• Chance
  • Chance
  • Chance
  • Chance
  • Chance

Info

Pet Name: Chance
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 21 March 2009
Hips: BVA 8 (4/4)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.55m/sec (20/09/2011)
Cystinuria: Clear by parentage

Owner

Robert & Cheryl Hobbs

Breeder

Name: Robert & Cheryl Hobbs
Location: Mid Glamorgan
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree

Sire
Name: Dk. Ch. CANNON BEAR'S SECOND TO NONE
Pet Name: Sigurd
Colour: Black
DoB: 3 September 2005
Dam
Name: Ch. SHERIDEL NERISSA OF ALPHABEAR, JW, ShCM
Pet Name: Gracie
Colour: Black
DoB: 16 November 2005

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
ALPHABEAR APRIL SHOWERS, JW Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR BLACK VELVET FOR NEWFINCH Black Litter sister Both
Ch. ALPHABEAR DANCING QUEEN AT SEALAKE, ShCM Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR I'M THE ONE AT TAWISCARA Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR OCEAN BLUE FOR ABLESEANEWF Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR SHINING LIGHT Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR SUPER TROUPER AT SAUVTAGE, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
ALPHABEAR THAT'S ME AT CUMNGO, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
ALPHABEAR THUNDERSTRUCK, JW, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
BLACK HOUDINI'S TORRES FERNANDO Black Half brother Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Group/Best In Show results are shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
30 May 2010 Bath Canine Society Third in Junior Mr. Peter J. Oriani (Stormsail)
03 September 2011 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Limit Mrs. Frances M. Warren (Littlegrange)
10 September 2011 Richmond Dog Show Society First in Limit Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
08 October 2011 South Wales Kennel Association First in Limit Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
15 October 2011 The Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
07 January 2012 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Limit Mrs. Carol Pugsley (Tahyee)
21 April 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Second in Limit Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
11 May 2012 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Limit Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Limit Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
25 October 2012 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Limit Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
25 October 2012 Midland Counties Canine Society Reserve CC Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
02 June 2013 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Open Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
02 June 2013 Southern Counties Canine Association CC Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
02 June 2013 Southern Counties Canine Association Best of Breed Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
05 July 2013 East Of England Agricultural Society Third in Open Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
03 August 2013 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Open Mr. Stephen Hourihan (Fastnetrock - Ireland)
10 August 2013 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Open Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
10 August 2013 Bournemouth Canine Association CC Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
10 August 2013 Bournemouth Canine Association Best of Breed Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
17 August 2013 Welsh Kennel Club First in Open Mrs. Sue Pollock-Yule (non-breed specialist - Bencleves)
17 August 2013 Welsh Kennel Club CC Mrs. Sue Pollock-Yule (non-breed specialist - Bencleves)
17 August 2013 Welsh Kennel Club Best of Breed Mrs. Sue Pollock-Yule (non-breed specialist - Bencleves)
17 August 2013 Welsh Kennel Club THIRD in WORKING GROUP Mr. Peter J. Jolley (non-breed specialist - Rubio)
14 September 2013 Darlington Dog Show Society First in Open Mrs. Patricia Chadwick (non-breed specialist)
14 September 2013 Darlington Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mrs. Patricia Chadwick (non-breed specialist)
19 October 2013 The Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mr. Roger Frey (Jolly Roger - USA)
02 November 2013 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Third in Open Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
25 April 2014 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Open Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
05 July 2014 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. Jack B. Bispham (non-breed specialist - Bridgedale)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
19 December 2009 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Puppy Irene Donnè (Ferryland - from Norway)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES