• Sammy
  • Sammy
  • Sammy

Info

Pet Name: Sammy
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 10 February 2006

Health Info

Hips: BVA 19 (8/11)
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Sharon Ashdown & Doug Bedford and Sue Waller

Breeder

Name: Sharon Ashdown
Location: Norfolk
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: Irish Ch., Ch. WATERVALLEY MARVIN GAYE OF MERRYBEAR
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 11 December 1998
Dam
Name: CHATEAUNEWF TRUFFLE
Pet Name: Truffle
Colour: Black
DoB: 7 June 2003

OFFSPRING
Name: Colour: DoB:
CHATEAUNEWF MISS PINK Black 8 May 2008
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
MERRYBEAR U GO GIRL Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR USHER Black Half brother Sire
VODAHOND CARRIE ANN, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
VODAHOND DELTA DAWN AT SPARKYBEARS Brown Half sister Sire
VODAHOND INNUENDO Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND THE MIRACLE OF HARBOURBANK Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND THE ONE Black Half brother Sire
MOLLYNEWF KOSTINI KODA Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half sister Sire
MOLLYNEWF LANI WINONA Brown Half sister Sire
MOLLYNEWF MAKADE BEN YAMASI Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half brother Sire
MOLLYNEWF TANKA DOHI GOSHE Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR QETESH Brown Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR Q'TEE AT JAYBIEM Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR QUEEN OF SCOTS AT TIMBERCREEK Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR QUENOHAH Black Half brother Sire
BARANOVA SAPHIRE ROSE Brown Half sister Sire
SPIREBEAR CHINA CHERUB Black Half sister Sire
SPIREBEAR DIAMOND KATIE Black Half sister Sire
CHATEAUNEWF MEET JOE BLACK Black Litter brother Both
CHATEAUNEWF NORTHERN STAR AT NEWRUFF, JW, ShCM Black Litter sister Both
ANEWFDAY IN HEAVEN AT CHATEAUNEWF Black Half sister Sire
NEWPHREY HOT JAZZ OF ELBEAR Black Half sister Sire
SWANPOOL ISLAND GIRL Black Half sister Sire
EVANPARK AMIE Black [carrying Grey recessive] Half sister Sire
EVANPARK BEAUTIFUL DAWN Black Half sister Sire
EVANPARK EVENING STAR TO FILEYBEAR Black Half brother Sire
EVANPARK MR MAJESTIC Black Half brother Sire
EVANPARK ROCKET MAN TO MILLTHORPE Black with white chest marking Half brother Sire
EVANPARK YOUR'S TRULY Black Half sister Sire
COOCHICOO LIBERTY Brown Half sister Sire
KODIAK BE BOP ALULA Black Half sister Sire
KODIAK BEACH COMBER Black Half brother Sire
KODIAK BIG GUN Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half brother Sire
KODIAK BOBBY DAZZLER Brown Half brother Sire
KODIAK BUFFY SAINT MARIE Brown Half sister Sire
Ger. Ch. EARTH-WIND AND FIRE VON DER GONHEIDE Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half brother Sire
TAWISCARA RAMIREZ, JW, ShCM Black with white chest marking Half brother Sire
TAWISCARA RAOUL Black Half brother Sire
TAWISCARA RAPHAEL AT COLNBEAR Black Half brother Sire
TAWISCARA REBEKKA Black Half sister Sire
TAWISCARA REUBEN Black Half brother Sire
Ch. TAWISCARA ROXANNE Black Half sister Sire
STELAMAH FIRE SAPPHIRE Black Half sister Sire
STELAMAH FIRE TROOPER Black [carrying Irish Spotted recessive] Half brother Sire
STELAMAH FIREONYX AT BRIDGESTONE, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR DIANNA ROSS Black Half sister Sire
SWANPOOL BLACK PRINCESS Black Half sister Sire
STELAMAH DREAM BOY AT REHOVOT, JW Brown Half brother Sire
STELAMAH DREAM GIRL Brown Half sister Sire
STELAMAH DREAM LILY OF BRIDGESTONE Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for CHATEAUNEWF GIFTED N BLACK with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
02 September 2006 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Minor Puppy Mrs. Ann Arch (non-breed specialist - Loakespark)
08 October 2006 The Newfoundland Club First in Minor Puppy Mr. Terry Thorn (non-breed specialist)
09 March 2007 Crufts Second in Special Puppy Mrs. Ferelith A. Somerfield (non-breed specialist - Oudenard)
20 October 2007 The Newfoundland Club First in Yearling Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
07 December 2007 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Limit Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
17 January 2008 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
08 March 2008 Crufts First in Graduate Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
05 April 2008 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Limit Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
28 September 2008 Belfast Dog Show Society First in Limit Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
18 October 2008 The Newfoundland Club First in Mid Limit Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
08 March 2009 Crufts Second in Mid Limit Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
07 June 2009 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Limit Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
01 August 2009 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Limit Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
14 October 2006 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Minor Puppy Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
13 October 2007 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Debutant Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
10 November 2007 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Graduate Mr. Simon Cheung (Brinmont)
28 February 2009 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES