Ch. NEWFANGLED BONE IDLE

Info

Pet Name: Stryker
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 12 July 2017

Health Info

Hips: BVA 7 (4/3)
Elbows: BVA 1 (1/1)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.3m/sec (01/05/2019)
Cystinuria: DNA tested Carrier

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Helen Hudson and Emma Bone

Breeder

Name: Emma Bone
Location: Tyne and Wear
Country: United Kingdom

Pedigree & Relatives

SIRE
Name: Ch. DEEP LOVE HEAD OVER HEELS, JW
Pet Name: Pierce
Colour: Black
DoB: 7 June 2012
DAM
Name: THICKISH NEWFOUNDLAND GOING TO THE MOON AND BACK
Pet Name: Moonie
Colour: Black
DoB: 5 January 2015
OFFSPRING

No offspring currently recorded for this dog.


NEAR RELATIVES
Only close relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
Name Pet Name Colour Relationship Common Parent(s)
NEWFANGLED ZNOOZE OF BEARNESSITIE Black Half sister Dam
NEWFANGLED WOOPS OF BEARNESSITIE Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half brother Dam
NEWFANGLED YOURE IN TROUBLE Black Half sister Dam
MCCAFFABEAR KING OF HEARTS FOR SASKINBEARS Black Half sister Sire
MCCAFFABEAR'S PIXIE DUST Black Half sister Sire
NEWFANGLED BONE APPETIT Black Litter sister Both
Ch. NEWFANGLED BONE VOYAGE TO CHRISHELKATE Black Litter sister Both
NEWFANGLED RAG N'BONE Black Litter sister Both
SANDBEARS SECONDS AHEAD Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS GREEK GOD Black Half brother Sire
Ch. SANDBEARS HAWIIAN HOT STUFF TO SHEENMARIE, ShCM, ShCEx Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS MASTER MEXICO AT QUEENBEARS Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS MISS BARBADOS Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS MR AMERICA Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS OH CECILIA Black Half sister Sire
KJALARNES KEEP EM BUSY Black Half sister Sire
KJALARNES KEEP THEM HAPPY Black with white markings Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS CATCH ME IF YOU CAN AT QUEENBEARS, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
Ir. Ch. SANDBEARS ENTERTAINMENT Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS LIMITED EDITION FOR AULDMOOR Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS MORE THAN CLASS Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS TALK'N TACTICS FOR MORRELHAM Black Half sister Sire
Ch. ZENTAUR HOW FICKLE MY HEART, JW, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
Ch. ZENTAUR I WILL WAIT, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
ZENTAUR NOT WITH HASTE Black Half brother Sire
ZENTAUR WHERE ARE YOU NOW Black Half sister Sire

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for Ch. NEWFANGLED BONE IDLE with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS

Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.
Date Show Class or Award Judge (Affix or info)
20 January 2018 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Puppy Miss Susan Wardle (non-breed specialist)
08 March 2018 Crufts Second in Minor Puppy Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
24 June 2018 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Puppy Mrs. Patricia Chadwick (non-breed specialist)
08 July 2018 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Puppy Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
29 July 2018 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Junior Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
29 July 2018 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Special Beginners Dog or Bitch Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
18 August 2018 Welsh Kennel Club Third in Junior Miss Kirstie L. Forster (Megalmar)
15 September 2018 Darlington Dog Show Society Third in Junior Mr. Jackie Stubbs (non-breed specialist- Cotarinn)
20 September 2018 Driffield Agricultural Society Third in Junior Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
20 September 2018 Driffield Agricultural Society Second in Special Beginners Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
27 October 2018 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Junior Mrs. Judy A. Harrington (non-breed specialist - USA)
03 November 2018 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Junior Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
24 November 2018 Southern Newfoundland Club First in Junior Mrs. Anita Al-Bachy (Aarnikarhun - Finland)
06 April 2019 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Graduate Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
06 April 2019 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
28 April 2019 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Special Beginners Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
18 May 2019 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Post Graduate Mr. Christopher J. Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
18 May 2019 Scottish Kennel Club First in Special Beginners Mr. Christopher J. Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
18 May 2019 Scottish Kennel Club Best Special Beginners in Breed Mr. Christopher J. Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
18 May 2019 Scottish Kennel Club SECOND in WORKING GROUP SPECIAL BEGINNERS Mrs. Frances Krall (non-breed specialist - Jafrak)
01 June 2019 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Yearling Mrs. Nadjia Timmermans-Kadenko (non-breed specialist - Russkaja Mechta, Netherlands)
16 June 2019 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Carol E. Stuckey (Honeybears)
26 July 2019 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Graduate Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
17 August 2019 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Post Graduate Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
31 August 2019 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Graduate Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
14 September 2019 Darlington Dog Show Society First in Post Graduate Dr. Annukka Paloheimo (non-breed specialist - Anncourt, Finland)
19 September 2019 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Special Beginners Mrs. Karen V. Gilliland (non-breed specialist - Castleavery)
19 September 2019 Driffield Agricultural Society Best Special Beginners in Breed Mrs. Karen V. Gilliland (non-breed specialist - Castleavery)
19 September 2019 Driffield Agricultural Society SECOND in WORKING GROUP SPECIAL BEGINNERS Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
02 November 2019 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Post Graduate Mrs. Jan D. Groves (Bridgestone)
23 November 2019 Southern Newfoundland Club First in Post Graduate Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
16 January 2020 Manchester Dog Show Society Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Frances I. Kaye (non-breed specialist - Danfrebek)
07 March 2020 Crufts Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
27 June 2021 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Limit Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
17 July 2021 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Limit Ms. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
25 July 2021 Leeds City & District Canine Association Third in Limit Mrs. Sue Pollock-Yule (non-breed specialist - Bencleves)
22 August 2021 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Limit Mr. John Ritchie (non-breed specialist - Hollibell)
22 August 2021 Blackpool & District Canine Society Reserve CC Mr. John Ritchie (non-breed specialist - Hollibell)
26 August 2021 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Limit Miss Susan Wardle (non-breed specialist)
17 September 2021 Darlington Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
26 September 2021 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Limit Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
26 September 2021 The Newfoundland Club First in Limit Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
30 September 2021 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Limit Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
05 October 2021 Border Union Agricultural Society Third in Limit Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
23 October 2021 The Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mr. Tom H. Johnston (non-breed specialist - Feldkirk)
13 November 2021 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
04 December 2021 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mr. Stephen Hourihan (Fastnetrock - Ireland)
12 December 2021 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Limit Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
22 January 2022 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Limit Ms. Allyson Y. King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
10 March 2022 Crufts First in Limit Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
16 April 2022 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Second in Limit Mr. Jackie Stubbs (non-breed specialist- Cotarinn)
16 April 2022 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Reserve CC Mr. Jackie Stubbs (non-breed specialist- Cotarinn)
21 May 2022 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Limit Mr. W. John Lloyd (Cewrirdwr)
29 May 2022 Bath Canine Society Third in Limit Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
26 June 2022 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Open Mr. K. Sigurd Wilberg (non-breed specialist - Kanix)
26 June 2022 Blackpool & District Canine Society CC Mr. K. Sigurd Wilberg (non-breed specialist - Kanix)
16 July 2022 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Third in Open Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
19 August 2022 Welsh Kennel Club Third in Open Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
01 September 2022 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Open Mrs. Karen V. Gilliland (non-breed specialist - Castleavery)
01 September 2022 City of Birmingham Canine Association CC Mrs. Karen V. Gilliland (non-breed specialist - Castleavery)
10 September 2022 Richmond Dog Show Society Second in Open Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
25 September 2022 Belfast Dog Show Society Second in Open Mr. Espen Engh (from Norway)
25 September 2022 Belfast Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. Espen Engh (from Norway)
02 October 2022 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Open Mr. Ben Reynolds-Frost (non-breed specialist)
08 October 2022 South Wales Kennel Association Second in Open Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
08 October 2022 South Wales Kennel Association Reserve CC Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
22 October 2022 The Newfoundland Club Third in Open Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
05 January 2023 Boston & District Canine Society Third in Open Mr. Milan D. Lint (Pouch Cove - USA)
22 January 2023 Manchester Dog Show Society Third in Open Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
01 April 2023 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Open Mr. Attila Soós (Midnight Lady's - Hungary)
21 May 2023 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Open Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
04 June 2023 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Open Ms. Maggi Bryant (non-breed specialist - Panelma)
10 June 2023 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Open Mr. Keith Baldwin (non-breed specialist - Nightstorm)
10 June 2023 Three Counties Agricultural Society CC Mr. Keith Baldwin (non-breed specialist - Nightstorm)
10 June 2023 Three Counties Agricultural Society Best of Breed Mr. Keith Baldwin (non-breed specialist - Nightstorm)
18 June 2023 Border Union Agricultural Society Third in Open Mrs. Pam Leech (Mileoak)
25 June 2023 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Open Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
25 June 2023 Blackpool & District Canine Society CC Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
25 June 2023 Blackpool & District Canine Society Best of Breed Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
26 November 2023 Southern Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mrs. Sølvi Schjelderup (Schimo - Norway)
09 December 2023 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Open Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
09 December 2023 Ladies' Kennel Association CC Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
09 December 2023 Ladies' Kennel Association Best of Breed Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
18 January 2024 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Open Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
18 January 2024 Manchester Dog Show Society CC Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
18 January 2024 Manchester Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
18 January 2024 Manchester Dog Show Society FOURTH in WORKING GROUP Mr. John Ritchie (non-breed specialist - Hollibell)

UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS

Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.
Date Show Class or Award Judge (Affix or info)
24 February 2018 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Minor Puppy Ms. Elaine Coldwell (Zentaur)
03 November 2018 The Newfoundland Club First in Junior Ms. Catherine Moffat (non-breed specialist - Kyleca)
03 August 2019 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Graduate Mrs. Liz Shears (Bearbay)
03 August 2019 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Graduate Mr. Jan Counotte (Cape Lewisporte - Belgium)
02 November 2019 The Newfoundland Club First in Post Graduate Mr. Keith Baldwin (non-breed specialist - Nightstorm)
07 August 2021 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Limit Mrs. Sandra Gibson (non-breed specialist - Febus)
07 August 2021 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Limit Mr. Tom D. Mather (non-breed specialist - Barklots)
26 February 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Ms. Marion Sargent (non-breed specialist - Tegwani)
14 May 2022 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Limit Ms. Genoveffa Giambona (Trinashores)
16 July 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Open Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba)
06 August 2022 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mrs. Trish L. Goodyear (non-breed specialist - Harvestbank)
06 August 2022 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Dog in Show Mrs. Trish L. Goodyear (non-breed specialist - Harvestbank)
25 February 2023 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mr. Gavin Robertson (non-breed specialist - Soletrader)
13 May 2023 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mr. Mark Cocozza (non-breed specialist - Freecloud)
13 May 2023 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Dog in Show Mr. Mark Cocozza (non-breed specialist - Freecloud)
24 February 2024 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mrs. Bridgette Bodle (non-breed specialist - Lionsridge)