Calendar

This list shows all of the UK Championship shows for 2019 where Kennel Club Challenge Certificates are on offer for Newfoundlands. Also included are the Breed Club Open Shows for 2019.

We update this list with the judges, links to schedules and closing dates when they are known.

Links in this page

  • Click on the Show name to open a new browser window with the Show Schedule (if available)
  • Click on the Postcode to open a new browser window with a Bing map showing the location
  • Click on the Postal date to open a new browser window with the Entry form
  • Click on the Online date to open a new browser window for entering online
  • After the Show date, clicking on the Show name opens a new browser window with the results

2019 UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW AND BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW CALENDAR
  Closing dates for entries
Date Show Venue Postcode Judge (info) Postal Online
03 January (Thursday) Boston & District Canine Society Peterborough PE2 6XE Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
20 January (Sunday) Manchester Dog Show Society Stafford ST18 0BD Mr. Howard Ogden (non-breed specialist- Beauview)
23 February (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. John Purnell (non-breed specialist - Yikasown)
08 March (Friday) Crufts Birmingham B40 1NT Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
06 April (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club St. Helens WA9 5AU Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted) Closed Closed
20 April (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mr. K. Sigurd Wilberg (non-breed specialist - Kanix) Closed 24/03/2019 23:59:00
28 April (Sunday) West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel) Closed Closed
04 May (Saturday) Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Ryton-on-Dunsmore CV8 3FL Mrs. Jane Lindley (Lindgreave) 03/04/2019 14/04/2019 23:59:00
09 May (Thursday) Birmingham National Dog Show Stafford ST18 0BD Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf) Closed 28/03/2019 11:59:00
18 May (Saturday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mr. Christopher J. Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa) 26/03/2019 02/04/2019 23:59:00
25 May (Saturday) Bath Canine Society Bath BA1 8EG Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus) 29/04/2019 06/05/2019 11:59:00
01 June (Saturday) Southern Counties Canine Association Thatcham RG18 9QZ Mrs. Nadjia Timmermans-Kadenko (non-breed specialist - Russkaja Mechta, Netherlands) 18/04/2019 25/04/2019 23:59:00
07 June (Friday) Three Counties Agricultural Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. Barry Carr (Sauvtage) 12/04/2019 23/04/2019 11:59:00
16 June (Sunday) Border Union Agricultural Society Kelso TD5 8LS Mrs. Carol E. Stuckey (Honeybears) 15/04/2019 22/04/2019 23:59:00
23 June (Sunday) Blackpool & District Canine Society Blackpool PR4 0UA Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip) 01/05/2019 08/05/2019 23:59:00
28 June (Friday) Windsor Dog Show Society Windsor SL4 6HX Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear) 15/05/2019 03/06/2019 11:59:00
05 July (Friday) East Of England Agricultural Society Peterborough PE2 6XE Mr. Rodney P. Oldham (non-breed specialist - Towmena) 17/05/2019 27/05/2019 23:59:00
13 July (Saturday) National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss) 05/06/2019 12/06/2019 11:59:00
26 July (Friday) Leeds City & District Canine Association Harewood LS17 9LQ Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
03 August (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mrs. Liz Shears (Bearbay)
03 August (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. Jan Counotte (Cape Lewisporte - Belgium)
05 August (Monday) Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Clyst EX5 1DJ Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene) 14/06/2019 01/07/2019 11:59:00
10 August (Saturday) Bournemouth Canine Association Poole BH16 6ES Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat) 03/07/2019 11/07/2019 11:59:00
17 August (Saturday) Welsh Kennel Club Builth Wells LD2 3SY Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
24 August (Saturday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB  
31 August (Saturday) City of Birmingham Canine Association Coventry CV8 2LZ Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
07 September (Saturday) Richmond Dog Show Society Guildford GU3 1HY Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
14 September (Saturday) Darlington Dog Show Society Ripon HG4 5AE Dr. Annukka Paloheimo (non-breed specialist - Anncourt, Finland)
19 September (Thursday) Driffield Agricultural Society Wetherby LS22 5EJ Mrs. Karen V. Gilliland (non-breed specialist - Castleavery)
29 September (Sunday) Belfast Dog Show Society Belfast BT27 5RF  
12 October (Saturday) South Wales Kennel Association Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mr. Tom H. Johnston (non-breed specialist - Feldkirk)
26 October (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Ms. Marie-Pierre Delaunay (L'Iliade et l'Odyssée - France)
27 October (Sunday) Midland Counties Canine Society Stafford ST18 0BD Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
02 November (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Edinburgh EH28 8NB  
02 November (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mr. Keith Baldwin (non-breed specialist - Nightstorm)
23 November (Saturday) Southern Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
15 December (Sunday) Ladies' Kennel Association NEC, Birmingham B40 1NT Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)