Ch. BRIDGESTONE MANOR OF GROVES

Info

Pet Name: Margo
Sex: Female
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 26 February 2020

Health Info

Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Mrs. Jan & Miss Ciara Groves

Breeder

Name: Mark & Jan Groves
Location: Worcestershire
Country: United Kingdom

Pedigree & Relatives

SIRE
Name: Ger. Ch. NANDOBEARS INSTANTLY LOVE AT MILEOAK
Pet Name: Jamie
Colour: Black
DoB: 9 January 2016
DAM
Name: Ch. BRIDGESTONE GRIP IT N'RIP IT, JW
Pet Name: Gracie
Colour: White & Black (Landseer)
DoB: 28 January 2014
OFFSPRING

No offspring currently recorded for this bitch.


NEAR RELATIVES
Only close relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
Name Pet Name Colour Relationship Common Parent(s)
ELGRANDBEAR IN THE MOMENT Black Half brother Sire
ELGRANDBEAR RAZZ MA TAZ Black Half brother Sire
MILEOAK DIDN’T START THE FIRE Black Half sister Sire
MILEOAK INNOCENT MAN Black Half brother Sire
MILEOAK UPTOWN GIRL AT KAIJASHOLME Black Half sister Sire
NANDOBEARS YABBA DABBA DOO AT MILEOAK Black Half brother Sire
NANDOBEARS YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE Black Half brother Sire
NANDOBEARS YOU'LL NEVER WALK ALONE Black Half brother Sire
SCHIMO’S JOAN JETT AT SASQUATCH Black Half sister Sire
DARKPEAK STARLIGHT EXPRESS Black Half sister Sire
SASKINBEARS BACK IN BLACK Black Half brother Sire
SASKINBEARS BLUE VELVET Black Half sister Sire
SASKINBEARS RED RED WINE Black Half sister Sire
SASKINBEARS TRUE BLUE FOR SAFEHARBOUR, JW Black Half sister Sire
ACAVISTE BRON YR AUR Black Half sister Sire
ACAVISTE MOTHERSHIP OF SHERIDEL Black Half sister Sire
BRIDGESTONE LIONS PAW White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Dam
Ch. BRIDGESTONE LOCH LOMOND, JW White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Dam
DIANE KEATON BÄR VOM GELDERLAND Black Half sister Sire
DONA VERSACE BÄR VOM GELDERLAND Black Half sister Sire
Ch. CAMNOIRE GHOST KATO WITH CANNARK, JW Black Half sister Sire
CAMNOIRE HALO AT NANDOBEARS OVER MILEOAK, JW Black Half sister Sire
CAMNOIRE HANNAH BARNES Black Half sister Sire
MILEOAK SAMWELL TARLY, JW Black Half brother Sire
MILEOAK SANSA STARK, JW Black Half sister Sire

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for Ch. BRIDGESTONE MANOR OF GROVES with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS

Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.
Date Show Class or Award Judge (Affix or info)
27 June 2021 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Junior Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
17 July 2021 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Third in Junior Ms. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
26 September 2021 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Novice Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
26 September 2021 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Graduate Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
26 September 2021 The Newfoundland Club Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
23 October 2021 The Newfoundland Club First in Yearling Mr. Tom H. Johnston (non-breed specialist - Feldkirk)
24 October 2021 Belfast Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. Simon Luxmoore (non-breed specialist - Hushwing/Zima)
13 November 2021 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Limit Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
28 November 2021 Southern Newfoundland Club First in Post Graduate Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
12 December 2021 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Limit Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
22 January 2022 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Limit Ms. Allyson Y. King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
22 January 2022 Manchester Dog Show Society Reserve CC Ms. Allyson Y. King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
22 April 2022 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Limit Mr. Paul J. Clayton (Larwinsca)
21 May 2022 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Limit Mr. W. John Lloyd (Cewrirdwr)
29 May 2022 Bath Canine Society First in Limit Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
29 May 2022 Bath Canine Society Reserve CC Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
05 June 2022 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Limit Kari Järvinen (from Finland)
02 July 2022 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
22 July 2022 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Limit Mrs. Jill Peak (non-breed specialist - Bayard)
22 July 2022 Leeds City & District Canine Association Reserve CC Mrs. Jill Peak (non-breed specialist - Bayard)
05 August 2022 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Limit Mrs. Abbi Adair (Darebear)
19 August 2022 Welsh Kennel Club Third in Limit Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
10 September 2022 Richmond Dog Show Society First in Limit Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
08 October 2022 South Wales Kennel Association Third in Open Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
22 October 2022 The Newfoundland Club First in Limit Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
22 October 2022 The Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
29 October 2022 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Limit Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
10 December 2022 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Limit Ms. Catherine Moffat (non-breed specialist - Kyleca)
01 April 2023 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Black Mr. Attila Soós (Midnight Lady's - Hungary)
01 April 2023 Northern Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mr. Attila Soós (Midnight Lady's - Hungary)
15 April 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Open Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
15 April 2023 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales CC Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
28 April 2023 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Open Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
28 April 2023 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Reserve CC Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
04 May 2023 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Open Mr. Howard Ogden (non-breed specialist- Beauview)
04 May 2023 Birmingham National Dog Show CC Mr. Howard Ogden (non-breed specialist- Beauview)
21 May 2023 Scottish Kennel Club First in Open Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
21 May 2023 Scottish Kennel Club CC Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
21 May 2023 Scottish Kennel Club Best of Breed Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
27 May 2023 Bath Canine Society First in Open Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
27 May 2023 Bath Canine Society CC Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
27 May 2023 Bath Canine Society Best of Breed Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
15 July 2023 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Open Mrs. Liz Dunhill (non-breed specialist- Vormund)
04 August 2023 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Open Mrs. Chris John (non-breed specialist - Cristakell)
17 August 2023 Welsh Kennel Club First in Open Ms. Genoveffa Giambona (Trinashores)
17 August 2023 Welsh Kennel Club CC Ms. Genoveffa Giambona (Trinashores)
17 August 2023 Welsh Kennel Club Best of Breed Ms. Genoveffa Giambona (Trinashores)
27 August 2023 Driffield Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. Barrie M. Croft (non-breed specialist - Malcro)
15 October 2023 South Wales Kennel Association Second in Open Miss Susan Wardle (non-breed specialist)
21 October 2023 The Newfoundland Club Third in Champion Mr . Ángel Maestro Lafuente (Anmalamual - Spain)
29 October 2023 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Open Ms. Jacqui Woodhall (Bearhugs)
26 November 2023 Southern Newfoundland Club Third in Special Open - Black Mrs. Sølvi Schjelderup (Schimo - Norway)
18 January 2024 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Open Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
18 January 2024 Manchester Dog Show Society CC Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)

UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS

Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.
Date Show Class or Award Judge (Affix or info)
07 August 2021 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Junior Mr. Tom D. Mather (non-breed specialist - Barklots)
26 February 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Ms. Marion Sargent (non-breed specialist - Tegwani)
14 May 2022 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Ms. Genoveffa Giambona (Trinashores)
16 July 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba)
16 July 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Bitch in Show Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba)
25 February 2023 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Black Mr. Gavin Robertson (non-breed specialist - Soletrader)
13 May 2023 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Black Mr. Mark Cocozza (non-breed specialist - Freecloud)