• Nelson
  • Nelson
  • Nelson
  • Nelson
  • Nelson

Info

Pet Name: Nelson
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 26 November 2009

Health Info

Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.51m/sec
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Clive & Pat Walls

Breeder

Name: Mark & Paula Leonard
Location: Essex
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: HANNINGFIELD OCEANS ELEVEN
Pet Name: Clooney
Colour: Black
DoB: 19 August 2003
Dam
Name: HANNINGFIELD STREAM DANCER AT BLACKTIDE
Pet Name: Halle
Colour: Black
DoB: 9 August 2005

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
BLACKTIDE ACE OF SPADES Black Litter brother Both
BLACKTIDE POKER FACE, JW Black Litter sister Both
BLACKTIDE THE HUSTLER Black Litter brother Both
Ir. Ch. BLACKTIDE FAIRIE QUEEN, JW Black Half sister Dam
BLACKTIDE HARLING HERO Black Half brother Dam
BLACKTIDE PUMPKIN SWEET Black Half sister Dam
BLACKTIDE SWEET LADING Black Half sister Dam
BLACKTIDE VISTA BELLA Black Half sister Dam
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for BLACKTIDE IN THE RED with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
11 December 2010 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Junior Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
11 March 2011 Crufts Second in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mrs. Anne Merrick (Nutbrook)
29 April 2011 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
05 May 2011 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
16 July 2011 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Yearling Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
01 August 2011 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Yearling Mr. Peter J. Jolley (non-breed specialist - Rubio)
06 August 2011 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Yearling Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
21 January 2012 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
10 March 2012 Crufts Third in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Post Graduate Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
27 May 2012 Bath Canine Society Third in Post Graduate Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
03 June 2012 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Post Graduate Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
03 June 2012 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog or Bitch Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
28 June 2012 Windsor Dog Show Society Third in Post Graduate Mr. Paul D'Hooge (from Belgium)
28 June 2012 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog or Bitch Mr. Paul D'Hooge (from Belgium)
19 January 2013 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Post Graduate Ms. Carrie A. Russell-Smith (Llaneirwg)
10 March 2013 Crufts Second in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
02 June 2013 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Post Graduate Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
02 June 2013 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog or Bitch Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
16 June 2013 Border Union Agricultural Society Third in Post Graduate Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
05 July 2013 East Of England Agricultural Society Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
10 August 2013 Bournemouth Canine Association Third in Post Graduate Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
31 August 2013 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
07 September 2013 Richmond Dog Show Society Second in Post Graduate Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
06 March 2014 Crufts First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mrs. Carol E. Stuckey (Honeybears)
14 June 2014 Border Union Agricultural Society Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
12 December 2015 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
07 January 2016 Boston & District Canine Society First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog or Bitch Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
05 January 2017 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Veteran Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
05 January 2017 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
26 November 2011 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
17 December 2011 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Post Graduate Mr. Barrie M. Croft (non-breed specialist - Malcro)
25 February 2012 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Post Graduate Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES
(Results are being compiled and only partial data from 2008 onwards is currently displayed)

Note: Only pass results from Certified Tests organised by the Newfoundland Club (NC) and the Southern Newfoundland Club (SNC) are automatically shown.

The Northern Newfoundland Club (NNC) do not publish test passes so we can only include NNC passes where we are directly informed and asked to include them - please let us know if your dog has NNC Test passes since 2008 which you would like added.



Date: Test Organiser: Venue: Pass: Judges (if known):
08 October 2011 NC Grangewaters, South Ockendon, Essex Section A - Water Andrea Raven & Ken Richards
06 July 2013 SNC Grangewaters, South Ockendon, Essex Section A - Water Sarah Buckle & Keith Sargeant
17 May 2015 SNC Grangewaters, South Ockendon, Essex Section A - Water Ken Richards & David Viney
21 November 2015 SNC Grangewaters, South Ockendon, Essex Beginners - Draught Amanda Arnold & Clive Haylock
25 February 2017 SNC East Hamsworthy Farm, Holsworthy, Devon Beginners - Draught Diana Vincent & Karen Thompson