SIMPLYBLACK DEFIANT, JW, ShCM


Info

Pet Name:
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 6 January 2004

Health Info

Hips: BVA 10 (3/7)
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Mr. R. & Mrs. M. Rigby

Breeder

Name: Mr. R. & Mrs. M. Rigby
Location: Lancashire
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: Int. Ch., Ch. FAIRWEATHER'S A GREAT PRETENDER
Pet Name: Sam
Colour: Black
DoB: 21 March 1999
Dam
Name: ALEEKA MINNIE THE MOOCHER BY SIMPLYBLACK
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 1 July 2001

OFFSPRING
Name: Colour: DoB:
SANDBEARS CELEBRITY GOSSIP Black 4 March 2010
SANDBEARS EDITORS CHOICE Black 4 March 2010
SANDBEARS FRONT PAGE NEWS IN ZARINSKA Black 4 March 2010
SANDBEARS HOT NEWS Black 4 March 2010
SANDBEARS HOT OFF THE PRESS Black 4 March 2010
SANDBEARS PAPARAZZI BY SIMPLYBLACK Black 4 March 2010
Ir. Ch. SANDBEARS READ ALL ABOUT IT, Jun. Ch. Black 4 March 2010
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
Ch. VERY FAIRWEATHER'S YES I'M Black Half brother Sire
SIMPLYBLACK FANTASY Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half sister Dam
SIMPLYBLACK IMPACT WITH CHRISHELKATE Brown Half brother Dam
SIMPLYBLACK IMPULSE Black Half sister Dam
SIMPLYBLACK PERFECTION FROM KAIJASHOLME, ShCM Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half sister Dam
Am. Ch. HONEY LANE'S ABSOLUTELY FAIRWEATHER Black Half brother Sire
It. Ch. D´FAIRWEATHER´S FOR SHADOW´S ETERNITY Black Half brother Sire
Aus. Ch. DIA FOR SHADOWS ETERNITY Black Half sister Sire
Am. Ch. DREAM TIME FOR SHADOW'S ETERNITY Black Half brother Sire
Am. Ch. HONEYLANE'S DARBYDALE I GET AROUND Grey Half sister Sire
Am. Ch., Can. Ch. FAIRWEATHER'S HEADMASTER Black Half brother Sire
Am. Ch. FAIRWEATHERS HILLARY Black Half sister Sire
WILDERLAND BLOWN BY THE WIND Black Half sister Sire
NUTBROOK LADY HATHERTON Black Half sister Sire
NUTBROOK LETTICE KNOLLYS Black Half sister Sire
NUTBROOK MORNING GLORY Black Half brother Sire
Ch. SHERIDEL MONEYPENNY Black Half sister Sire
Ch. EVANPARK BRUCE ALMIGHTY, JW Black Half brother Sire
EVANPARK JOE BLACK MEETS TYNEBEARS Black Half brother Sire
EVANPARK LEGEND OF THE FALL AT PRIORSCOVE Black Half brother Sire
EVANPARK MY PRECIOUS Black (Grey) Half sister Sire
EVANPARK VIRGINIA WOLFE Black Half sister Sire
Nordic Ch., Fin. Ch., Int. Ch. SCHIMO'S OYE COMO VA Black Half brother Sire
Den. Ch. SPRING CREEKS DOLCE STIL NUOVO Black Half sister Sire
Dk. Ch., Nor. Ch., Int. Ch. SPRING CREEK'S DROP DEAD BEAUTIFUL Black Half sister Sire
Dk. Ch., Int. Ch. SPRING CREEK'S DUNCAN Black Half brother Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for SIMPLYBLACK DEFIANT, JW, ShCM with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
(Crufts from 2000 and all Championship shows for Newfoundlands from July 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
13 March 2005 Crufts Third in Special Junior Mr. Manlio Massa (Cayuga)
02 April 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Junior Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
02 April 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Graduate Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
02 April 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
10 July 2005 South Wales Kennel Association First in Limit Mrs. Brenda Banbury (non-breed specialist - Flocktons)
24 July 2005 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Limit Mrs. Gwen Mogford (non-breed specialist)
24 July 2005 Leeds City & District Canine Association CC Mrs. Gwen Mogford (non-breed specialist)
24 July 2005 Leeds City & District Canine Association Best of Breed Mrs. Gwen Mogford (non-breed specialist)
20 August 2005 Welsh Kennel Club First in Limit Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
27 August 2005 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Limit Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
17 September 2005 Darlington Dog Show Society First in Limit Mr. Jack B. Bispham (non-breed specialist - Bridgedale)
25 June 2006 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Limit Mrs. Marion Spavin (non-breed specialist - Dialynne)
25 June 2006 Blackpool & District Canine Society CC Mrs. Marion Spavin (non-breed specialist - Dialynne)
19 August 2006 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Limit Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene)
26 August 2006 Scottish Kennel Club First in Limit Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
26 August 2006 Scottish Kennel Club Reserve CC Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
02 September 2006 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Limit Mrs. Ann Arch (non-breed specialist - Loakespark)
02 September 2006 City of Birmingham Canine Association Reserve CC Mrs. Ann Arch (non-breed specialist - Loakespark)
16 September 2006 Darlington Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
25 August 2007 Scottish Kennel Club First in Open Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
25 August 2007 Scottish Kennel Club Reserve CC Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
21 September 2007 Driffield Agricultural Society Third in Open Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
14 June 2008 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Open Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
14 June 2008 Border Union Agricultural Society Reserve CC Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
22 June 2008 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Open Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
28 June 2009 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Open Dr. Göran Bodegård (from Sweden)
27 June 2010 Blackpool & District Canine Society Second in Open Mr. Michael S. Quinney (non-breed specialist - Adoram)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
(From 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
26 February 2005 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Junior Ms. Abi Stevenson (breed specialist)
15 October 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
15 October 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Dog in Show Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
15 October 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST IN SHOW Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
25 February 2006 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Limit Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES