• April
  • April

Info

Pet Name: April
Sex: Female
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 21 March 2009
Hips: BVA 6 (3/3)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.6m/sec (20/09/2011)
Cystinuria: Clear by parentage

Owner

Robert & Cheryl Hobbs

Breeder

Name: Robert & Cheryl Hobbs
Location: Mid Glamorgan
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree

Sire
Name: Dk. Ch. CANNON BEAR'S SECOND TO NONE
Pet Name: Sigurd
Colour: Black
DoB: 3 September 2005
Dam
Name: Ch. SHERIDEL NERISSA OF ALPHABEAR, JW, ShCM
Pet Name: Gracie
Colour: Black
DoB: 16 November 2005

OFFSPRING
Name: Colour: DoB:
ALPHABEAR MAGIC Black 17 October 2014
ALPHABEAR SHADOW Black 17 October 2014
ALPHABEAR BORN TO RUN FOR BEARBAY Black 22 July 2012
Ch. ALPHABEAR HALO Black 22 July 2012
ALPHABEAR RIVER Black 22 July 2012
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
ALPHABEAR BLACK VELVET FOR NEWFINCH Black Litter sister Both
Ch. ALPHABEAR DANCING QUEEN AT SEALAKE, ShCM Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR I'M THE ONE AT TAWISCARA Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR OCEAN BLUE FOR ABLESEANEWF Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR SHINING LIGHT Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR SUPER TROUPER AT SAUVTAGE, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
Ch. ALPHABEAR TAKE A CHANCE, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
ALPHABEAR THAT'S ME AT CUMNGO, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
ALPHABEAR THUNDERSTRUCK, JW, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
BLACK HOUDINI'S TORRES FERNANDO Black Half brother Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Group/Best In Show results are shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
01 October 2009 Driffield Agricultural Society Second in Minor Puppy Mrs. Wendy Lowe (Powerhouse)
10 October 2009 South Wales Kennel Association First in Minor Puppy Mr. Arthur Butters (from EIRE)
08 November 2009 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Third in Puppy Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
23 January 2010 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Puppy Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
23 January 2010 Manchester Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
11 March 2010 Crufts First in Special Puppy Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
11 March 2010 Crufts Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
17 April 2010 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Junior Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
17 April 2010 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Novice Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
25 April 2010 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Junior Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
21 May 2010 Scottish Kennel Club First in Junior Mr. Jack B. Bispham (non-breed specialist - Bridgedale)
30 May 2010 Bath Canine Society Second in Junior Mr. Peter J. Oriani (Stormsail)
27 June 2010 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Junior Mr. Michael S. Quinney (non-breed specialist - Adoram)
23 July 2010 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Junior Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
02 August 2010 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Junior Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
07 August 2010 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Third in Junior Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
07 August 2010 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Yearling Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
16 October 2010 The Newfoundland Club Second in Mid Limit Mr. João Vasco Poças (from Portugal)
11 March 2011 Crufts Third in Mid Limit Mrs. Anne Merrick (Nutbrook)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
27 February 2010 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Puppy Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
27 February 2010 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
27 February 2010 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Junior Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES