Ch. SANDBEARS MASTERPIECE

Info

Pet Name: Soldier
Sex: Male
Colour: Black (with White chest marking)
Date of Birth: 1 May 2020

Health Info

Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.63m/sec (04/03/2022)
Cystinuria: Hereditary Clear

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Suzanne Blake

Breeder

Name: Suzanne Blake
Location: West Yorkshire
Country: United Kingdom
Website: http://www.sandbears.com

Pedigree & Relatives

SIRE
Name: Ch. SANDBEARS ON THE MONEY, JW
Pet Name: Floyd
Colour: Black [carrying Brown recessive]
DoB: 17 September 2017
DAM
Name: SANDBEARS ADORED AT WEYBEARS
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 29 June 2014
OFFSPRING
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
Name Pet Name Colour DoB
SANDBEARS AERODYNAMICS Black 1 July 2023
SANDBEARS CHEQUERED FLAG Black 1 July 2023
SANDBEARS POLE POSITION Black 1 July 2023
SANDBEARS NEW MOMENT Black 7 November 2022

NEAR RELATIVES
Only close relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
Name Pet Name Colour Relationship Common Parent(s)
TITANBEARS FALLEN ANGEL, JW Black Half sister Sire
TITANBEARS PIOUS CHARLATAN Black Half sister Sire
ELGRANDBEAR COASTAL STORM Black Half brother Sire
ELGRANDBEAR COASTAL WAVES AT LEGGATFOOT, JW Black Half sister Sire
ELGRANDBEAR WALKIN ON WATER IN NEWGRADEN Brown Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS ONE FORMULA Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS WHAT YA FANCY AT RAVENSHORE Black Half sister Sire
SASQUATCH IN IT TOGETHER Black Half sister Sire
SASQUATCH ZERO TO HERO Black Half brother Sire
NURBURGNEWF IRONMAN Brown Half brother Sire
NURBURGNEWF LADY SHAZAM AT BAGGLEBEARS Brown Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS WORK OF ART AT RAVENSHORE Black Litter sister Both
COMFORTCOVE FAITH AND TRUST Black Half sister Sire
COMFORTCOVE PIXIE DUST Black Half sister Sire
COMFORTCOVE YOU CAN FLY TO SAFEHARBOUR Black Half brother Sire

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for Ch. SANDBEARS MASTERPIECE with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS

Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.
Date Show Class or Award Judge (Affix or info)
13 November 2021 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
04 December 2021 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Post Graduate Mr. Stephen Hourihan (Fastnetrock - Ireland)
12 December 2021 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Yearling Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
22 January 2022 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Limit Ms. Allyson Y. King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
10 March 2022 Crufts Second in Yearling Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
02 April 2022 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mrs. Beatrice Schiatti Zancan (Vertigo - Italy)
16 April 2022 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Third in Limit Mr. Jackie Stubbs (non-breed specialist- Cotarinn)
22 April 2022 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Limit Mr. Paul J. Clayton (Larwinsca)
08 May 2022 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Limit Mr. Doug Bedford (Chateaunewf)
21 May 2022 Scottish Kennel Club First in Limit Mr. W. John Lloyd (Cewrirdwr)
21 May 2022 Scottish Kennel Club Reserve CC Mr. W. John Lloyd (Cewrirdwr)
29 May 2022 Bath Canine Society First in Limit Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
29 May 2022 Bath Canine Society Reserve CC Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
05 June 2022 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Open Kari Järvinen (from Finland)
10 June 2022 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Limit Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
18 June 2022 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
26 June 2022 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Open Mr. K. Sigurd Wilberg (non-breed specialist - Kanix)
02 July 2022 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Open Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
02 July 2022 Windsor Dog Show Society CC Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
02 July 2022 Windsor Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
02 July 2022 Windsor Dog Show Society SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mr. Christopher J. Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
08 July 2022 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. Joe T. Smith (non-breed specialist - Mowgli)
16 July 2022 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Open Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
16 July 2022 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Reserve CC Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
22 July 2022 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Open Mrs. Jill Peak (non-breed specialist - Bayard)
22 July 2022 Leeds City & District Canine Association Reserve CC Mrs. Jill Peak (non-breed specialist - Bayard)
19 August 2022 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Open Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
27 August 2022 Driffield Agricultural Society Third in Open Mr. Barry Blunden (non-breed specialist - Licassa)
01 September 2022 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Open Mrs. Karen V. Gilliland (non-breed specialist - Castleavery)
02 October 2022 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Open Mr. Ben Reynolds-Frost (non-breed specialist)
08 October 2022 South Wales Kennel Association Third in Open Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
22 October 2022 The Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
22 October 2022 The Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
29 October 2022 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Open Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
29 October 2022 Midland Counties Canine Society CC Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
05 November 2022 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Open Sharon Ashdown-Bedford (Chateaunewf)
05 November 2022 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Reserve CC Sharon Ashdown-Bedford (Chateaunewf)
27 November 2022 Southern Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mr. Jens Utke Ramsing (non-breed specialist- Sennettas, Denmark)
10 December 2022 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Open Ms. Catherine Moffat (non-breed specialist - Kyleca)
10 December 2022 Ladies' Kennel Association CC Ms. Catherine Moffat (non-breed specialist - Kyleca)
10 December 2022 Ladies' Kennel Association Best of Breed Ms. Catherine Moffat (non-breed specialist - Kyleca)
05 January 2023 Boston & District Canine Society First in Open Mr. Milan D. Lint (Pouch Cove - USA)
05 January 2023 Boston & District Canine Society CC Mr. Milan D. Lint (Pouch Cove - USA)
22 January 2023 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Open Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
22 January 2023 Manchester Dog Show Society CC Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
22 January 2023 Manchester Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
22 January 2023 Manchester Dog Show Society SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mr. Jackie Stubbs (non-breed specialist- Cotarinn)
10 March 2023 Crufts First in Open Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
10 March 2023 Crufts CC Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
10 March 2023 Crufts Best of Breed Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
01 April 2023 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Open Mr. Attila Soós (Midnight Lady's - Hungary)
01 April 2023 Northern Newfoundland Club CC Mr. Attila Soós (Midnight Lady's - Hungary)
01 April 2023 Northern Newfoundland Club Best of Breed Mr. Attila Soós (Midnight Lady's - Hungary)
15 April 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Open Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
15 April 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales CC Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
15 April 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Best of Breed Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
15 April 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales THIRD in WORKING GROUP Mr. John Ritchie (non-breed specialist - Hollibell)
04 May 2023 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Open Mr. Howard Ogden (non-breed specialist- Beauview)
04 May 2023 Birmingham National Dog Show CC Mr. Howard Ogden (non-breed specialist- Beauview)
04 May 2023 Birmingham National Dog Show Best of Breed Mr. Howard Ogden (non-breed specialist- Beauview)
04 May 2023 Birmingham National Dog Show THIRD in WORKING GROUP Ms. Allyson Y. King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
21 May 2023 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Open Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
27 May 2023 Bath Canine Society Second in Open Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
04 June 2023 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Open Ms. Maggi Bryant (non-breed specialist - Panelma)
04 June 2023 Southern Counties Canine Association CC Ms. Maggi Bryant (non-breed specialist - Panelma)
10 June 2023 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Open Mr. Keith Baldwin (non-breed specialist - Nightstorm)
18 June 2023 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Open Mrs. Pam Leech (Mileoak)
25 June 2023 Blackpool & District Canine Society Second in Open Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
30 June 2023 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Open Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
29 July 2023 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Open Mrs. Debbie Stansbury (non-breed specialist - Woodbriar)
13 August 2023 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Open Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
13 August 2023 Bournemouth Canine Association CC Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
13 August 2023 Bournemouth Canine Association Best of Breed Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
13 August 2023 Bournemouth Canine Association SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mr. Tim Ball (non-breed specialist)
27 August 2023 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Open Mr. Barrie M. Croft (non-breed specialist - Malcro)
27 August 2023 Driffield Agricultural Society Reserve CC Mr. Barrie M. Croft (non-breed specialist - Malcro)
31 August 2023 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Open Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
31 August 2023 City of Birmingham Canine Association Reserve CC Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
10 September 2023 Richmond Dog Show Society Third in Open Mrs. Trish L. Goodyear (non-breed specialist - Harvestbank)
17 September 2023 Darlington Dog Show Society First in Open Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
17 September 2023 Darlington Dog Show Society CC Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
17 September 2023 Darlington Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
24 September 2023 Belfast Dog Show Society First in Open Mr. Stephen Atkinson (non-breed specialist)
24 September 2023 Belfast Dog Show Society CC Mr. Stephen Atkinson (non-breed specialist)
30 September 2023 Scottish Kennel Club First in Open Mr. Stephen Kinsella (Kenamu - EIRE)
30 September 2023 Scottish Kennel Club CC Mr. Stephen Kinsella (Kenamu - EIRE)
30 September 2023 Scottish Kennel Club Best of Breed Mr. Stephen Kinsella (Kenamu - EIRE)
15 October 2023 South Wales Kennel Association First in Open Miss Susan Wardle (non-breed specialist)
15 October 2023 South Wales Kennel Association CC Miss Susan Wardle (non-breed specialist)
15 October 2023 South Wales Kennel Association Best of Breed Miss Susan Wardle (non-breed specialist)
21 October 2023 The Newfoundland Club First in Champion Mr . Ángel Maestro Lafuente (Anmalamual - Spain)
21 October 2023 The Newfoundland Club CC Mr . Ángel Maestro Lafuente (Anmalamual - Spain)
21 October 2023 The Newfoundland Club Best of Breed Mr . Ángel Maestro Lafuente (Anmalamual - Spain)
29 October 2023 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Open Ms. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
29 October 2023 Midland Counties Canine Society CC Ms. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
29 October 2023 Midland Counties Canine Society Best of Breed Ms. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
04 November 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Open Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
04 November 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland CC Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
04 November 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Best of Breed Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
04 November 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland THIRD in WORKING GROUP Mrs. Jill Peak (non-breed specialist - Bayard)
26 November 2023 Southern Newfoundland Club First in Open Mrs. Sølvi Schjelderup (Schimo - Norway)
26 November 2023 Southern Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mrs. Sølvi Schjelderup (Schimo - Norway)
09 December 2023 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Open Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
18 January 2024 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Open Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)

UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS

Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.
Date Show Class or Award Judge (Affix or info)
14 May 2022 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Ms. Genoveffa Giambona (Trinashores)
16 July 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba)
16 July 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Dog in Show Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba)
16 July 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST IN SHOW Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba)
25 February 2023 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Special Open - Black Mr. Gavin Robertson (non-breed specialist - Soletrader)