• Frank

Info

Pet Name: Frank
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 14 July 2004

Health Info

Hips: BVA 13 (5/8)
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Sandy & Rob Land

Breeder

Name: Sandy & Rob Land
Location: West Midlands
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: Irish Ch., Ch. WATERVALLEY MARVIN GAYE OF MERRYBEAR
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 11 December 1998
Dam
Name: MERRYBEAR BILLIE HOLIDAY FOR TAWISCARA
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 3 April 2001

OFFSPRING
Name: Colour: DoB:
SAFEHARBOUR DIRTY DANCING Black 15 November 2008
SAFEHARBOUR LOVE MAN Black 15 November 2008
SAFEHARBOUR SWAYZE Black 15 November 2008
SAFEHARBOUR WIPEOUT Black 15 November 2008
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
MERRYBEAR U GO GIRL Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR USHER Black Half brother Sire
VODAHOND CARRIE ANN, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
VODAHOND DELTA DAWN AT SPARKYBEARS Brown Half sister Sire
VODAHOND INNUENDO Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND THE MIRACLE OF HARBOURBANK Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND THE ONE Black Half brother Sire
MOLLYNEWF KOSTINI KODA Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half sister Sire
MOLLYNEWF LANI WINONA Brown Half sister Sire
MOLLYNEWF MAKADE BEN YAMASI Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half brother Sire
MOLLYNEWF TANKA DOHI GOSHE Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR QETESH Brown Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR Q'TEE AT JAYBIEM Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR QUEEN OF SCOTS AT TIMBERCREEK Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR QUENOHAH Black Half brother Sire
BARANOVA SAPHIRE ROSE Brown Half sister Sire
SPIREBEAR CHINA CHERUB Black Half sister Sire
SPIREBEAR DIAMOND KATIE Black Half sister Sire
CHATEAUNEWF GIFTED N BLACK Black Half brother Sire
CHATEAUNEWF MEET JOE BLACK Black Half brother Sire
CHATEAUNEWF NORTHERN STAR AT NEWRUFF, JW, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
ANEWFDAY IN HEAVEN AT CHATEAUNEWF Black Half sister Sire
NEWPHREY HOT JAZZ OF ELBEAR Black Half sister Sire
SWANPOOL ISLAND GIRL Black Half sister Sire
EVANPARK AMIE Black [carrying Grey recessive] Half sister Sire
EVANPARK BEAUTIFUL DAWN Black Half sister Sire
EVANPARK EVENING STAR TO FILEYBEAR Black Half brother Sire
EVANPARK MR MAJESTIC Black Half brother Sire
EVANPARK ROCKET MAN TO MILLTHORPE Black with white chest marking Half brother Sire
EVANPARK YOUR'S TRULY Black Half sister Sire
COOCHICOO LIBERTY Brown Half sister Sire
KODIAK BE BOP ALULA Black Half sister Sire
KODIAK BEACH COMBER Black Half brother Sire
KODIAK BIG GUN Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half brother Sire
KODIAK BOBBY DAZZLER Brown Half brother Sire
KODIAK BUFFY SAINT MARIE Brown Half sister Sire
Ger. Ch. EARTH-WIND AND FIRE VON DER GONHEIDE Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half brother Sire
TAWISCARA RAMIREZ, JW, ShCM Black with white chest marking Litter brother Both
TAWISCARA RAOUL Black Litter brother Both
TAWISCARA RAPHAEL AT COLNBEAR Black Litter brother Both
TAWISCARA REBEKKA Black Litter sister Both
Ch. TAWISCARA ROXANNE Black Litter sister Both
STELAMAH FIRE SAPPHIRE Black Half sister Sire
STELAMAH FIRE TROOPER Black [carrying Irish Spotted recessive] Half brother Sire
STELAMAH FIREONYX AT BRIDGESTONE, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR DIANNA ROSS Black Half sister Sire
SWANPOOL BLACK PRINCESS Black Half sister Sire
STELAMAH DREAM BOY AT REHOVOT, JW Brown Half brother Sire
STELAMAH DREAM GIRL Brown Half sister Sire
STELAMAH DREAM LILY OF BRIDGESTONE Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for TAWISCARA REUBEN with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
(Crufts from 2000 and all Championship shows for Newfoundlands from July 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
02 April 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Minor Puppy Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
03 July 2005 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Puppy Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
03 July 2005 Windsor Dog Show Society Best Puppy in Breed Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
10 July 2005 South Wales Kennel Association First in Puppy Mrs. Brenda Banbury (non-breed specialist - Flocktons)
10 July 2005 South Wales Kennel Association Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Brenda Banbury (non-breed specialist - Flocktons)
10 July 2005 South Wales Kennel Association WINNER of WORKING GROUP PUPPY Mr. Jack B. Bispham (non-breed specialist - Bridgedale)
13 July 2005 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Puppy Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
16 July 2005 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Junior Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
21 July 2005 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Junior Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
17 September 2005 Darlington Dog Show Society First in Junior Mr. Jack B. Bispham (non-breed specialist - Bridgedale)
24 September 2005 Belfast Dog Show Society First in Junior Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
13 October 2005 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Junior Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
27 October 2005 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Junior Mrs. Zena Thorn-Andrews (non-breed specialist)
09 December 2005 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Junior Mrs. Lucy V. Stevenson (Culnor)
09 March 2006 Crufts First in Yearling Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
29 April 2006 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Post Graduate Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
09 March 2007 Crufts Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Ferelith A. Somerfield (non-breed specialist - Oudenard)
04 January 2008 Boston & District Canine Society First in Limit Mrs. Lucy V. Stevenson (Culnor)
10 January 2009 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Limit Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
23 July 2010 Leeds City & District Canine Association Third in Limit Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
07 April 2012 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Veteran Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
03 June 2012 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Veteran Dog or Bitch Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Veteran Dog or Bitch Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
04 August 2012 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Veteran Mr. Klaus Rucker (Bear's Cove - Germany)
13 August 2012 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Veteran Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
12 October 2012 South Wales Kennel Association First in Veteran Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
20 October 2012 The Newfoundland Club First in Veteran Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
15 December 2012 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Veteran Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
10 March 2013 Crufts Second in Veteran Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
11 May 2013 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Veteran Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
13 July 2013 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Veteran Dog or Bitch Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
03 August 2013 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Veteran Mr. Stephen Hourihan (Fastnetrock - Ireland)
31 August 2013 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Veteran Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
19 October 2013 The Newfoundland Club Third in Veteran Mr. Roger Frey (Jolly Roger - USA)
09 January 2014 Boston & District Canine Society Third in Veteran Dog or Bitch Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
06 March 2014 Crufts First in Veteran Mrs. Carol E. Stuckey (Honeybears)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Veteran Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
02 August 2014 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Special Veteran Dog or Bitch Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
04 April 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Special Veteran Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
(From 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
26 February 2005 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Puppy Ms. Abi Stevenson (breed specialist)
15 October 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Junior Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
02 October 2010 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Open Mrs. Carol Pugsley (Tahyee)
23 September 2012 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Miss Sue Wardle (non-breed specialist)
08 December 2012 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Mr. Allard Boessenkool (Duramti - South Africa)
23 February 2013 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Mr. Christopher J. Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
23 November 2013 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
22 February 2014 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Sharon Ashdown (Chateaunewf)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES