• Cerys
  • Cerys
  • Cerys

Info

Pet Name: Cerys
Sex: Female
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 5 July 2002

Health Info

Hips: 12
Elbows:
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Abnormal (06/05/2004)
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

John & Rose Evans

Breeder

Name: John & Rose Evans
Location: Leicestershire
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: GYPSYSPRINGS FRANCESCO, ShCM
Pet Name: Franco
Colour: Black [carrying Brown recessive]
DoB: 27 October 1998
Dam
Name: ABBEYDORE PRIDE OF THE SEAS
Pet Name: Bronwen
Colour: Black
DoB: 1 February 1997

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this bitch.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
MILEOAK SOUND OF THUNDER Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half brother Sire
TALLISBAY TALENT, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
JOYBRINGER TEAZEL Brown Half sister Sire
JOYBRINGER FIDELIO Brown Half brother Sire
JOYBRINGER MERRY MAPLE Brown Half sister Sire
ABBEYDORE SEA BAGNINO AT BOWNBEARS Black Litter brother Both
ABBEYDORE SEA BREZZA OF TAHYEE Black Litter sister Both
ABBEYDORE SEA FOSCHIA HEFO CEWRIRDWR Black Litter sister Both
SAUVTAGE OCEAN MAIDEN Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for Ch. ABBEYDORE SEA FIORE with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
(Crufts from 2000 and all Championship shows for Newfoundlands from July 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
17 September 2005 Darlington Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. Jack B. Bispham (non-breed specialist - Bridgedale)
15 June 2006 Three Counties Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
09 July 2006 South Wales Kennel Association First in Open Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
09 July 2006 South Wales Kennel Association CC Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
19 January 2007 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Open Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
07 April 2007 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Open Dr. Adriana Griffa (Geminorum - Italy)
29 April 2007 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Open Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
10 May 2007 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Open Mr. Jack B. Bispham (non-breed specialist - Bridgedale)
03 June 2007 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Open Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
25 August 2007 Scottish Kennel Club First in Open Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
25 August 2007 Scottish Kennel Club CC Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
01 September 2007 City of Birmingham Canine Association Third in Open Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
20 October 2007 The Newfoundland Club Second in Special Open - Bred by Exhibitor Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
04 November 2007 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Third in Open Mrs. Bridgette Schjöth (from Denmark)
07 December 2007 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Open Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
14 June 2008 Border Union Agricultural Society Third in Open Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
06 July 2008 South Wales Kennel Association Second in Open Mrs. Marion Spavin (non-breed specialist - Dialynne)
17 July 2008 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
17 July 2008 East Of England Agricultural Society Reserve CC Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
26 July 2008 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Open Mrs. Ann Arch (non-breed specialist - Loakespark)
26 July 2008 Leeds City & District Canine Association Reserve CC Mrs. Ann Arch (non-breed specialist - Loakespark)
13 September 2008 Darlington Dog Show Society Third in Open Mrs. Brenda Banbury (non-breed specialist - Flocktons)
26 October 2008 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Open Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
26 October 2008 Midland Counties Canine Society CC Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
26 October 2008 Midland Counties Canine Society Best of Breed Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
10 January 2009 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Open Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
04 April 2009 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
05 September 2009 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Veteran Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
17 October 2009 The Newfoundland Club Second in Veteran Mr. John Colgan (Aquacanis)
03 April 2010 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Veteran Mr. Jim Bricknell (Bayside - Canada)
02 April 2011 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Veteran Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
06 August 2011 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Veteran Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
06 August 2011 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Reserve CC Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
07 January 2012 Boston & District Canine Society First in Veteran Mrs. Carol Pugsley (Tahyee)
04 August 2012 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Special Veteran Mr. Klaus Rucker (Bear's Cove - Germany)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
(From 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
15 October 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
25 February 2006 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Special Open - Black Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
12 November 2006 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Black Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
24 February 2007 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Open Mrs. Pam Leech (Mileoak)
13 October 2007 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
10 November 2007 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Black Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
10 November 2007 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Bitch in Show Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
10 November 2007 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST IN SHOW Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
11 October 2008 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mrs. Sylvia J. Monaghan (Nostradamus)
11 October 2008 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Bitch in Show Mrs. Sylvia J. Monaghan (Nostradamus)
25 February 2012 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
27 September 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Veteran Mrs. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES