SHINGLEBAY HIGH HOPES, ShCM


  • Betty
  • Betty

Info

Pet Name: Betty
Sex: Female
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 8 March 2014

Health Info

Hips: BVA 2 (0/2)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.14m/sec (17/11/2015)
Cystinuria: DNA tested Clear

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Patricia Franklin

Breeder

Name: Patricia Franklin
Location: Devon
Country: United Kingdom
Website: http://www.shingle-bay.co.uk

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: Ch. KENAMU BREAK THE MOULD MERRYBEAR
Pet Name: Breaker
Colour: Black
DoB: 1 February 2011
Dam
Name: ACARA MISS BRASSIBEAR OF SHINGLEBAY, ShCM
Pet Name: Ruby
Colour: Black
DoB: 25 April 2008

OFFSPRING
Name: Colour: DoB:
SHINGLEBAY I'VE GOTTA BE ME Black 3 September 2017
SHINGLEBAY MR BOJANGLES Black 3 September 2017
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
MILLTHORPE MR ROCHESTER, JW Black Half brother Sire
MILLTHORPE THE SECRET AT SWANPOOL Black Half sister Sire
MILLTHORPE THE SPELL AT ACARA Black Half sister Sire
ZENTAUR AIN'T NO THANG, JW Black Half sister Sire
ZENTAUR DER KAPITAN WISPEREDOMEN, JW Black Half brother Sire
ZENTAUR LAND OF CONFUSION AT FIELDBEARS Brown Half brother Sire
ZENTAUR ROCK PAPER SCISSORS Brown Half sister Sire
FURNDONBAY UPTOWN FUNK RODIVECO Black Half sister Sire
VALLEYBEARS ELLA ENCHANTED Brown Half sister Sire
SPIREBEAR DUKE OF DESTINY Black Half brother Sire
SPIREBEAR GOLDEN BARLEY Brown Half brother Sire
SPIREBEAR MYTHMAKER Black Half sister Sire
SPIREBEAR TRUE SPIRIT Black Half brother Sire
FREDDYBEARS THE REAL MCCOY Black Half brother Sire
FREDDYBEARS WITCHY OR WHAT Brown Half sister Sire
SHINGLEBAY INDIAN SUMMER OF ACARA, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
MERRYBEAR DA VINCI Black Half brother Sire
Ir. Ch., Ch. MERRYBEAR D'ARTAGNAN Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR DIVABEYONCE Black Half sister Sire
SHINGLEBAY BUMMING AROUND Black Half brother Dam
SHINGLEBAY INNAMORATA Black Half sister Dam
SHINGLEBAY MISTY MOONLIGHT Black Half sister Dam
SHINGLEBAY RETURN TO ME Black Half sister Dam
SHINGLEBAY RIO BRAVO Black Half brother Dam
SHINGLEBAY THAT'S AMORE Black Half sister Dam
SHINGLEBAY VOLARE Black Half sister Dam
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for SHINGLEBAY HIGH HOPES, ShCM with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
08 January 2015 Boston & District Canine Society Third in Puppy Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
18 April 2015 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Junior Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
24 May 2015 Bath Canine Society Third in Junior Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
04 June 2015 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Junior Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
03 July 2015 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Junior Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
01 August 2015 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Junior Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
03 August 2015 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Junior Dr. Ronald W. James (non-breed specialist - Jasmorne)
22 August 2015 Welsh Kennel Club First in Junior Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
05 September 2015 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Junior Mr. Rony Doedijns (from Holland)
09 October 2015 South Wales Kennel Association First in Post Graduate Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
12 March 2016 Crufts Third in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
16 April 2016 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
24 April 2016 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
29 May 2016 Bath Canine Society First in Post Graduate Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
29 May 2016 Bath Canine Society Reserve CC Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
04 June 2016 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Post Graduate Mr. Johan J. Juslin (non-breed specialist - Rivale, Finland)
30 June 2016 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Post Graduate Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
30 June 2016 Windsor Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
16 July 2016 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Post Graduate Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
08 August 2016 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Post Graduate Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
08 August 2016 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Reserve CC Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
13 August 2016 Bournemouth Canine Association Second in Post Graduate Mr. Christopher Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
20 August 2016 Welsh Kennel Club Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Cathy Lyall (Scotiabear)
03 September 2016 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Post Graduate Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
12 March 2017 Crufts Third in Limit Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
28 April 2017 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Limit Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
03 June 2017 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Limit Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
10 June 2017 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Limit Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
13 May 2018 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Limit Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
02 June 2018 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Limit Dr. Göran Bodegård (from Sweden)
07 June 2018 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Limit Mr. Graham D. Brace (Boromir)
16 June 2018 Border Union Agricultural Society First in Limit Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
24 June 2018 Blackpool & District Canine Society Second in Limit Mrs. Patricia Chadwick (non-breed specialist)
30 June 2018 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. Stephen Kinsella (Kenamu - EIRE)
14 July 2018 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Limit Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
06 August 2018 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Limit Mrs. Sue Pollock-Yule (non-breed specialist - Bencleves)
13 August 2018 Bournemouth Canine Association Second in Open Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
05 October 2018 South Wales Kennel Association Third in Open Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
13 October 2018 The Newfoundland Club Third in Open Mr. William Matlock (Windwagon - USA)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
29 November 2014 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Minor Puppy Mr. Joe Smith (non-breed specialist - Mowgli)
06 August 2016 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Post Graduate Ms. Allyson King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
06 August 2016 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Post Graduate Mr. David C. Cavill (non-breed specialist - Toveri)
04 August 2018 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Open Mr. Paul Dodd (breed specialist)
04 August 2018 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Special Open - Black Mr. Paul Dodd (breed specialist)
04 August 2018 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Open Mr. William Dobbin Jnr. (Brooklynbear)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES
(Results are being compiled and only partial data from 2008 onwards is currently displayed)

Note: Only pass results from Certified Tests organised by the Newfoundland Club (NC) and the Southern Newfoundland Club (SNC) are automatically shown.

The Northern Newfoundland Club (NNC) do not publish test passes so we can only include NNC passes where we are directly informed and asked to include them - please let us know if your dog has NNC Test passes since 2008 which you would like added.



Date: Test Organiser: Venue: Pass: Judges (if known):
26 September 2015 SNC Worton, Devizes, Wiltshire Beginners - Draught Jackie Bagnall & Del Richards