• Benson
  • Benson

Info

Pet Name: Benson
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 24 May 2003
Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

Owner

Eve & Jerry Patel and Melissa Ellwood

Breeder

Name: Sharon Morgan
Location: Surrey
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree

Sire
Name: Multi-Ch. AND I'M GREAT TO BE BACK
Pet Name: Bruce
Colour: Black
DoB: 18 February 1997
Dam
Name: SHALOWSEAS DOUBLE JEOPARDY
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 11 November 2000

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
Pol. Ch. USTINOV SIR PETER BÄR VOM GELDERLAND Black Half brother Sire
SHALOWSEAS SCALE OF JUSTICE AT KAMPALABEARS Black Half brother Dam
SHALOWSEAS TAKES THE STAND Black Half brother Dam
Ch. BIGTOP'S GREAT REASON Black Half sister Sire
Ch. SHALOWSEAS DIANI AT PARADESO Black Litter sister Both
SHALOWSEAS GIOVANNI AT WATERBOUND Black Litter brother Both
SHALOWSEAS PAGLIACCIO Black Litter brother Both
CHRISHELKATE ANGEL DREAM Black Half sister Sire
CHRISHELKATE ANGEL HOPE Black Half sister Sire
CHRISHELKATE ANGEL IN OZ Black Half brother Sire
WILDERLAND THE SORCERESS Black [carrying Brown recesive] Half sister Sire
Ch. SEAFAR CREST OF A WAVE Black Half brother Sire
SEAFAR RAVEN WATER Black Half sister Sire
SEAFAR SAILING HOME TO SANDEAST Black Half sister Sire
SEAFAR VALENTINO Black Half brother Sire
SPRING CREEK'S GO TO FAIRWEATHER'S Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half brother Sire
Ger. Ch. KIND OF MAGIC VON AICHING Black Half sister Sire
Int. Ch., Am. Ch., Can. Ch., Multi Ch. SHOW DE LA BAIE DE PEMPOUL, ROM Black Half brother Sire
S. Ch., Ger. Ch., Lux. Ch. FAIRWEATHER'S CONQUERER Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half brother Sire
Ch., Ir. Ch. CELEBRATION OF THE MILLENIUM FOR BROOKLYNBEAR Black Half sister Sire
PRETTY 'N PERFECT DE L'ÉTOILE DE CYRICE Black Half sister Sire
MAIN TICKLE UHURA Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
(Crufts from 2000 and all Championship shows for Newfoundlands from July 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Group/Best In Show results are shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
13 March 2005 Crufts Second in Graduate Mr. Manlio Massa (Cayuga)
10 July 2005 South Wales Kennel Association Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Brenda Banbury (non-breed specialist - Flocktons)
13 July 2005 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Post Graduate Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
21 July 2005 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Post Graduate Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
27 October 2005 Midland Counties Canine Society Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Zena Thorn-Andrews (non-breed specialist)
12 November 2005 The Newfoundland Club Third in Mid Limit Mr. Svend Lovenjær (from Denmark)
25 June 2006 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Limit Mrs. Marion Spavin (non-breed specialist - Dialynne)
01 July 2006 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
01 July 2006 Windsor Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
09 July 2006 South Wales Kennel Association First in Limit Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
20 July 2006 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Limit Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
14 August 2006 Bournemouth Canine Association Third in Limit Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
12 October 2006 Driffield Agricultural Society Third in Limit Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
09 March 2007 Crufts First in Limit Mrs. Ferelith A. Somerfield (non-breed specialist - Oudenard)
07 April 2007 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Open Dr. Adriana Griffa (Geminorum - Italy)
21 April 2007 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Third in Open Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
24 June 2007 Blackpool & District Canine Society Second in Open Mr. Ellis Hulme (non-breed specialist - Tongemoor)
24 June 2007 Blackpool & District Canine Society Reserve CC Mr. Ellis Hulme (non-breed specialist - Tongemoor)
08 July 2007 South Wales Kennel Association Second in Open Mrs. Karina Le Mare (non-breed specialist - Helmlake)
08 July 2007 South Wales Kennel Association Reserve CC Mrs. Karina Le Mare (non-breed specialist - Helmlake)
19 July 2007 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
19 July 2007 East Of England Agricultural Society Reserve CC Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
20 October 2007 The Newfoundland Club Third in Open Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
17 July 2008 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
18 September 2008 Driffield Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
(From 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
26 February 2005 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Yearling Ms. Abi Stevenson (breed specialist)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES