• Stevie
  • Stevie

Info

Pet Name: Stevie
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 21 April 2007

Health Info

Hips: BVA 6 (4/2)
Elbows:
Heart (test date): Grade 0. (17/06/2011)
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Lynn Edwards

Breeder

Name: Gordon Cutts & Patrick Galvin
Location: Limerick
Country: Ireland
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: URAGAN KING OF HELLULAND
Pet Name: Ragan
Colour: Black
DoB: 17 February 2005
Dam
Name: MERRYBEAR MARY J BLYGE
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 31 December 2004

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
TREMARCOL NANIA IN CAMNOIRE Black Half sister Sire
PIRATEBEARS BOTTLE OF RUM Black Half sister Sire
PIRATEBEARS DECK SWABBER Black Half brother Sire
PIRATEBEARS FLAG SHIP Black Half sister Sire
PIRATEBEARS MICHIGAN MICKY Black Half brother Sire
PIRATEBEARS PIECES OF EIGHT Black Half brother Sire
PIRATEBEARS TREASURE CHEST Black Half sister Sire
PIRATEBEARS WALKS THE PLANK Black Half sister Sire
PIRATEBEARS XMARKS THE SPOT Black Half sister Sire
BENKERIN SWEET AFTER EIGHT AT HAVERGROVE Black Half sister Sire
BENKERIN SWEET AND SOUR Black Half brother Sire
BENKERIN SWEET CHEEKS AT TWYNBEARS Black Half sister Sire
BENKERIN SWEET CHILD OF MINE AT GLENVARLOCK Black Half sister Sire
BENKERIN SWEET CHILLI Black Half sister Sire
BENKERIN SWEET DREAMS AT TWYNBEARS Black Half sister Sire
BENKERIN SWEET SUCCESS Black Half brother Sire
BENKERIN SWEET TOOTH Black Half brother Sire
BENKERIN SWEET VICTORY Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR SHE'S THE ONE FOR NORDICANGEL Black Litter sister Both
MERRYBEAR SYREETA Black Litter sister Both
TREMARCOL JUST THE ONE Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for MERRYBEAR STEVIE WONDER with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
27 October 2007 Midland Counties Canine Society Third in Minor Puppy Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
17 January 2008 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Minor Puppy Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
19 April 2008 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Third in Puppy Mrs. Judy Oriani (Stormsail)
09 May 2008 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Junior Mrs. Esther M. H. Denham (Attimore)
25 May 2008 Bath Canine Society Third in Junior Miss. Jean. M. Lanning (non-breed specialist - Clausentum)
01 June 2008 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Junior Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
22 June 2008 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Junior Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
06 July 2008 South Wales Kennel Association First in Junior Mrs. Marion Spavin (non-breed specialist - Dialynne)
12 July 2008 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Third in Junior Mrs. Patricia Chadwick (non-breed specialist)
26 July 2008 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Junior Mrs. Ann Arch (non-breed specialist - Loakespark)
04 August 2008 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Junior Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
30 August 2008 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Junior Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
06 September 2008 Richmond Dog Show Society Second in Junior Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
13 December 2008 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
25 April 2009 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
09 May 2009 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Post Graduate Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
18 July 2009 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Third in Limit Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
17 October 2009 The Newfoundland Club Second in Mid Limit Mrs. Lucy V. Stevenson (Culnor)
16 April 2011 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Third in Limit Mr. Graham D. Brace (Boromir)
29 April 2011 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Limit Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
27 May 2012 Bath Canine Society Third in Limit Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
09 January 2014 Boston & District Canine Society Third in Open Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
14 June 2014 Border Union Agricultural Society First in Veteran Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
28 June 2014 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Veteran Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
26 July 2014 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Veteran Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
02 August 2014 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Veteran Dog or Bitch Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
10 August 2014 Bournemouth Canine Association Second in Limit Mr. Espen Engh (from Norway)
30 August 2014 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Veteran Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
18 October 2014 The Newfoundland Club First in Veteran Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
08 January 2015 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Veteran Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
06 March 2015 Crufts Third in Veteran Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
18 April 2015 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Veteran Dog or Bitch Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
25 April 2015 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Veteran Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
07 May 2015 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Veteran Mrs. Pam Leech (Mileoak)
31 May 2015 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Veteran Dog or Bitch Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
11 July 2015 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Veteran Dog or Bitch Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
26 July 2015 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Veteran Mr. Rodney P. Oldham (non-breed specialist - Towmena)
01 August 2015 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Veteran Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
10 August 2015 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Veteran Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
22 August 2015 Welsh Kennel Club First in Veteran Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
05 September 2015 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Veteran Mr. Rony Doedijns (from Holland)
19 September 2015 Darlington Dog Show Society First in Veteran Mr. Barry Carr (Sauvtage)
09 October 2015 South Wales Kennel Association First in Veteran Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
17 October 2015 The Newfoundland Club First in Veteran Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
12 December 2015 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Veteran Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
16 January 2016 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Veteran Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
12 March 2016 Crufts First in Veteran Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
06 May 2016 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Veteran Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
04 June 2016 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Veteran Dog or Bitch Mr. Johan J. Juslin (non-breed specialist - Rivale, Finland)
30 June 2016 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Veteran Dog or Bitch Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
08 July 2016 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Veteran Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
22 July 2016 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Veteran Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
22 October 2016 The Newfoundland Club First in Veteran Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
23 February 2008 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Puppy Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
28 February 2009 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Yearling Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
27 February 2010 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Limit Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
21 February 2015 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Mr. Vic Salt (non-breed specialist - Woodlyn)
28 November 2015 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
28 November 2015 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Dog in Show Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
27 February 2016 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Mr. Stephen Kinsella (Kenamu - EIRE)
06 August 2016 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Ms. Allyson King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
06 August 2016 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Mr. David C. Cavill (non-breed specialist - Toveri)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES