SPARKYBEARS A STAR IS BORN AT VODAHOND

Awaiting an images for Paris

Info

Pet Name: Paris
Sex: Female
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 25 January 2020

Health Info

Hips: BVA 6 (2/4)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.57m/sec (08/04/2022)
Cystinuria: DNA tested Clear

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Jo-Anne Burton

Breeder

Name: Richard & Sheila Mead
Location: London
Country: United Kingdom

Pedigree & Relatives

SIRE
Name: VODAHOND AGAINST ALL ODDS
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 5 September 2016
DAM
Name: SPARKYBEARS MOON RIVER
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 7 July 2014
OFFSPRING

No offspring currently recorded for this bitch.


NEAR RELATIVES
Only close relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
Name Pet Name Colour Relationship Common Parent(s)
CEEDERNEWF IN THE FOREST VODAHOND Black Half sister Sire
SPARKYBEARS BLACK ADDER Black Litter sister Both
SPARKYBEARS BLACK MAGIC Black Litter sister Both
SPARKYBEARS TINY TEMPER Brown Half brother Sire

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for SPARKYBEARS A STAR IS BORN AT VODAHOND with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS

Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.
Date Show Class or Award Judge (Affix or info)
27 June 2021 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Junior Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
11 July 2021 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Junior Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
16 August 2021 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Post Graduate Miss Kirstie L. Forster (Megalmar)
10 September 2021 Richmond Dog Show Society First in Yearling Mr. Graham D. Brace (Boromir)
26 September 2021 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Yearling Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
23 October 2021 The Newfoundland Club Second in Yearling Mr. Tom H. Johnston (non-breed specialist - Feldkirk)
13 November 2021 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
28 November 2021 Southern Newfoundland Club First in Special Yearling Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
04 December 2021 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Post Graduate Mr. Stephen Hourihan (Fastnetrock - Ireland)
06 January 2022 Boston & District Canine Society First in Post Graduate Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
10 March 2022 Crufts First in Post Graduate Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
10 March 2022 Crufts Reserve CC Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
22 April 2022 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Limit Mr. Paul J. Clayton (Larwinsca)
22 April 2022 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Reserve CC Mr. Paul J. Clayton (Larwinsca)
10 June 2022 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Limit Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
05 August 2022 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Limit Mrs. Abbi Adair (Darebear)
27 August 2022 Driffield Agricultural Society Second in Limit Mr. Barry Blunden (non-breed specialist - Licassa)
01 September 2022 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Limit Mrs. Karen V. Gilliland (non-breed specialist - Castleavery)
17 September 2022 Darlington Dog Show Society First in Limit Mrs. Sylvia J. Monaghan (Nostradamus)
17 September 2022 Darlington Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mrs. Sylvia J. Monaghan (Nostradamus)
22 October 2022 The Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
29 October 2022 Midland Counties Canine Society Third in Limit Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
27 November 2022 Southern Newfoundland Club Third in Limit Mr. Jens Utke Ramsing (non-breed specialist- Sennettas, Denmark)
22 January 2023 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Limit Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
04 May 2023 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Limit Mr. Howard Ogden (non-breed specialist- Beauview)
04 May 2023 Birmingham National Dog Show Reserve CC Mr. Howard Ogden (non-breed specialist- Beauview)
04 June 2023 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Limit Ms. Maggi Bryant (non-breed specialist - Panelma)
08 July 2023 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Limit Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
29 July 2023 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Limit Mrs. Debbie Stansbury (non-breed specialist - Woodbriar)
27 August 2023 Driffield Agricultural Society Second in Limit Mr. Barrie M. Croft (non-breed specialist - Malcro)
10 September 2023 Richmond Dog Show Society First in Limit Mrs. Trish L. Goodyear (non-breed specialist - Harvestbank)
21 October 2023 The Newfoundland Club Second in Special Open - Black Mr . Ángel Maestro Lafuente (Anmalamual - Spain)

UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS

Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.
Date Show Class or Award Judge (Affix or info)
07 August 2021 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Graduate Mr. Tom D. Mather (non-breed specialist - Barklots)
26 February 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Post Graduate Ms. Marion Sargent (non-breed specialist - Tegwani)
14 May 2022 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Limit Ms. Genoveffa Giambona (Trinashores)
16 July 2022 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Limit Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba)
06 August 2022 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Limit Mrs. Trish L. Goodyear (non-breed specialist - Harvestbank)