MILLTHORPE SEA EAGLE AT KAIJASHOLME, ShCM


  • Seager

Info

Pet Name: Seager
Sex: Male
Colour: White & Black (Landseer)
Date of Birth: 21 September 2003

Health Info

Hips: BVA 31 (9/22)
Elbows:
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.7m/sec (15/02/2005)
Cystinuria: Clear

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Sue Benyon

Breeder

Name: Terry & Anne Springthorpe
Location: Derbyshire
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: THREEPOND'S MOUNTAIN MUSIC AT MILLTHORPE
Pet Name:
Colour: White & Black (Landseer)
DoB: 4 June 2002
Dam
Name: Ch. WANITOPA ONCE IN A BLUE MOON AT MILLTHORPE, JW
Pet Name:
Colour: White & Black (Landseer)
DoB: 16 August 1999

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
Ch. DARKPEAK A PERFECT STORM, JW White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
DARKPEAK AFTER THE STORM White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
Ch. DARKPEAK RAGING STORM FROM MILLTHORPE, JW, ShCM White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
DARKPEAK STORM TIDE AT MILENKO Black Half brother Sire
SAFEHARBOUR MIDNIGHT TIDE Black Half sister Sire
SAFEHARBOUR STORM TIDE White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SAFEHARBOUR THE TIDE IS HIGH White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
TEDDYHAWKS WATER LILY Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half sister Sire
KALIBAH GAGE D'AMOUR White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
KALIBAH NOLENS VOLENS White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
SHERIDEL OERNANT AT CEILIDH White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
SHERIDEL ONIDA BY NEWFINCH White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SHERIDEL ONTARIO White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SHERIDEL OUEDA White & Black (Landseer) Half sister Sire
SHERIDEL OVERBOARD White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
MILLTHORPE SEA BEAUTY White & Black (Landseer) Full sister Both
MILLTHORPE SEA BOATSWAIN White & Black (Landseer) Full brother Both
MILLTHORPE SEA BREEZE White & Black (Landseer) Full sister Both
MILLTHORPE SEA MILLIE AMONG TEDDYHAWKS White & Black (Landseer) Full sister Both
MILLTHORPE SEA PEARL White & Black (Landseer) Full sister Both
MILLTHORPE SEA TITANIC OVER TEDDYHAWKS White & Black (Landseer) Full brother Both
STARBERN SEA SPRAY Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half sister Sire
STARBERN SEA WEED White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
JOYBRINGER YAVNE AT BRANDELLE White & Black (Landseer) Half brother Sire
TEDDYHAWKS DISCO NEEDS YOU Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half sister Sire
TEDDYHAWKS HYPNOTIC TANGO Black Half brother Sire
MILLTHORPE SEA HARLEQUIN, JW White & Black (Landseer) Litter brother Both
MILLTHORPE SEA MOSAIC White & Black (Landseer) Litter sister Both
MILLTHORPE SEA STORM White & Black (Landseer) Litter brother Both
TEDDYHAWKS DANCE WITH US WITH KINGBEARS Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half sister Sire
TEDDYHAWKS URBAN BEAT Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half brother Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for MILLTHORPE SEA EAGLE AT KAIJASHOLME, ShCM with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
(Crufts from 2000 and all Championship shows for Newfoundlands from July 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
16 July 2005 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Yearling Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
21 July 2005 East Of England Agricultural Society Third in Graduate Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
21 July 2005 East Of England Agricultural Society Third in Special Open - Landseer Dog or Bitch Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
27 August 2005 Scottish Kennel Club First in Special Yearling Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
03 September 2005 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Yearling Mrs. Marianne Holm-Hansen (from Denmark)
06 November 2005 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Post Graduate Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
12 November 2005 The Newfoundland Club Second in Special Open - Landseer Mr. Svend Lovenjær (from Denmark)
09 December 2005 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Lucy V. Stevenson (Culnor)
09 March 2006 Crufts First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
15 April 2006 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Anne Merrick (Nutbrook)
20 May 2006 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Limit Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
20 July 2006 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Special Open Dog or Bitch Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
08 October 2006 The Newfoundland Club Second in Special Open - Landseer Mr. Terry Thorn (non-breed specialist)
05 November 2006 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Third in Limit Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
19 January 2007 Manchester Dog Show Society Third in Limit Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
07 April 2007 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Landseer Dr. Adriana Griffa (Geminorum - Italy)
29 April 2007 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Limit Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
10 May 2007 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Limit Mr. Jack B. Bispham (non-breed specialist - Bridgedale)
18 May 2007 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Limit Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
17 June 2007 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Limit Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
08 March 2008 Crufts First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
09 May 2008 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Open Mrs. Esther M. H. Denham (Attimore)
04 April 2009 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Special Open - Landseer Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
17 May 2009 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Open Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
27 August 2011 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Veteran Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
07 April 2012 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Veteran Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
04 August 2012 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Veteran Mr. Klaus Rucker (Bear's Cove - Germany)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
(From 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
26 February 2005 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Junior Ms. Abi Stevenson (breed specialist)
26 February 2005 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Special Open - Landseer Ms. Abi Stevenson (breed specialist)
15 October 2005 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Graduate Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
25 February 2006 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Special Open - Landseer Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
23 September 2012 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Veteran Miss Susan Wardle (non-breed specialist)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES