Ch. POWERHOUSE HUGO BOSS FOR KODIAK


Info

Pet Name:
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 10 December 2003

Health Info

Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Dave & Maggie Cole

Breeder

Name: Richard & Wendy Lowe
Location: Devon
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: Ch. MERRYBEAR BARRY WHITE
Pet Name: Bazza
Colour: Black
DoB: 3 April 2001
Dam
Name: POWERHOUSE AFRICA
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 18 January 2000

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
Aust. Ch. EVANPARK MERRY Black Half sister Sire
EVANPARK PAULA AT LATCHCROFT Black Half sister Sire
EVANPARK WILBER Black Half brother Sire
Ch. BEAUTENOIR UNFORGETTABLE MERRYBEAR Black Half sister Sire
POWERHOUSE CESARIO Black Half brother Dam
POWERHOUSE MERCUTIO Black Half brother Dam
POWERHOUSE OBERON Black Half brother Dam
POWERHOUSE PORTIA Black Half sister Dam
COOCHICOO LEONARDO OF JAGERHOF, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR LATEST EDITION AT SOLWAYBAY Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR LENNOX LEWIS Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR LOVE ACTUALLY Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR LULLABY GIRL AT CHATEAUNEWF Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR LUTHER VANDROS Black Half brother Sire
SPARKYBEARS LOUISIANNA AT FREDDYBEARS Black Half sister Sire
NEWPHREY FAMILY FRIEND Black Half sister Sire
POWERHOUSE ISSEY MIYAKE Black Litter sister Both
CHATEAUNEWF TRUFFLE Black Half sister Sire
CHATEAUNEWF BLACK MAGIC Black Half sister Sire
CHATEAUNEWF FLIRTY BERTIE Black Half brother Sire
KODIAK OCEANA FROM POWERHOUSE Black Half sister Sire
KODIAK ORIANA Black Half sister Sire
SASQUATCH ASSOCIATED PRIDE Black Half sister Sire
SASQUATCH PROUD TO BE YOURS Black Half brother Sire
Ch. SASQUATCH TRUE TO ME AT SANDBEARS Black Half sister Sire
SASQUATCH TRULY PROUD Black Half sister Sire
SASQUATCH BLACK CHERRY BLUE Black Half sister Sire
SASQUATCH CADILLAC JUKEBOX AT CASTELANAMIA Black Half brother Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for Ch. POWERHOUSE HUGO BOSS FOR KODIAK with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
(Crufts from 2000 and all Championship shows for Newfoundlands from July 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
13 March 2005 Crufts First in Special Junior Mr. Manlio Massa (Cayuga)
03 July 2005 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Limit Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
10 July 2005 South Wales Kennel Association Third in Limit Mrs. Brenda Banbury (non-breed specialist - Flocktons)
13 July 2005 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Limit Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
20 August 2005 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Limit Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
03 September 2005 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Limit Mrs. Marianne Holm-Hansen (from Denmark)
27 October 2005 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Limit Mrs. Zena Thorn-Andrews (non-breed specialist)
06 November 2005 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Limit Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
12 November 2005 The Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mr. Svend Lovenjær (from Denmark)
21 January 2006 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. Warwick L. Winston (Highfoo)
09 March 2006 Crufts Third in Limit Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
29 April 2006 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Open Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
12 July 2006 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Open Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
15 July 2006 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Open Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
15 July 2006 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Reserve CC Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
26 August 2006 Scottish Kennel Club First in Open Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
26 August 2006 Scottish Kennel Club CC Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
27 October 2006 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Open Miss. Jean. M. Lanning (non-breed specialist - Clausentum)
27 October 2006 Midland Counties Canine Society CC Miss. Jean. M. Lanning (non-breed specialist - Clausentum)
09 December 2006 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Open Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
09 December 2006 Ladies' Kennel Association CC Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
09 December 2006 Ladies' Kennel Association Best of Breed Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
09 December 2006 Ladies' Kennel Association FOURTH in WORKING GROUP Mrs. Carla Molinari (from Portugal)
19 January 2007 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Open Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
19 January 2007 Manchester Dog Show Society CC Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
19 January 2007 Manchester Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
19 January 2007 Manchester Dog Show Society SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
09 March 2007 Crufts Third in Open Mrs. Ferelith A. Somerfield (non-breed specialist - Oudenard)
21 April 2007 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Second in Open Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
21 April 2007 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Reserve CC Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
29 April 2007 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Open Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
29 April 2007 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Reserve CC Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
13 June 2007 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Open Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
13 June 2007 Three Counties Agricultural Society CC Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
13 June 2007 Three Counties Agricultural Society Best of Breed Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
24 June 2007 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Open Mr. Ellis Hulme (non-breed specialist - Tongemoor)
24 June 2007 Blackpool & District Canine Society CC Mr. Ellis Hulme (non-breed specialist - Tongemoor)
24 June 2007 Blackpool & District Canine Society Best of Breed Mr. Ellis Hulme (non-breed specialist - Tongemoor)
24 June 2007 Blackpool & District Canine Society SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mrs. Marion Spavin (non-breed specialist - Dialynne)
11 July 2007 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Open Mrs. Clare Coxall (non-breed specialist - Tiopepi)
11 July 2007 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Reserve CC Mrs. Clare Coxall (non-breed specialist - Tiopepi)
18 August 2007 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Open Mrs. Jean Hammond (breed specialist)
18 August 2007 Welsh Kennel Club Reserve CC Mrs. Jean Hammond (breed specialist)
25 August 2007 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Open Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
01 September 2007 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Open Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
21 September 2007 Driffield Agricultural Society Second in Open Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
20 October 2007 The Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Black Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
07 December 2007 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Open Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
07 December 2007 Ladies' Kennel Association Reserve CC Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
17 January 2008 Manchester Dog Show Society Third in Open Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
08 March 2008 Crufts Third in Open Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
25 April 2008 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Open Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
25 April 2008 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society CC Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
25 April 2008 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Best of Breed Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
25 April 2008 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mr. Ellis Hulme (non-breed specialist - Tongemoor)
14 June 2008 Border Union Agricultural Society First in Open Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
14 June 2008 Border Union Agricultural Society CC Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
14 June 2008 Border Union Agricultural Society Best of Breed Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
14 June 2008 Border Union Agricultural Society THIRD in WORKING GROUP Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
22 June 2008 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Open Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
10 August 2008 Bournemouth Canine Association Third in Open Mr. Peter J. Oriani (Stormsail)
18 October 2008 The Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Black Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
18 October 2008 The Newfoundland Club CC Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
18 April 2009 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Third in Open Mr. Eric Prunier (from France)
10 August 2009 Bournemouth Canine Association Third in Open Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
22 August 2009 Welsh Kennel Club First in Open Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
22 August 2009 Welsh Kennel Club Reserve CC Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
01 July 2011 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Veteran Dog or Bitch Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
06 August 2011 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Veteran Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
14 August 2011 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Veteran Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
(From 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
14 October 2006 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
14 October 2006 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Dog in Show Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
14 October 2006 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST IN SHOW Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
12 November 2006 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
12 November 2006 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Dog in Show Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES