• Manon
  • Manon
  • Manon
  • Manon
  • Manon

Info

Pet Name: Manon
Sex: Female
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 21 March 2009
Hips: BVA 6 (3/3)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. ECG Normal. ED Equivocal 1.64m/sec peak (27/10/2010)
Cystinuria: DNA tested Clear

Owner

Sue & Barry Wedlake

Breeder

Name: Robert & Cheryl Hobbs
Location: Mid Glamorgan
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree

Sire
Name: Dk. Ch. CANNON BEAR'S SECOND TO NONE
Pet Name: Sigurd
Colour: Black
DoB: 3 September 2005
Dam
Name: Ch. SHERIDEL NERISSA OF ALPHABEAR, JW, ShCM
Pet Name: Gracie
Colour: Black
DoB: 16 November 2005

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this bitch.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
ALPHABEAR APRIL SHOWERS, JW Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR BLACK VELVET FOR NEWFINCH Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR I'M THE ONE AT TAWISCARA Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR OCEAN BLUE FOR ABLESEANEWF Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR SHINING LIGHT Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR SUPER TROUPER AT SAUVTAGE, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
Ch. ALPHABEAR TAKE A CHANCE, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
ALPHABEAR THAT'S ME AT CUMNGO, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
ALPHABEAR THUNDERSTRUCK, JW, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
BLACK HOUDINI'S TORRES FERNANDO Black Half brother Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Group/Best In Show results are shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
12 June 2010 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Junior Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
17 July 2010 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Junior Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
07 August 2010 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Junior Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
21 August 2010 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Junior Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
11 September 2010 Richmond Dog Show Society First in Junior Mrs. Brenda Banbury (non-breed specialist - Flocktons)
10 October 2010 South Wales Kennel Association First in Graduate Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
16 October 2010 The Newfoundland Club Third in Yearling Mr. João Vasco Poças (from Portugal)
08 January 2011 Boston & District Canine Society Third in Graduate Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
11 March 2011 Crufts Second in Graduate Mrs. Anne Merrick (Nutbrook)
16 April 2011 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Post Graduate Mr. Graham D. Brace (Boromir)
29 May 2011 Bath Canine Society Second in Post Graduate Mr. John McManus (non-breed specialist - Metexa)
01 July 2011 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
09 July 2011 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Limit Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
09 July 2011 East Of England Agricultural Society Reserve CC Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
06 August 2011 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Limit Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
14 August 2011 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Limit Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
03 September 2011 City of Birmingham Canine Association Third in Limit Mrs. Frances M. Warren (Littlegrange)
11 December 2011 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Limit Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
07 April 2012 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Limit Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
21 April 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Limit Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
21 April 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales CC Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Limit Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
11 May 2012 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Limit Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
20 May 2012 Scottish Kennel Club First in Limit Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
20 May 2012 Scottish Kennel Club CC Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
07 June 2012 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Limit Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
08 July 2012 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Limit Mr. Michael S. Quinney (non-breed specialist - Adoram)
08 July 2012 East Of England Agricultural Society CC Mr. Michael S. Quinney (non-breed specialist - Adoram)
08 July 2012 East Of England Agricultural Society Best of Breed Mr. Michael S. Quinney (non-breed specialist - Adoram)
15 December 2012 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Open Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
26 July 2013 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Open Mrs. Carol Pugsley (Tahyee)
26 July 2013 Leeds City & District Canine Association Reserve CC Mrs. Carol Pugsley (Tahyee)
12 October 2013 South Wales Kennel Association First in Open Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
12 October 2013 South Wales Kennel Association CC Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
01 June 2014 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Open Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
02 August 2014 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Open Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
13 December 2014 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Open Mr. Graham D. Brace (Boromir)
06 March 2015 Crufts First in Open Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
06 March 2015 Crufts Reserve CC Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
02 April 2016 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Veteran Mr. Einar Paulsen (Cannon Bears - Denmark)
04 June 2016 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Veteran Mr. Johan J. Juslin (non-breed specialist - Rivale, Finland)
30 June 2016 Windsor Dog Show Society Third in Veteran Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
08 July 2016 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Veteran Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
16 July 2016 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Veteran Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
20 August 2016 Welsh Kennel Club First in Veteran Mrs. Cathy Lyall (Scotiabear)
03 September 2016 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Veteran Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
08 October 2016 South Wales Kennel Association First in Veteran Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
22 October 2016 The Newfoundland Club Third in Veteran Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
25 February 2012 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Limit Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
23 November 2013 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Open Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
27 September 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mrs. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
27 September 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Bitch in Show Mrs. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
27 September 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST IN SHOW Mrs. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
21 February 2015 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mr. Vic Salt (non-breed specialist - Woodlyn)
06 August 2016 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Veteran Ms. Allyson King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
06 August 2016 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Veteran Mr. David C. Cavill (non-breed specialist - Toveri)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES
(Results are being compiled and only partial data from 2008 onwards is currently displayed)

Note: Only pass results from Certified Tests organised by the Newfoundland Club (NC) and the Southern Newfoundland Club (SNC) are automatically shown.

The Northern Newfoundland Club (NNC) do not publish test passes so we can only include NNC passes where we are directly informed and asked to include them - please let us know if your dog has NNC Test passes since 2008 which you would like added.



Date: Test Organiser: Venue: Pass: Judges (if known):
30 June 2012 NC Bryn Bach Park, Tredegar, Gwent Section A - Water Carol Watts & Chris Roberts