Calendar

This list shows all of the UK Championship shows for 2022 where Kennel Club Challenge Certificates are on offer for Newfoundlands. Also included are the Breed Club Open Shows for 2022.

We update this list with the judges, links to schedules and closing dates when they are known.

Links in this page

  • Click on the Show name to open a new browser window with the Show Schedule (if available)
  • Click on the Postcode to open a new browser window with a Bing map showing the location
  • Click on the Postal date to open a new browser window with the Entry form
  • Click on the Online date to open a new browser window for entering online
  • After the Show date, clicking on the Show name opens a new browser window with the results

2022 UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW AND BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW CALENDAR
  Closing dates for entries
Date Show Venue Postcode Judge (info) Postal Online
06 January (Thursday) Boston & District Canine Society Peterborough PE2 6XE Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
22 January (Saturday) Manchester Dog Show Society Stafford ST18 0BD Ms. Allyson Y. King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
26 February (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Ms. Marion Sargent (non-breed specialist - Tegwani)
10 March (Thursday) Crufts Birmingham B40 1NT Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
02 April (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club Markfield LE67 9RJ Mrs. Beatrice Schiatti Zancan (Vertigo - Italy)
16 April (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mr. Jackie Stubbs (non-breed specialist- Cotarinn)
22 April (Friday) West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. Paul J. Clayton (Larwinsca)
08 May (Sunday) Birmingham National Dog Show Stafford ST18 0BD Mr. Doug Bedford (Chateaunewf)
14 May (Saturday) Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Ms. Genoveffa Giambona (Trinashores)
21 May (Saturday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mr. W. John Lloyd (Cewrirdwr)
29 May (Sunday) Bath Canine Society Bath BA1 8EG Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel) Closed Closed
05 June (Sunday) Southern Counties Canine Association Thatcham RG18 9QZ Kari Järvinen (from Finland) Closed Closed
10 June (Friday) Three Counties Agricultural Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme) Closed Closed
18 June (Saturday) Border Union Agricultural Society Kelso TD5 8LS Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine) Closed Closed
26 June (Sunday) Blackpool & District Canine Society Blackpool PR4 0UA Mr. K. Sigurd Wilberg (non-breed specialist - Kanix) Closed Closed
02 July (Saturday) Windsor Dog Show Society Windsor SL4 6HX Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear) Closed 06/06/2022 11:59:00
08 July (Friday) East Of England Agricultural Society Peterborough PE2 6XE Mr. Joe T. Smith (non-breed specialist - Mowgli) Closed 30/05/2022 23:59:00
16 July (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. Robert Dunlop (non-breed specialist - Habiba) 18/06/2022 26/06/2022 23:59:00
16 July (Saturday) National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf) 08/06/2022 22/06/2022 11:59:00
22 July (Friday) Leeds City & District Canine Association Harewood LS17 9LQ Mrs. Jill Peak (non-breed specialist - Bayard) 20/06/2022 30/06/2022 11:59:00
05 August (Friday) Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Clyst EX5 1DJ Mrs. Abbi Adair (Darebear) 16/06/2022 04/07/2022 11:59:00
06 August (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Markfield LE67 9RJ Mrs. Trish Goodyear (non-breed specialist - Harvestbank)
13 August (Saturday) Bournemouth Canine Association Poole BH16 6ES Miss. Alison Walden (Joalta) 09/07/2022 18/07/2022 11:59:00
19 August (Friday) Welsh Kennel Club Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy) 09/07/2022 22/07/2022 11:59:00
27 August (Saturday) Driffield Agricultural Society Wetherby LS22 5EJ Mr. Barry Blunden (non-breed specialist - Licassa) 13/07/2022 27/07/2022 11:59:00
03 September (Saturday) City of Birmingham Canine Association Coventry CV8 2LZ Mrs. Karen V. Gilliland (non-breed specialist - Castleavery)
10 September (Saturday) Richmond Dog Show Society Guildford GU3 1HY  
17 September (Saturday) Darlington Dog Show Society Ripon HG4 1UG Mrs. Sylvia J. Monaghan (Nostradamus) 09/08/2022 23/08/2022 11:59:00
25 September (Sunday) Belfast Dog Show Society Belfast BT27 5RF Mr. Espen Engh (from Norway)
02 October (Sunday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB  
08 October (Saturday) South Wales Kennel Association Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
22 October (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
29 October (Saturday) Midland Counties Canine Society Stafford ST18 0BD Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted) 12/09/2022 19/09/2022 23:59:00
05 November (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Edinburgh EH28 8NB Sharon Ashdown-Bedford (Chateaunewf)
27 November (Sunday) Southern Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. J. Utke Ramsing (Senetta, Denmark)
10 December (Saturday) Ladies' Kennel Association NEC, Birmingham B40 1NT Ms. Catherine Moffat (non-breed specialist - Kyleca)