Ch. JOALTA SWINGING ON A STAR


Info

Pet Name:
Sex: Female
Colour: White & Black (Landseer)
Date of Birth: 9 December 2003

Health Info

Hips: BVA 87 (46/41)
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Mr. K. & Mrs. Sue Walden and Miss J. A. Walden

Breeder

Name: Mr. K. & Mrs. Sue Walden and Miss Allison Walden
Location: Derbyshire
Country: United Kingdom
Website: http://www.joalta.com

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: URSAS MIDSHIPMAN READY
Pet Name: Moby
Colour: White & Black (Landseer)
DoB: 22 January 2000
Dam
Name: JOALTA SEARCH FOR A STAR
Pet Name:
Colour: White & Black (Landseer)
DoB: 24 November 1999

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this bitch.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
JOALTA DANCE WITH THE STARS AT SAKARIBEAR White & Black (Landseer) Full sister Both
JOALTA MOON MISSION White & Black (Landseer) Full brother Both
SCOTIABEAR BON JOVI, JW, ShCM White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
SCOTIABEAR IRON MAIDEN White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
LOSSMAIG JADE Black [carrying White & Black ecessive] Half sister Sire
LOSSMAIG LITTLE GEM White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
LOSSMAIG NEGATIVE EQUITY White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for Ch. JOALTA SWINGING ON A STAR with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
(Crufts from 2000 and all Championship shows for Newfoundlands from July 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
02 April 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Junior Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
02 April 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Landseer Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
02 April 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
13 July 2005 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Post Graduate Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
16 July 2005 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Post Graduate Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
16 July 2005 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society CC Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
20 August 2005 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
12 November 2005 The Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Landseer Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
09 December 2005 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Limit Mrs. Lucy V. Stevenson (Culnor)
09 December 2005 Ladies' Kennel Association Reserve CC Mrs. Lucy V. Stevenson (Culnor)
01 April 2006 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Landseer Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
01 April 2006 Northern Newfoundland Club CC Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
29 April 2006 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Limit Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
29 April 2006 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society CC Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
20 July 2006 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Special Open Dog or Bitch Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
08 October 2006 The Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Landseer Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
05 January 2007 Boston & District Canine Society Third in Open Mrs. Audrey M. Howell (Hainfield)
07 April 2007 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Special Open - Landseer Dr. Adriana Griffa (Geminorum - Italy)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
(From 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
14 October 2006 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Landseer Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
12 November 2006 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Landseer Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
13 October 2007 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Special Open - Landseer Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
10 November 2007 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Special Open - Landseer Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES