Ch. BRIDGESTONE FOOTJOY, JW


  • Norma-Jean
  • Norma-Jean
  • Norma-Jean

Info

Pet Name: Norma-Jean
Sex: Female
Colour: White & Black (Landseer)
Date of Birth: 25 December 2011

Health Info

Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Mark & Jan Groves

Breeder

Name: Mark & Jan Groves
Location: Worcestershire
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: DIRTY DANCING DE L'ILIADE ET L'ODYSSÉE
Pet Name: Munroe
Colour: White & Black (Landseer)
DoB: 21 May 2008
Dam
Name: MILEOAK HERMIONE WHITLEAH AT BRIDGESTONE
Pet Name: Eleanor
Colour: White & Black
DoB: 30 June 2009

OFFSPRING
Name: Colour: DoB:
BRIDGESTONE JEBEL ALI White & Black (Landseer) 18 September 2016
BRIDGESTONE JEPTHA LAKE White & Black (Landseer) 18 September 2016
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
Ch.* ZENTAUR LOVE ME N'MEND NOIRBEAR, (* subject to KC confirmation) Black [carrying Brown and White & Black recessive] Half sister Sire
CAMNOIRE BACK ON TRACK Brown Half brother Sire
CAMNOIRE BLACK DIAMOND Black Half sister Sire
CAMNOIRE BLACK POWDER Black Half sister Sire
BRIDGESTONE HARBOUR POINT White & Black (Landseer) Full brother Both
BRIDGESTONE HENRIK STENSON White & Black (Landseer) Full brother Both
BRIDGESTONE HOLE IN ONE White & Black (Landseer) Full sister Both
BRIDGESTONE HUMMINGBIRD White & Black (Landseer) Full sister Both
MILEOAK MANGO PASSION Black Half sister Sire
MILEOAK PAVLOVA Black Half brother Sire
BEARSCOVE ARC DE TRIOMPHE Black Half brother Sire
BEARSCOVE CHAMPS ELYSEES Brown Half brother Sire
BEARSCOVE CHARLES DE GAULLE Brown with white markings Half brother Sire
BEARSCOVE CO CO NOIR Black with white markings Half sister Sire
BEARSCOVE CRUZIN'THE SEINE Black Half brother Sire
BEARSCOVE FONTAINEBLEAU Black with white markings Half sister Sire
BEARSCOVE FRENCH CONEXTION Black Half sister Sire
BEARSCOVE FRENCH EIFFEL Black with white markings Half brother Sire
BEARSCOVE FRENCH RIVIERA Black Half sister Sire
BEARSCOVE I LOVE PARIS Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half sister Sire
BEARSCOVE MOULIN ROUGE Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS JIGSAW PUZZLE Black with white markings Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS SCRABBLE Black Half sister Sire
SHEENMARIE ALICE ALL OURS AT GRENNYNE White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
MILEOAK MON AMOUR OF CAMNOIRE Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half sister Sire
SHEENMARIE HOLLY BERRY Black Half sister Sire
REONATO DRAGON PRINCESS White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
REONATO DRAGON QUEEN White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
BRIDGESTONE FANNY SUNESSON White & Black (Landseer) Litter sister Both
BRIDGESTONE FRESHWATER BAY White & Black (Landseer) Litter sister Both
SHEENMARIE YOU BE SKIPPER White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
SHEENMARIE YOU DREAMER Black Half sister Sire
SAFEHARBOUR HEY BABY White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SAFEHARBOUR KELLERMANS AT FURNDONBAY White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
JOALTA DANCING QUEEN White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SAFEHARBOUR DITTO White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SAFEHARBOUR GHOST White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
SAFEHARBOUR ODA MAE White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SAFEHARBOUR PATRICK SWAYZE White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
SAFEHARBOUR WHITE BUT CUTE White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SAFEHARBOUR WHOOPIE White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SHERIDEL SAKAMI White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
SHERIDEL SASQUAHANNA White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SHERIDEL SEWATI White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
SHERIDEL SILVERHEELS White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
MILEOAK OSO CHARMING White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
MILEOAK OSO LUCKY, JW White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SAFEHARBOUR ALBANY SURF Black with white chest marking Half sister Sire
SAFEHARBOUR JOLLY SWAGMAN White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
SAFEHARBOUR THE NEVER NEVER Black Half sister Sire
SAFEHARBOUR WALZIN MATILDA Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for Ch. BRIDGESTONE FOOTJOY, JW with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
28 June 2012 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Minor Puppy Mr. Paul D'Hooge (from Belgium)
28 June 2012 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Puppy Mr. Paul D'Hooge (from Belgium)
28 June 2012 Windsor Dog Show Society Best Puppy in Breed Mr. Paul D'Hooge (from Belgium)
08 July 2012 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Minor Puppy Mr. Michael S. Quinney (non-breed specialist - Adoram)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Third in Puppy Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
04 August 2012 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Minor Puppy Mr. Klaus Rucker (Bear's Cove - Germany)
13 August 2012 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Minor Puppy Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
18 August 2012 Welsh Kennel Club First in Minor Puppy Mr. Roy E. Meakin (Merchien, France)
20 October 2012 The Newfoundland Club First in Puppy Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
20 October 2012 The Newfoundland Club Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
20 October 2012 The Newfoundland Club Third in Special Open - Landseer Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
03 November 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Puppy Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
03 November 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Best Puppy in Breed Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
03 November 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland WINNER of WORKING GROUP PUPPY Mr. John Ritchie (non-breed specialist - Hollibell)
03 November 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland RESERVE BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Mr. John Ritchie (non-breed specialist - Hollibell)
15 December 2012 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Puppy Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
15 December 2012 Ladies' Kennel Association Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
15 December 2012 Ladies' Kennel Association CC Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
15 December 2012 Ladies' Kennel Association Best of Breed Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
12 January 2013 Boston & District Canine Society First in Junior Mrs. Jean Hammond (breed specialist)
12 January 2013 Boston & District Canine Society First in Graduate Mrs. Jean Hammond (breed specialist)
12 January 2013 Boston & District Canine Society Reserve CC Mrs. Jean Hammond (breed specialist)
10 March 2013 Crufts First in Special Junior Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
06 April 2013 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Junior Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
06 April 2013 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Landseer Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
11 May 2013 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Junior Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
26 May 2013 Bath Canine Society First in Junior Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
26 May 2013 Bath Canine Society Reserve CC Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
02 June 2013 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Junior Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
08 June 2013 Three Counties Agricultural Society Second in Junior Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
23 June 2013 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Junior Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
30 June 2013 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Yearling Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
05 July 2013 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Special Open - Landseer Dog or Bitch Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
13 July 2013 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Yearling Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
31 August 2013 City of Birmingham Canine Association Third in Limit Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
07 September 2013 Richmond Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
14 September 2013 Darlington Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mrs. Patricia Chadwick (non-breed specialist)
12 October 2013 South Wales Kennel Association Third in Limit Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
19 October 2013 The Newfoundland Club First in Yearling Mr. John Jakobsen (from Norway)
14 December 2013 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Limit Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
05 April 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Landseer Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Limit Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
17 May 2014 Scottish Kennel Club First in Limit Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
17 May 2014 Scottish Kennel Club CC Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
14 June 2014 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Limit Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
22 June 2014 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Limit Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
28 June 2014 Windsor Dog Show Society Third in Limit Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
02 August 2014 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Special Open - Landseer Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
10 August 2014 Bournemouth Canine Association Second in Open Mr. Espen Engh (from Norway)
10 August 2014 Bournemouth Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Espen Engh (from Norway)
16 August 2014 Welsh Kennel Club Third in Limit Mr. Steven Walker (Hanningfield)
30 August 2014 City of Birmingham Canine Association Third in Open Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
18 October 2014 The Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Landseer Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
18 October 2014 The Newfoundland Club CC Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
18 October 2014 The Newfoundland Club Best of Breed Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
25 October 2014 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Open Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
25 October 2014 Midland Counties Canine Society Reserve CC Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
06 March 2015 Crufts Third in Open Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
23 September 2012 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Minor Puppy Miss Sue Wardle (non-breed specialist)
23 September 2012 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Miss Sue Wardle (non-breed specialist)
08 December 2012 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Puppy Mr. Allard Boessenkool (Duramti - South Africa)
08 December 2012 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Graduate Mr. Allard Boessenkool (Duramti - South Africa)
08 December 2012 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Special Open - Landseer Mr. Allard Boessenkool (Duramti - South Africa)
23 February 2013 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Junior Mr. Christopher Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
23 November 2013 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
23 November 2013 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Bitch in Show Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
27 September 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Landseer Mrs. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES