 2014
FREDDYBEARS WITCHY OR WHAT Brown 2 November 2014
SHINGLEBAY HIGH HOPES, ShCM Black 8 March 2014
SHINGLEBAY INDIAN SUMMER OF ACARA, ShCM Black 8 March 2014
MERRYBEAR DA VINCI Black 4 May 2013
Ch. MERRYBEAR D'ARTAGNAN Black 4 May 2013
MERRYBEAR DIVABEYONCE Black 4 May 2013
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
SAKARIBEAR SENDING A KISS TO TALLISBAY Black Half sister Sire
SAKARIBEAR SHADOW OF JOY Black Half brother Sire
SAKARIBEAR SOLENT TIDE, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
SAKARIBEAR SPIRIT WITHIN Black Half brother Sire
SAKARIBEAR STOLEN SONG Black Half sister Sire
Lux. Ch., Ch. CAPE LEWISPORTE KEEPNIONME Black Half sister Sire
CAPE LEWISPORTE KISS A TOAD Black Half sister Sire
CAPE LEWISPORTE KNOCKNWOOD Black Half sister Sire
KENAMU BELLATRAIKA MERRYBEAR Black Litter sister Both
KENAMU BOSOM FRIENDS WITH FEARLESS BEAR'S Black Litter sister Both
Ch., Ir. Ch. KENAMU BRING ME SUNSHINE Black Litter sister Both
Multi Ch. NEW ANGELS KISS ME BELL Black Half sister Sire
Lux. Ch., Int. Ch., Eur. Ch. NEW ANGELS KISS THE BOY Black Half brother Sire
NEW ANGELS KNOXX, Lux. Jun. Ch. Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half brother Sire
THICKISH NEWFOUNDLAND MAI DIRE MAI Black Half sister Sire
FAIT-D'ARMES DE L'ILIADE ET L'ODYSS√ČE Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR WASHINGTON Black Half brother Dam
MERRYBEAR WHAT A BELLE AT KENAMU Brown Half sister Dam
MERRYBEAR WHAT A CRACKER Brown Half brother Dam
FEARLESS BEAR'S INTHEMOOD AT KENAMU Black Half brother Sire
FEARLESS BEAR'S ITSABOUTME MERRYBEAR Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Group/Best In Show results are shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
15 October 2011 The Newfoundland Club Second in Minor Puppy Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
30 October 2011 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Puppy Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
30 October 2011 Midland Counties Canine Society Best Puppy in Breed Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
11 December 2011 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Puppy Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
11 December 2011 Ladies' Kennel Association Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
21 January 2012 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Puppy Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
10 March 2012 Crufts First in Special Puppy Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
21 April 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Junior Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Junior Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
11 May 2012 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Junior Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
11 May 2012 Birmingham National Dog Show Reserve CC Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
27 May 2012 Bath Canine Society First in Junior Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
03 June 2012 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Junior Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
03 June 2012 Southern Counties Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
07 June 2012 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Junior Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
28 June 2012 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Junior Mr. Paul D'Hooge (from Belgium)
28 June 2012 Windsor Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. Paul D'Hooge (from Belgium)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Junior Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Reserve CC Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
29 July 2012 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Junior Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
29 July 2012 Leeds City & District Canine Association CC Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
29 July 2012 Leeds City & District Canine Association Best of Breed Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
13 August 2012 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Open Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
13 August 2012 Bournemouth Canine Association CC Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
13 August 2012 Bournemouth Canine Association Best of Breed Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
13 August 2012 Bournemouth Canine Association SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
18 August 2012 Welsh Kennel Club First in Open Mr. Roy E. Meakin (Merchien, France)
18 August 2012 Welsh Kennel Club CC Mr. Roy E. Meakin (Merchien, France)
18 August 2012 Welsh Kennel Club Best of Breed Mr. Roy E. Meakin (Merchien, France)
08 September 2012 Richmond Dog Show Society Second in Open Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
12 October 2012 South Wales Kennel Association Third in Open Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
20 October 2012 The Newfoundland Club Second in Special Open - Black Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
19 January 2013 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Open Ms. Carrie A. Russell-Smith (Llaneirwg)
19 January 2013 Manchester Dog Show Society CC Ms. Carrie A. Russell-Smith (Llaneirwg)
06 April 2013 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
28 April 2013 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Open Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
28 April 2013 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society CC Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
28 April 2013 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Best of Breed Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
28 April 2013 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society THIRD in WORKING GROUP Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
02 June 2013 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Open Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
02 June 2013 Southern Counties Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
30 June 2013 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Open Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
30 June 2013 Windsor Dog Show Society CC Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
30 June 2013 Windsor Dog Show Society Best of Breed Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
30 June 2013 Windsor Dog Show Society FOURTH in WORKING GROUP Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
13 July 2013 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Open Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
13 July 2013 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society CC Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
03 August 2013 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Special Open - Black Mr. Stephen Hourihan (Fastnetrock - Ireland)
05 August 2013 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Open Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
10 August 2013 Bournemouth Canine Association Second in Open Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
10 August 2013 Bournemouth Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
07 September 2013 Richmond Dog Show Society Second in Open Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
07 September 2013 Richmond Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
19 October 2013 The Newfoundland Club Second in Special Open - Black Mr. Roger Frey (Jolly Roger - USA)
25 October 2013 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Open Mrs. Wendy Lowe (Powerhouse)
25 October 2013 Midland Counties Canine Society CC Mrs. Wendy Lowe (Powerhouse)
19 April 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Open Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
19 April 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales CC Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
19 April 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Best of Breed Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
19 April 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales FOURTH in WORKING GROUP Mr. Paul Lawless (non-breed specialist - Revloch, Ireland)
25 April 2014 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Open Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
25 April 2014 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society CC Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Open Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show Reserve CC Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
25 May 2014 Bath Canine Society Third in Open Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)
01 June 2014 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Open Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
07 June 2014 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Open Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
07 June 2014 Three Counties Agricultural Society CC Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
07 June 2014 Three Counties Agricultural Society Best of Breed Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
28 June 2014 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Open Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
28 June 2014 Windsor Dog Show Society CC Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
28 June 2014 Windsor Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
02 August 2014 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Open Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
02 August 2014 Joint Newfoundland Clubs CC Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
02 August 2014 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Best of Breed Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
04 August 2014 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Open Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
04 August 2014 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association CC Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
04 August 2014 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Best of Breed Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
04 August 2014 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association FOURTH in WORKING GROUP Mrs. Brenda Banbury (non-breed specialist - Flocktons)
10 August 2014 Bournemouth Canine Association Second in Open Mr. Espen Engh (from Norway)
30 August 2014 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Open Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
30 August 2014 City of Birmingham Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
25 October 2014 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Open Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
25 October 2014 Midland Counties Canine Society CC Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
25 October 2014 Midland Counties Canine Society Best of Breed Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
01 November 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Open Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
01 November 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland CC Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
01 November 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Best of Breed Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
13 December 2014 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Open Mr. Graham D. Brace (Boromir)
13 December 2014 Ladies' Kennel Association Reserve CC Mr. Graham D. Brace (Boromir)
08 January 2015 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Open Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
11 July 2015 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Open Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
11 July 2015 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Reserve CC Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
01 August 2015 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Special Open - Black Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
01 August 2015 Joint Newfoundland Clubs CC Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
01 August 2015 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Best of Breed Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
03 August 2015 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Open Dr. Ronald W. James (non-breed specialist - Jasmorne)
03 August 2015 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association CC Dr. Ronald W. James (non-breed specialist - Jasmorne)
03 August 2015 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Best of Breed Dr. Ronald W. James (non-breed specialist - Jasmorne)
03 August 2015 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association FOURTH in WORKING GROUP Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
10 August 2015 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Open Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
10 August 2015 Bournemouth Canine Association Reserve CC Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
05 September 2015 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Open Mr. Rony Doedijns (from Holland)
05 September 2015 City of Birmingham Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Rony Doedijns (from Holland)
25 September 2016 Belfast Dog Show Society Second in Open Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
25 September 2016 Belfast Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
17 December 2011 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Puppy Mr. Barrie M. Croft (non-breed specialist - Malcro)
25 February 2012 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Junior Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
25 February 2012 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Dog in Show Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
25 February 2012 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST IN SHOW Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES