Calendar

This list shows all of the UK Championship shows for 2023 where Kennel Club Challenge Certificates are on offer for Newfoundlands. Also included are the Breed Club Open Shows for 2023.

We update this list with the judges, links to schedules and closing dates when they are known.

Links in this page

  • Click on the Show name to open a new browser window with the Show Schedule (if available)
  • Click on the Postcode to open a new browser window with a Bing map showing the location
  • Click on the Postal date to open a new browser window with the Entry form
  • Click on the Online date to open a new browser window for entering online
  • After the Show date, clicking on the Show name opens a new browser window with the results

2023 UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW AND BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW CALENDAR
  Closing dates for entries
Date Show Venue Postcode Judge (info) Postal Online
05 January (Thursday) Boston & District Canine Society Peterborough PE2 6HE Mr. Milan D. Lint (Pouch Cove - USA) 18/11/2022 27/11/2022 23:59:00
22 January (Sunday) Manchester Dog Show Society Stafford ST18 0BD Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap) 07/12/2022 14/12/2022 11:59:00
25 February (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. Gavin Robertson (non-breed specialist - Soletrader)
10 March (Friday) Crufts Birmingham B40 1NT Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
01 April (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club Markfield LE67 9RJ Mr. Attila Soós (Midnight Lady's - Hungary)
15 April (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
28 April (Friday) West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
04 May (Thursday) Birmingham National Dog Show Stafford ST18 0BD Mr. Howard Ogden (non-breed specialist- Beauview)
13 May (Saturday) Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. Mark Cocozza (non-breed specialist - Freecloud)
21 May (Sunday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
27 May (Saturday) Bath Canine Society Bath BA1 8EG Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
04 June (Sunday) Southern Counties Canine Association Thatcham RG18 9QZ Ms. Maggi Bryant (non-breed specialist - Panelma)
10 June (Saturday) Three Counties Agricultural Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. Keith Baldwin (non-breed specialist - Nightstorm)
18 June (Sunday) Border Union Agricultural Society Kelso TD5 8LS Mrs. Pam Leech (Mileoak)
25 June (Sunday) Blackpool & District Canine Society Blackpool PR4 0UA Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
30 June (Friday) Windsor Dog Show Society Windsor SL4 6HX  
08 July (Saturday) East Of England Agricultural Society Peterborough PE2 6XE Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
15 July (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Malvern WR13 6NW Mrs. Suzanne Blake (Sandbears)
15 July (Saturday) National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mrs. Liz Dunhill (non-breed specialist)
29 July (Saturday) Leeds City & District Canine Association Harewood LS17 9LQ  
04 August (Friday) Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Clyst EX5 1DJ  
05 August (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Markfield LE67 9RJ  
13 August (Sunday) Bournemouth Canine Association Poole BH16 6ES Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
20 August (Sunday) Welsh Kennel Club Builth Wells LD2 3SY Ms. Genoveffa Giambona (Trinashores)
27 August (Sunday) Driffield Agricultural Society Wetherby LS22 5EJ Mr. Barrie M. Croft (non-breed specialist - Malcro)
02 September (Saturday) City of Birmingham Canine Association Coventry CV8 2LZ Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
10 September (Sunday) Richmond Dog Show Society Guildford GU3 1HY  
17 September (Sunday) Darlington Dog Show Society Ripon HG4 1UG Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
24 September (Sunday) Belfast Dog Show Society Belfast BT27 5RF  
30 September (Saturday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB  
15 October (Sunday) South Wales Kennel Association Builth Wells LD2 3SY Miss Susan Wardle (non-breed specialist)
21 October (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr . Ángel Maestro Lafuente (Anmalamual - Spain)
29 October (Sunday) Midland Counties Canine Society Stafford ST18 0BD Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
04 November (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Edinburgh EH28 8NB  
26 November (Sunday) Southern Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Mrs. Sølvi Schjelderup (Schimo - Norway)
10 December (Sunday) Ladies' Kennel Association Birmingham B40 1NT Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)