Calendar

This list shows all of the UK Championship shows for 2017 where Kennel Club Challenge Certificates are on offer for Newfoundlands. Also included are the Breed Club Open Shows for 2017.

Links in this page

  • Click on the Show name to open a new browser window with the Show Schedule (if available)
  • Click on the Postcode to open a new browser window with a Bing map showing the location
  • After the Show date, clicking on the Show name opens a new browser window with the results

2017 UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW AND BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW CALENDAR
Date Show Venue Postcode Judge (info)
05 January (Thursday) Boston & District Canine Society Peterborough PE2 6XE Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
21 January (Saturday) Manchester Dog Show Society Stafford ST18 0BD Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
25 February (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Ms. Maggi Bryant (non-breed specialist - Panelma)
12 March (Sunday) Crufts NEC, Birmingham B40 1NT Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
01 April (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club St. Helens WA9 5AU Mr. Attila Soós (Midnight Lady's - Hungary)
15 April (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mrs. Jean Lawless (non-breed specialist - Revloch, Ireland)
28 April (Friday) West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
06 May (Saturday) Birmingham National Dog Show Stafford ST18 0BD Mr. Ben Reynolds-Frost (non-breed specialist)
21 May (Sunday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
28 May (Sunday) Bath Canine Society Bath BA1 8EG Mr. Johan J. Juslin (non-breed specialist - Rivale, Finland)
03 June (Saturday) Southern Counties Canine Association Thatcham RG18 9QZ Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
10 June (Saturday) Three Counties Agricultural Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
18 June (Sunday) Border Union Agricultural Society Kelso TD5 8LS Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
25 June (Sunday) Blackpool & District Canine Society Blackpool PR4 0UA Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
02 July (Sunday) Windsor Dog Show Society Windsor SL4 6HX Sharon Ashdown (Chateaunewf)
08 July (Saturday) East Of England Agricultural Society Peterborough PE2 6XE Mrs. Jean Hammond (breed specialist)
15 July (Saturday) National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
22 July (Saturday) Leeds City & District Canine Association Harewood LS17 9LQ Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
05 August (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. Barry Blunden (non-breed specialist - Licassa)
05 August (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. W. John Lloyd (Cewrirdwr)
07 August (Monday) Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Clyst EX5 1DJ Mr. J. R. Walsh Jnr. (non-breed specialist - from Ireland)
13 August (Sunday) Bournemouth Canine Association Poole BH16 6EU Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
19 August (Saturday) Welsh Kennel Club Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
26 August (Saturday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
26 August (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mrs. Agnes Wilson (non-breed specialist - Ursine)
02 September (Saturday) City of Birmingham Canine Association Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
09 September (Saturday) Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mrs. Samantha Deary (Dearchary)
16 September (Saturday) Darlington Dog Show Society Ripon HG4 5AE Dr. Ronald W. James (non-breed specialist - Jasmorne)
24 September (Sunday) Belfast Dog Show Society Belfast BT27 5RF Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
28 September (Thursday) Driffield Agricultural Society Wetherby LS22 5EJ Mrs. Jan Groves (Bridgestone)
08 October (Sunday) South Wales Kennel Association Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene)
21 October (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. Frode Jevne (non-breed specialist - Norway)
27 October (Friday) Midland Counties Canine Society Stafford ST18 0BD Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
04 November (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
18 November (Saturday) Southern Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Dogs - Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
Bitches - Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
09 December (Saturday) Ladies' Kennel Association NEC, Birmingham B40 1NT Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)