• Soldier

Info

Pet Name: Soldier
Sex: Male
Colour: Black (with White chest marking)
Date of Birth: 1 May 2020

Health Info

Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.63m/sec (04/03/2022)
Cystinuria: Hereditary Clear

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Suzanne Blake

Breeder

Name: Suzanne Blake
Location: West Yorkshire
Country: United Kingdom
Website: http://www.sandbears.com

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: Ch. SANDBEARS ON THE MONEY, JW
Pet Name: Floyd
Colour: Black [carrying Brown recessive]
DoB: 17 September 2017
Dam
Name: SANDBEARS ADORED AT WEYBEARS
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 29 June 2014

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
TITANBEARS FALLEN ANGEL Black Half sister Sire
TITANBEARS PIOUS CHARLATAN Black Half sister Sire
ELGRANDBEAR COASTAL STORM Black Half brother Sire
ELGRANDBEAR COASTAL WAVES AT LEGGATFOOT Black Half sister Sire
ELGRANDBEAR WALKIN ON WATER Brown Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS ONE FORMULA Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS WHAT YA FANCY AT RAVENSHORE Black Half sister Sire
SASQUATCH IN IT TOGETHER Black Half sister Sire
SASQUATCH ZERO TO HERO Black Half brother Sire
NURBURGNEWF IRONMAN Brown Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS WORK OF ART AT RAVENSHORE Black Litter sister Both
COMFORTCOVE FAITH AND TRUST Black Half sister Sire
COMFORTCOVE PIXIE DUST Black Half sister Sire
COMFORTCOVE YOU CAN FLY TO SAFEHARBOUR Black Half brother Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for SANDBEARS MASTERPIECE with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
13 November 2021 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
04 December 2021 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Post Graduate Mr. Stephen Hourihan (Fastnetrock - Ireland)
12 December 2021 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Yearling Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
22 January 2022 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Limit Ms. Allyson Y. King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
10 March 2022 Crufts Second in Yearling Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
02 April 2022 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mrs. Beatrice Schiatti Zancan (Vertigo - Italy)
16 April 2022 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Third in Limit Mr. Jackie Stubbs (non-breed specialist- Cotarinn)
22 April 2022 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Limit Mr. Paul J. Clayton (Larwinsca)
08 May 2022 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Limit Mr. Doug Bedford (Chateaunewf)
21 May 2022 Scottish Kennel Club First in Limit Mr. W. John Lloyd (Cewrirdwr)
21 May 2022 Scottish Kennel Club Reserve CC Mr. W. John Lloyd (Cewrirdwr)
29 May 2022 Bath Canine Society First in Limit Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
29 May 2022 Bath Canine Society Reserve CC Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
05 June 2022 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Open Kari Järvinen (from Finland)
10 June 2022 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Limit Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
18 June 2022 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
26 June 2022 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Open Mr. K. Sigurd Wilberg (non-breed specialist - Kanix)
02 July 2022 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Open Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
02 July 2022 Windsor Dog Show Society CC Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
02 July 2022 Windsor Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
02 July 2022 Windsor Dog Show Society SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mr. Christopher J. Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
08 July 2022 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. Joe T. Smith (non-breed specialist - Mowgli)
16 July 2022 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Open Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
16 July 2022 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Reserve CC Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
22 July 2022 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Open Mrs. Jill Peak (non-breed specialist - Bayard)
22 July 2022 Leeds City & District Canine Association Reserve CC Mrs. Jill Peak (non-breed specialist - Bayard)
19 August 2022 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Open Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
27 August 2022 Driffield Agricultural Society Third in Open Mr. Barry Blunden (non-breed specialist - Licassa)
01 September 2022 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Open Mrs. Karen V. Gilliland (non-breed specialist - Castleavery)
02 October 2022 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Open Mr. Ben Reynolds-Frost (non-breed specialist)
08 October 2022 South Wales Kennel Association Third in Open Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
22 October 2022 The Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
22 October 2022 The Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
29 October 2022 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Open Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
29 October 2022 Midland Counties Canine Society CC Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
05 November 2022 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Open Sharon Ashdown-Bedford (Chateaunewf)
05 November 2022 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Reserve CC Sharon Ashdown-Bedford (Chateaunewf)
27 November 2022 Southern Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mr. Jens Utke Ramsing (Senetta, Denmark)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
14 May 2022 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Ms. Genoveffa Giambona (Trinashores)
16 July 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba)
16 July 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Dog in Show Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba)
16 July 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST IN SHOW Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES