• Courage

Info

Pet Name: Courage
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 23 August 2012

Health Info

Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria: Hereditary Clear

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Frances Carter

Breeder

Name: Brian & Jacqui Woodhall
Location: West Midlands
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: Ch. SANDBEARS STRIDE'N STYLE, JW
Pet Name: Stride
Colour: Black
DoB: 5 May 2009
Dam
Name: BEARHUGS RAVEN
Pet Name: Raven
Colour: Black
DoB: 26 February 2009

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
BOSCUN AMAZING DREAMS Black Half brother Sire
BOSCUN AMAZING SECRET Black Half sister Sire
BOSCUN SECRET DREAMS Black Half sister Sire
ENDLESS RIVERS BY COLTRANA Black Half brother Sire
TUDOR ROSE BY COLTRANA Black Half sister Sire
SHE'S LIKE THE WIND TENDER EBONY Black Half sister Sire
SANDEAST JUST'N TIME AT WIZADAW Black Half brother Sire
SANDEAST PAWS'N TIME Black Half sister Sire
DEARCHARY'S I WANT IT ALL Black Half sister Sire
KATALANA MISSISSIPPI Black Half sister Sire
KATALANA TENNESSEE Black Half brother Sire
NEWRUFF DARK N'DASHIN Black Half brother Sire
NEWRUFF DARK N'DAZZLIN Black Half sister Sire
NEWRUFF DASH OF CLASS Black Half brother Sire
BEARHUGS ASTRAL Black Litter sister Both
BEARHUGS FEARLESS FOR ADANEWF Black Litter brother Both
BEARHUGS SPIRIT Black Litter sister Both
SANDBEARS OUT IN STYLE Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS SHE'S IN STYLE Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS SIGNATURE STRIDE AT KJALARNES Black Half sister Sire
LOSSMAIG ANDROMEDA Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for BEARHUGS COURAGE, ShCM with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
25 April 2015 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Post Graduate Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
03 August 2015 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Post Graduate Dr. Ronald W. James (non-breed specialist - Jasmorne)
12 December 2015 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
12 March 2016 Crufts Second in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
30 June 2016 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog or Bitch Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
30 June 2016 Windsor Dog Show Society Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
08 August 2016 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Post Graduate Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
08 August 2016 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Limit Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
12 March 2017 Crufts Third in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
28 April 2017 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Post Graduate Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
28 May 2017 Bath Canine Society First in Post Graduate Mr. Johan J. Juslin (non-breed specialist - Rivale, Finland)
15 July 2017 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
07 August 2017 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Post Graduate Mr. J. R. Walsh Jnr. (non-breed specialist - from Ireland)
07 August 2017 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Limit Mr. J. R. Walsh Jnr. (non-breed specialist - from Ireland)
09 December 2017 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)
08 March 2018 Crufts Second in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
28 April 2018 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Special Beginners Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
27 May 2018 Bath Canine Society Third in Limit Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
14 July 2018 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Third in Limit Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
14 July 2018 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Special Beginners Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
06 August 2018 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Limit Mrs. Sue Pollock-Yule (non-breed specialist - Bencleves)
06 August 2018 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Special Beginners Mrs. Sue Pollock-Yule (non-breed specialist - Bencleves)
13 October 2018 The Newfoundland Club Third in Limit Mr. William Matlock (Windwagon - USA)
13 October 2018 The Newfoundland Club Third in Special Open - Black Mr. William Matlock (Windwagon - USA)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
UK WORKING TEST PASSES
(Results are being compiled and only partial data from 2008 onwards is currently displayed)

Note: Only pass results from Certified Tests organised by the Newfoundland Club (NC) and the Southern Newfoundland Club (SNC) are automatically shown.

The Northern Newfoundland Club (NNC) do not publish test passes so we can only include NNC passes where we are directly informed and asked to include them - please let us know if your dog has NNC Test passes since 2008 which you would like added.



Date: Test Organiser: Venue: Pass: Judges (if known):
01 March 2015 SNC East Hamsworthy Farm. Holsworthy, Devon Beginners - Draught David Taylor & Kay Burridge
14 June 2015 NNC Rother Valley Country Park, Nr. Sheffield, South Yorks. Section A - Water Gordon Chambers & Paul Dodd
25 September 2016 SNC Worton, Devizes, Wiltshire Level 1 - Draught David Viney & Kevin Clarke