• Polar
  • Polar
  • Polar

Info

Pet Name: Polar
Sex: Female
Colour: White & Black (Landseer)
Date of Birth: 21 March 2009
Hips: BVA 8 (4/4)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Grade 1. Echo doppler Normal (18/05/2011)
Cystinuria:

Owner

Anne Springthorpe

Breeder

Name: John & Gloria Burrows
Location: Norfolk
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree

Sire
Name: WANITOPA BARBER OF SEVILLE TO MILLTHORPE
Pet Name: Boris
Colour: Black [carrying White & Black recessive]
DoB: 25 August 2007
Dam
Name: GEMINORUM FIAMMETTA
Pet Name:
Colour: White & Black (Landseer)
DoB: 24 November 2003

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this bitch.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
JOLAKADA ERMENTRUDE Black Half sister Dam
MAYOSS BLACK DIAMOND BAY Black Litter brother Both
Ch. MAYOSS GEORGIO THE ARTIST White & Black (Landseer) Litter brother Both
MAYOSS VISIONS OF WHITE AT KAIJASHOLME White & Black (Landseer) Litter sister Both
MAYOSS DANCING STAR FOR JOLAKADA Black Half sister Dam
MAYOSS SPARKLING STAR OVER LINDGREAVE Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half sister Dam
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Group/Best In Show results are shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
17 October 2009 The Newfoundland Club First in Minor Puppy Mr. John Colgan (Aquacanis)
17 October 2009 The Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Landseer Mr. John Colgan (Aquacanis)
23 January 2010 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Puppy Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
17 April 2010 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Second in Novice Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
07 August 2010 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Novice Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
07 August 2010 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Graduate Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
07 August 2010 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Third in Special Open - Landseer Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
29 August 2010 Scottish Kennel Club First in Junior Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
04 September 2010 City of Birmingham Canine Association Third in Junior Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
04 September 2010 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Graduate Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
16 October 2010 The Newfoundland Club Second in Yearling Mr. João Vasco Poças (from Portugal)
16 October 2010 The Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Landseer Mr. João Vasco Poças (from Portugal)
22 January 2011 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Post Graduate Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
11 March 2011 Crufts First in Post Graduate Mrs. Anne Merrick (Nutbrook)
02 April 2011 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Post Graduate Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
02 April 2011 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Special Open - Landseer Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
16 July 2011 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Post Graduate Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
23 July 2011 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Post Graduate Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
06 August 2011 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Post Graduate Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
06 August 2011 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Special Open - Landseer Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
20 August 2011 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
03 September 2011 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Post Graduate Mrs. Frances M. Warren (Littlegrange)
15 October 2011 The Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Landseer Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
22 October 2016 The Newfoundland Club Second in Veteran Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
10 December 2016 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Veteran Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
12 March 2017 Crufts Second in Veteran Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
28 May 2017 Bath Canine Society Second in Veteran Mr. Johan J. Juslin (non-breed specialist - Rivale, Finland)
18 November 2017 Southern Newfoundland Club Third in Veteran Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
03 October 2009 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Minor Puppy Mr. Neville Lee (Navrangi)
08 November 2009 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Puppy Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
08 November 2009 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Landseer Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
19 December 2009 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Minor Puppy Eivor Hofmandselv (Hofmand - from Norway)
19 December 2009 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Landseer Eivor Hofmandselv (Hofmand - from Norway)
27 February 2010 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Special Open - Landseer Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
06 August 2016 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Veteran Ms. Allyson King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
25 February 2017 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Veteran Ms. Maggi Bryant (non-breed specialist - Panelma)
25 February 2017 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Special Open - Landseer Ms. Maggi Bryant (non-breed specialist - Panelma)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES