SANDBEARS TRUE GRIT OF ELBEAR, JW, ShCM


  • Will
  • Will
  • Will
  • Will

Info

Pet Name: Will
Sex: Male
Colour: Black with white chest marking
Date of Birth: 1 January 2008

Health Info

Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

John & Freda Austin

Breeder

Name: Suzanne Blake
Location: Shropshire
Country: United Kingdom
Website: http://www.sandbears.com

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: GOLDBEAR'S ALL ALONE
Pet Name: Hemmo
Colour: Black
DoB: 6 May 2006
Dam
Name: Ch. SANDBEARS AMERICANO
Pet Name: Shelby
Colour: Black
DoB: 17 November 2005

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
SANDBEARS LADY GUINEVERE FOR ABLESEANEWF Black Half sister Dam
SANDBEARS SIR GALAHAD AMONG DAWSTENBEARS Black Half brother Dam
SANDBEARS SIR LANCELOT Black Half brother Dam
SANDBEARS SIR PERCIVALE Black Half brother Dam
SANDBEARS ALL GOLD Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS GOLDEN FLEECE Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS JUST GOLD AT KJALARNES Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS STRUCK GOLD Black Half sister Sire
CEWRIRDWR LLYN COWLYD Black Half brother Sire
Ch. CEWRIRDWR LLYN GEIRIONYDD Black Half sister Sire
CEWRIRDWR LLYN VYRNWY AT URSAMAJOR Black Half brother Sire
SOLWAYBAY QUEEN OF CO MAYO Black Half sister Sire
SOLWAYBAY SAMIRA Black Half sister Sire
CHRISHELKATE BE DAZZLED Black Half sister Sire
CHRISHELKATE BEELZEBUB Black Half brother Sire
CHRISHELKATE BLAZING STAR FOR PIPJENPA Black Half brother Sire
CHRISHELKATE BLOWN AWAY Black Half brother Sire
CHRISHELKATE BODY DUBBLE Black Half brother Sire
CHRISHELKATE BOOTYFUL Black Half sister Sire
Ir. Junior Ch. SANDBEARS AS GOOD AS IT GETS Black Litter brother Both
SANDBEARS DEVIL WEARS PRADA AT ANNANYA Black Litter sister Both
SANDBEARS I AM LEGEND TAWISCARA Black Litter brother Both
SANDBEARS MS CONGENIALITY Black Litter sister Both
SANDBEARS PERFECT STRANGER AT SOLWAYBAY Black Litter sister Both
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for SANDBEARS TRUE GRIT OF ELBEAR, JW, ShCM with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
06 July 2008 South Wales Kennel Association Third in Minor Puppy Mrs. Marion Spavin (non-breed specialist - Dialynne)
26 July 2008 Leeds City & District Canine Association Third in Puppy Mrs. Ann Arch (non-breed specialist - Loakespark)
10 August 2008 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Minor Puppy Mr. Peter J. Oriani (Stormsail)
16 August 2008 Welsh Kennel Club First in Minor Puppy Mrs. Anne Merrick (Nutbrook)
30 August 2008 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Minor Puppy Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
13 September 2008 Darlington Dog Show Society Second in Minor Puppy Mrs. Brenda Banbury (non-breed specialist - Flocktons)
28 September 2008 Belfast Dog Show Society Third in Puppy Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
26 October 2008 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Puppy Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
26 October 2008 Midland Counties Canine Society Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
02 November 2008 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Puppy Mrs. Ilona Y. Onstenk-Schenk (from Holland)
02 November 2008 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Ilona Y. Onstenk-Schenk (from Holland)
02 November 2008 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland THIRD in WORKING GROUP PUPPY Mrs. Brenda Banbury (non-breed specialist - Flocktons)
04 April 2009 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Junior Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
25 April 2009 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Junior Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
09 May 2009 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Junior Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
17 May 2009 Scottish Kennel Club First in Junior Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
24 May 2009 Bath Canine Society First in Junior Ms. Carrie A. Russell-Smith (Llaneirwg)
15 June 2009 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Junior Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
21 June 2009 Border Union Agricultural Society Third in Junior Mr. John McManus (non-breed specialist - Metexa)
28 June 2009 Blackpool & District Canine Society Second in Graduate Dr. Göran Bodegård (from Sweden)
26 July 2009 Leeds City & District Canine Association Third in Post Graduate Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
01 October 2009 Driffield Agricultural Society Third in Yearling Mrs. Wendy Lowe (Powerhouse)
10 October 2009 South Wales Kennel Association First in Graduate Mr. Arthur Butters (from EIRE)
22 October 2009 Midland Counties Canine Society Third in Yearling Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
08 November 2009 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Third in Yearling Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
13 December 2009 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Yearling Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
11 March 2010 Crufts First in Graduate Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
03 April 2010 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Graduate Mr. Jim Bricknell (Bayside - Canada)
21 May 2010 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Limit Mr. Jack B. Bispham (non-breed specialist - Bridgedale)
06 June 2010 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Clare Coxall (non-breed specialist - Tiopepi)
19 June 2010 Border Union Agricultural Society Third in Limit Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
27 June 2010 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Limit Mr. Michael S. Quinney (non-breed specialist - Adoram)
03 July 2010 Windsor Dog Show Society Third in Limit Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
16 October 2010 The Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mr. Roy E. Meakin (Merchien, France)
07 November 2010 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Third in Limit Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
02 April 2011 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Graduate Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
05 June 2011 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Graduate Mr. Hans T. Lehtinen (from Finland)
06 April 2013 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
23 June 2013 Blackpool & District Canine Society Second in Limit Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
03 August 2013 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Special Open - Black Mr. Stephen Hourihan (Fastnetrock - Ireland)
24 August 2013 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Limit Mrs. Cathy Lyall (Scotiabear)
04 April 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Veteran Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
07 April 2018 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Special Veteran Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
11 October 2008 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Puppy Mrs. Sylvia J. Monaghan (Nostradamus)
28 February 2009 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Junior Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
27 February 2010 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Post Graduate Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
02 October 2010 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Open Mrs. Carol Pugsley (Tahyee)
18 December 2010 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Open Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
26 February 2011 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Open Mr. Robert Hindlet (Aleeka)
01 October 2011 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Open Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)
26 November 2011 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Black Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
17 December 2011 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Black Mr. Barrie M. Croft (non-breed specialist - Malcro)
08 December 2012 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Black Mr. Allard Boessenkool (Duramti - South Africa)
28 September 2013 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Open Mrs. Jan Groves (Bridgestone)
26 September 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Miss. Alison Walden (Joalta)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES