• Milo
  • Milo
  • Milo
  • Milo
  • Milo

Info

Pet Name: Milo
Sex: Male
Colour: Black [carrying Brown recessive]
Date of Birth: 16 July 2012
Hips: BVA 12 (7/5)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.69m/sec (04/12/2013)
Cystinuria: Carrier

Owner

John & Barbara Turner

Breeder

Name: Barbara Turner
Location: Merseyside
Country: United Kingdom
Website: http://baranovanewfs.webs.com

Pedigree

Sire
Name: FOREVER A HEARTBREAKER TENDER EBONY SANDBEARS
Pet Name: Luke
Colour: Black [carrying Brown recessive]
DoB: 20 March 2008
Dam
Name: BARANOVA CALYPSO
Pet Name: Holly
Colour: Black
DoB: 24 September 2008

OFFSPRING
Name: Colour: DoB:
ANGELNEWF DADDY'S GIRL Black 16 January 2017
NEWFANGLED FANTABIDOZY Black 22 August 2016
NEWFANGLED SHENANIGANS Black 22 August 2016
NEWFANGLED THINGAMAJIG Black 22 August 2016
PARKBEARS FIRST EDITION Black 10 February 2016
STANEBERNE BROWN FURY Brown 21 January 2016
STANEBERNE FAMILY TREE Black 21 January 2016
STANEBERNE JOSHUA TREE Black 21 January 2016
STANEBERNE WHOMPING WILLOW Black 21 January 2016
BAGGLEBEARS MAN IN THE MOON Black 7 October 2014
BAGGLEBEARS MOONDANCE Brown 7 October 2014
BAGGLEBEARS MOONSHINE Brown 7 October 2014
BAGGLEBEARS MOONSTRUCK AT WILBEARS Black 7 October 2014
BAGGLEBEARS THUNDER MOON AT MOLLYNEWF Brown 7 October 2014
STANEBERNE DANCING WATER FOR BARRACECHI Black 4 September 2014
STANEBERNE DASH'S GIFT Black 4 September 2014
STANEBERNE JACOBS LADDER Black 4 September 2014
STANEBERNE KINDLY LIGHT AT BARANOVA Brown 4 September 2014
STANEBERNE RED SOX Brown 4 September 2014
STANEBERNE SEA ANGEL Black 4 September 2014
STANEBERNE SLIPSTREAM Black 4 September 2014
STANEBERNE SPELLBINDER FOR ABBEYSPRINGS Brown 4 September 2014
STANEBERNE WAVE RIDER Black 4 September 2014
WYNOOCHEE BLACK ONYX Black 6 August 2014
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
BARANOVA BIG BOPPER OF ELBEAR, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Dam
Ch. BARANOVA TOP GALLANT Black Half brother Dam
SANDBEARS PLAY TO WIN Black Half sister Sire
BARANOVA SEAS THE DAY Black Half brother Dam
BARANOVA WALTZ WITH WAVES Black Half sister Dam
BARANOVA WAVE RIDER Black Half brother Dam
SANDBEARS CASH N'CARRY Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS PICK N'MIX Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS DARK N'DEBONAIR Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS FRUIT N'NUT Brown Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS KISS N'TELL AT KJALARNES Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS LOVE N'IT AT LUVMINEWFS, JW, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS STOP N'STARE Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS RACING STRIPES Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS MAGIC TOUCH Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS TOUCH OF MAGIC Black Half sister Sire
NORDICANGEL'S PASSION Black Half sister Sire
LOSSMAIG DELILAH Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS ANGEL DELIGHT WITH BOWNBEARS Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS BLACK FOREST GATO Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS STICKY TOFFEE PUD Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS TIRAMISU TAWISCARA Black Half sister Sire
Rom. Ch. TRULY MADLY DEEPLY TENDER EBONY Black Half sister Sire
NOT LIKE THE OTHER GIRLS TENDER EBONY Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Group/Best In Show results are shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
19 January 2013 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Minor Puppy Ms. Carrie A. Russell-Smith (Llaneirwg)
19 January 2013 Manchester Dog Show Society Best Puppy in Breed Ms. Carrie A. Russell-Smith (Llaneirwg)
11 May 2013 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Puppy Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
23 June 2013 Blackpool & District Canine Society Second in Puppy Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
26 July 2013 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Junior Mrs. Carol Pugsley (Tahyee)
14 December 2013 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Junior Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
06 March 2014 Crufts Second in Yearling Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
05 April 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Graduate Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
19 April 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Novice Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Graduate Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
17 May 2014 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Yearling Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
22 June 2014 Blackpool & District Canine Society Second in Graduate Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
16 August 2014 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Post Graduate Mr. Steven Walker (Hanningfield)
30 August 2014 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Graduate Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
13 September 2014 Darlington Dog Show Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
18 September 2014 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Post Graduate Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
12 October 2014 South Wales Kennel Association First in Post Graduate Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
18 October 2014 The Newfoundland Club First in Post Graduate Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
18 October 2014 The Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
25 October 2014 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
09 October 2015 South Wales Kennel Association Second in Limit Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
16 January 2016 Manchester Dog Show Society Third in Limit Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
12 March 2016 Crufts Third in Limit Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
02 April 2016 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Limit Mr. Einar Paulsen (Cannon Bears - Denmark)
16 April 2016 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Second in Limit Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
24 April 2016 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Limit Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
06 May 2016 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Limit Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
06 May 2016 Birmingham National Dog Show Reserve CC Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
29 May 2016 Bath Canine Society Third in Limit Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
10 June 2016 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Limit Mrs. Frances I. Kaye (non-breed specialist - Danfrebek)
18 June 2016 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Limit Mr. Steven Walker (Hanningfield)
26 June 2016 Blackpool & District Canine Society Second in Limit Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
30 June 2016 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Limit Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
16 July 2016 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Limit Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
22 July 2016 Leeds City & District Canine Association Third in Limit Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
08 October 2016 South Wales Kennel Association Second in Open Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
22 October 2016 The Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
22 October 2016 The Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
10 December 2016 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Open Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
01 April 2017 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Open Mr. Attila Soós (Midnight Lady's - Hungary)
28 April 2017 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Open Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
27 September 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Graduate Mrs. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
26 September 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Limit Miss. Alison Walden (Joalta)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES
(Results are being compiled and only partial data from 2008 onwards is currently displayed)

Note: Only pass results from Certified Tests organised by the Newfoundland Club (NC) and the Southern Newfoundland Club (SNC) are automatically shown.

The Northern Newfoundland Club (NNC) do not publish test passes so we can only include NNC passes where we are directly informed and asked to include them - please let us know if your dog has NNC Test passes since 2008 which you would like added.



Date: Test Organiser: Venue: Pass: Judges (if known):
25 August 2013 NNC Dearnford Lake, Whitchurch, Shropshire Section B - Water Angie Fitzgerald & Helen Broughton