• Midge
  • Midge
  • Midge

Info

Pet Name: Midge
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 13 January 2009
Hips: BVA 6 (3/3)
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

Owner

William & Amanda Dobbin

Breeder

Name: William & Amanda Dobbin
Location: County Antrim
Country: Northern Ireland
Website:

Pedigree

Sire
Name: Ch., Ir. Ch. FAIRWEATHERS'S KNOCKOUT WITH BROOKLYNBEAR
Pet Name: Storm
Colour: Black
DoB: 5 November 2005
Dam
Name: Ir. Ch., Ch. BEECREEK'S BROOKLYNBEAR COMEDY
Pet Name: Whoopie
Colour: Black
DoB: 5 July 2006

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
MORRELHAM ERISTOFF BLACK Black Half sister Sire
MORRELHAM BLACK VELVET Black Half brother Sire
Int. Ch., Lux. Ch., Ir. Ch., Ch. MORRELHAM HIGHLAND PARK, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
MORRELHAM KNOCKANDO Black Half brother Sire
Den. Ch., Swe. Ch., Nor. Ch. BROOKLYNBEAR AMBASSADOR Black Full brother Both
Am. Ch. BROOKLYNBEAR DEBUTANTE Black Full sister Both
BROOKLYNBEAR EUPHORIA Black Litter brother Both
Ch., Ir. Ch. BROOKLYNBEAR PICASSO Black Litter sister Both
BROOKLYNBEAR SAILOR AT FASTNETROCK Black Litter brother Both
SANDBEARS GO WITH FLO Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS LIGHTNING Black Half brother Sire
Ir. Ch. SANDBEARS LIZZY Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS MACK SUPER LINER FOR BOWNBEARS Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS SALLY CARRERA Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS SHERIFF Black Half brother Sire
Ir. Ch. BROOKLYNBEAR CALENDAR GIRL WITH SNUGINES, JCW08 , CW09, ShCM, European Winner 09 Black Half sister Sire
BROOKLYNBEAR CHICAGO Black Half brother Sire
BROOKLYNBEAR DEBINAIRE Black Half sister Sire
BROOKLYNBEAR LADY ANINKA Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Group/Best In Show results are shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
27 September 2009 Belfast Dog Show Society Second in Puppy Mr. Stephen Hourihan (Fastnetrock - Ireland)
08 November 2009 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Puppy Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
23 January 2010 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Junior Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
11 March 2010 Crufts First in Special Puppy Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
12 June 2010 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Junior Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
19 June 2010 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Open Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
07 August 2010 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Third in Limit Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
21 August 2010 Welsh Kennel Club First in Limit Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
29 August 2010 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Limit Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
26 September 2010 Belfast Dog Show Society Second in Open Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
26 September 2010 Belfast Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
30 September 2010 Driffield Agricultural Society Third in Open Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
07 November 2010 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Third in Open Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
08 January 2011 Boston & District Canine Society First in Open Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
08 January 2011 Boston & District Canine Society CC Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
08 January 2011 Boston & District Canine Society Best of Breed Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
08 January 2011 Boston & District Canine Society THIRD in WORKING GROUP Mrs. Christina G. Chapman (non-breed specialist - Bukris)
21 May 2011 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Open Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
09 June 2011 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Open Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
15 October 2011 The Newfoundland Club First in Open Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
15 October 2011 The Newfoundland Club CC Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
30 October 2011 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Open Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
30 October 2011 Midland Counties Canine Society CC Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
30 October 2011 Midland Counties Canine Society Best of Breed Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
11 December 2011 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Open Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
11 December 2011 Ladies' Kennel Association Reserve CC Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
21 January 2012 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Open Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
21 January 2012 Manchester Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
07 April 2012 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Open Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Open Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
30 September 2012 Belfast Dog Show Society Second in Open Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
30 September 2012 Belfast Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
03 November 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Open Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
03 November 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland CC Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
03 November 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Best of Breed Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
03 November 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mrs. Jan I. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
10 March 2013 Crufts First in Open Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
10 March 2013 Crufts Reserve CC Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
06 April 2013 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Open Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
20 April 2013 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Second in Open Mrs. Audrey M. Howell (Hainfield)
17 May 2013 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Open Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
24 August 2013 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Open Mrs. Cathy Lyall (Scotiabear)
24 August 2013 Scottish Kennel Club Reserve CC Mrs. Cathy Lyall (Scotiabear)
29 September 2013 Belfast Dog Show Society First in Open Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
29 September 2013 Belfast Dog Show Society CC Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
29 September 2013 Belfast Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
29 September 2013 Belfast Dog Show Society SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
19 October 2013 The Newfoundland Club First in Open Mr. Roger Frey (Jolly Roger - USA)
19 October 2013 The Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mr. Roger Frey (Jolly Roger - USA)
02 November 2013 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Open Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
05 April 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Open Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
05 April 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club CC Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
05 April 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club Best of Breed Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
19 April 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Second in Open Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
25 April 2014 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Open Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
25 April 2014 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Reserve CC Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Open Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show CC Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show Best of Breed Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show FOURTH in WORKING GROUP Mr. Rainer Vuorinen (from Finland)
17 May 2014 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Open Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
25 May 2014 Bath Canine Society Second in Open Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)
07 June 2014 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Open Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
16 August 2014 Welsh Kennel Club First in Open Mr. Steven Walker (Hanningfield)
16 August 2014 Welsh Kennel Club CC Mr. Steven Walker (Hanningfield)
16 August 2014 Welsh Kennel Club Best of Breed Mr. Steven Walker (Hanningfield)
24 August 2014 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Open Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
30 August 2014 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Open Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
30 August 2014 City of Birmingham Canine Association CC Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
30 August 2014 City of Birmingham Canine Association Best of Breed Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
30 August 2014 City of Birmingham Canine Association THIRD in WORKING GROUP Miss. Jean. M. Lanning (non-breed specialist - Clausentum)
12 October 2014 South Wales Kennel Association Second in Open Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
12 October 2014 South Wales Kennel Association Reserve CC Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
01 November 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Open Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
17 January 2015 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Open Kari Järvinen (from Finland)
04 April 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Open Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
17 May 2015 Scottish Kennel Club First in Open Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene)
27 September 2015 Belfast Dog Show Society First in Open Mrs. Clare Coxall (non-breed specialist - Tiopepi)
27 September 2015 Belfast Dog Show Society CC Mrs. Clare Coxall (non-breed specialist - Tiopepi)
27 September 2015 Belfast Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mrs. Clare Coxall (non-breed specialist - Tiopepi)
27 September 2015 Belfast Dog Show Society WINNER of WORKING GROUP Mrs. Brenda Banbury (non-breed specialist - Flocktons)
16 January 2016 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Open Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
19 December 2009 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Puppy Irene Donnè (Ferryland - from Norway)
18 December 2010 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
18 December 2010 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Dog in Show Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
18 December 2010 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST IN SHOW Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES