Info

Pet Name:
Sex: Female
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 25 October 2010

Health Info

Hips: BVA 4 (2/2)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Christine Bodman

Breeder

Name: Christine Bodman
Location: Wiltshire
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: Ir. Ch. SHERIDEL PENWORTHY
Pet Name: Denzel
Colour: Black
DoB: 17 August 2007
Dam
Name: SHERIDEL NEBRASKA OF ACARA, ShCM
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 16 November 2005

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this bitch.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
ACARA TACODA Black Litter brother Both
Ch. SHERIDEL ACARA ACADIA Black Litter sister Both
MAYOSS MADONNA LILY AT WENSUMBEARS Black Half sister Sire
MAYOSS STARGAZER LILY Black Half sister Sire
MAYOSS TUMBLING WATERS AT LARKHARBOUR Black Half sister Sire
SHERIDEL RICOCHET Black Half brother Sire
SHERIDEL ROMULUS Black Half brother Sire
ACARA CHEYENNE WARRIOR Black Half brother Dam
ACARA MISS BRASSIBEAR OF SHINGLEBAY, ShCM Black Half sister Dam
ACARA SASKIE MOONBEAR, ShCM Black Half sister Dam
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for ACARA KOHANA, JW, ShCM with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
09 June 2011 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Puppy Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
01 July 2011 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Minor Puppy Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
16 July 2011 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Third in Puppy Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
01 August 2011 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Puppy Mr. Peter J. Jolley (non-breed specialist - Rubio)
01 August 2011 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Junior Mr. Peter J. Jolley (non-breed specialist - Rubio)
14 August 2011 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Puppy Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
14 August 2011 Bournemouth Canine Association Best Puppy in Breed Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
14 August 2011 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Novice Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
14 August 2011 Bournemouth Canine Association FOURTH in WORKING GROUP PUPPY Mr. S. Milner (non-breed specialist)
20 August 2011 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Puppy Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
20 August 2011 Welsh Kennel Club First in Junior Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
03 September 2011 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Puppy Mrs. Frances M. Warren (Littlegrange)
29 September 2011 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Puppy Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
15 October 2011 The Newfoundland Club Second in Puppy Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
11 December 2011 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Junior Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
21 April 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Junior Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Yearling Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
11 May 2012 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Graduate Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
03 June 2012 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Graduate Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
07 June 2012 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Post Graduate Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Third in Yearling Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
06 August 2012 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Yearling Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
13 August 2012 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Post Graduate Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
01 September 2012 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Graduate Mr. Barry Carr (Sauvtage)
12 October 2012 South Wales Kennel Association First in Post Graduate Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
02 June 2013 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Limit Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
03 August 2013 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Mid Limit Ms. Birgitte Gothen (Ursula - Denmark)
03 August 2013 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Third in Special Open - Black Ms. Birgitte Gothen (Ursula - Denmark)
05 August 2013 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Limit Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
10 August 2013 Bournemouth Canine Association Second in Limit Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
17 August 2013 Welsh Kennel Club First in Limit Mrs. Sue Pollock-Yule (non-breed specialist - Bencleves)
19 October 2013 The Newfoundland Club Second in Mid Limit Mr. John Jakobsen (from Norway)
25 October 2013 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Limit Mrs. Wendy Lowe (Powerhouse)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
08 December 2012 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Post Graduate Mr. Allard Boessenkool (Duramti - South Africa)
08 December 2012 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Special Open - Black Mr. Allard Boessenkool (Duramti - South Africa)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES