Ch.* SANDBEARS WHAT YA FANCY AT RAVENSHORE, (* subject to KC conf.)

Info

Pet Name: Nancy
Sex: Female
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 28 May 2021

Health Info

Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.78m/sec (20/05/2024)
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Marie Bull

Breeder

Name: Suzanne Blake
Location: West Yorkshire
Country: United Kingdom
Website: http://www.sandbears.com

Pedigree & Relatives

SIRE
Name: Ch. SANDBEARS ON THE MONEY, JW
Pet Name: Floyd
Colour: Black [carrying Brown recessive]
DoB: 17 September 2017
DAM
Name: APACHEE'S GUANTANAMERA IN SANDBEARS
Pet Name: Piper
Colour: Black
DoB: 28 January 2018
OFFSPRING

No offspring currently recorded for this bitch.


NEAR RELATIVES
Only close relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
Name Pet Name Colour Relationship Common Parent(s)
SANDBEARS NEW MOMENT Black Half sister Dam
TITANBEARS FALLEN ANGEL, JW Black Half sister Sire
TITANBEARS PIOUS CHARLATAN Black Half sister Sire
ELGRANDBEAR COASTAL STORM Black Half brother Sire
ELGRANDBEAR COASTAL WAVES AT LEGGATFOOT, JW Black Half sister Sire
ELGRANDBEAR WALKIN ON WATER IN NEWGRADEN Brown Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS ONE FORMULA Black Litter brother Both
SASQUATCH IN IT TOGETHER Black Half sister Sire
SASQUATCH ZERO TO HERO Black Half brother Sire
NURBURGNEWF IRONMAN Brown Half brother Sire
NURBURGNEWF LADY SHAZAM AT BAGGLEBEARS Brown Half sister Sire
Ch. SANDBEARS MASTERPIECE Black (with White chest marking) Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS WORK OF ART AT RAVENSHORE Black Half sister Sire
COMFORTCOVE FAITH AND TRUST Black Half sister Sire
COMFORTCOVE PIXIE DUST Black Half sister Sire
COMFORTCOVE YOU CAN FLY TO SAFEHARBOUR Black Half brother Sire

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for Ch.* SANDBEARS WHAT YA FANCY AT RAVENSHORE, (* subject to KC conf.) with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS

Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.
Date Show Class or Award Judge (Affix or info)
28 November 2021 Southern Newfoundland Club First in Minor Puppy Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
04 December 2021 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Minor Puppy Mr. Stephen Hourihan (Fastnetrock - Ireland)
12 December 2021 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Minor Puppy Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
22 January 2022 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Minor Puppy Ms. Allyson Y. King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
10 March 2022 Crufts Second in Puppy Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
02 April 2022 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Puppy Mrs. Beatrice Schiatti Zancan (Vertigo - Italy)
16 April 2022 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Puppy Mr. Jackie Stubbs (non-breed specialist- Cotarinn)
21 May 2022 Scottish Kennel Club First in Puppy Mr. W. John Lloyd (Cewrirdwr)
05 June 2022 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Junior Kari Järvinen (from Finland)
26 June 2022 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Junior Mr. K. Sigurd Wilberg (non-breed specialist - Kanix)
02 July 2022 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Junior Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
16 July 2022 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Special Beginners Dog or Bitch Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
22 July 2022 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Special Beginners Dog or Bitch Mrs. Jill Peak (non-breed specialist - Bayard)
22 July 2022 Leeds City & District Canine Association Best Special Beginners in Breed Dog or Bitch Mrs. Jill Peak (non-breed specialist - Bayard)
22 July 2022 Leeds City & District Canine Association THIRD in WORKING GROUP SPECIAL BEGINNERS Mr. Barrie Day (non-breed specialist - Risepark)
17 September 2022 Darlington Dog Show Society First in Junior Mrs. Sylvia J. Monaghan (Nostradamus)
22 October 2022 The Newfoundland Club Second in Junior Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
29 October 2022 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Special Beginners Mrs. Lucinda M. Burgess (Bearsted)
29 October 2022 Midland Counties Canine Society Best Special Beginners in Breed Mrs. Lucinda M. Burgess (Bearsted)
29 October 2022 Midland Counties Canine Society WINNER of WORKING GROUP SPECIAL BEGINNERS Miss E. Ann Ingram (non-breed specialist -Tirkane, EIRE)
10 December 2022 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Yearling Ms. Catherine Moffat (non-breed specialist - Kyleca)
05 January 2023 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Special Beginners Mr. Milan D. Lint (Pouch Cove - USA)
22 January 2023 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Special Beginners Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
22 January 2023 Manchester Dog Show Society Best Special Beginners in Breed Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
22 January 2023 Manchester Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
22 January 2023 Manchester Dog Show Society THIRD in WORKING GROUP SPECIAL BEGINNERS Mr. David Guy (non-breed specialist - Donzeata)
10 March 2023 Crufts Third in Yearling Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
01 April 2023 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mr. Attila Soós (Midnight Lady's - Hungary)
15 April 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Second in Limit Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
27 May 2023 Bath Canine Society Second in Limit Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
25 June 2023 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Limit Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
30 June 2023 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
15 July 2023 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Limit Mrs. Liz Dunhill (non-breed specialist- Vormund)
15 July 2023 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society CC Mrs. Liz Dunhill (non-breed specialist- Vormund)
10 September 2023 Richmond Dog Show Society Third in Limit Mrs. Trish L. Goodyear (non-breed specialist - Harvestbank)
17 September 2023 Darlington Dog Show Society First in Limit Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
24 September 2023 Belfast Dog Show Society First in Limit Mr. Stephen Atkinson (non-breed specialist)
24 September 2023 Belfast Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. Stephen Atkinson (non-breed specialist)
15 October 2023 South Wales Kennel Association Second in Limit Miss Susan Wardle (non-breed specialist)
21 October 2023 The Newfoundland Club First in Limit Mr . Ángel Maestro Lafuente (Anmalamual - Spain)
29 October 2023 Midland Counties Canine Society Third in Limit Ms. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
04 November 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Limit Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
04 November 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Reserve CC Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
26 November 2023 Southern Newfoundland Club First in Limit Mrs. Sølvi Schjelderup (Schimo - Norway)
18 January 2024 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Open Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
20 April 2024 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Open Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene)
20 April 2024 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales CC Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene)
20 April 2024 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Best of Breed Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene)
10 May 2024 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Open Mr. Paul J. Clayton (Larwinsca)
10 May 2024 Birmingham National Dog Show CC Mr. Paul J. Clayton (Larwinsca)
17 May 2024 Scottish Kennel Club First in Open Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
17 May 2024 Scottish Kennel Club CC Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)

UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS

Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.
Date Show Class or Award Judge (Affix or info)
25 February 2023 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Mr. Gavin Robertson (non-breed specialist - Soletrader)
25 February 2023 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Bitch in Show Mr. Gavin Robertson (non-breed specialist - Soletrader)
24 February 2024 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Black Mrs. Bridgette Bodle (non-breed specialist - Lionsridge)
04 May 2024 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Black Mr. Gary Dybdall (non-breed specialist - Rodiveco)