Ch. SANDBEARS STRIDE'N STYLE, JW


  • Stride
  • Stride
  • Stride
  • Stride
  • Stride

Info

Pet Name: Stride
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 5 May 2009

Health Info

Hips: BVA 9 (7/2)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.22m/sec (17/08/2010)
Cystinuria: DNA tested clear

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Suzanne Blake

Breeder

Name: Suzanne Blake
Location: Shropshire
Country: United Kingdom
Website: http://www.sandbears.com

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: Fin. Ch., Swe. Ch., Nor. Ch. GOLDBEARS BEEFEATER
Pet Name: Veeti
Colour: Black
DoB: 11 January 2007
Dam
Name: KJALARNES GLAMOUR BAER AT SANDBEARS
Pet Name: A.J.
Colour: Black
DoB: 4 June 2002

OFFSPRING
Name: Colour: DoB:
BOSCUN AMAZING DREAMS Black 23 October 2015
BOSCUN AMAZING SECRET Black 23 October 2015
BOSCUN SECRET DREAMS Black 23 October 2015
ENDLESS RIVERS BY COLTRANA Black 23 October 2015
SHE'S LIKE THE WIND TENDER EBONY Black 16 June 2015
SANDEAST JUST'N TIME AT WIZADAW Black 31 August 2013
SANDEAST PAWS'N TIME Black 31 August 2013
DEARCHARY'S I WANT IT ALL Black 15 July 2013
KATALANA MISSISSIPPI Black 15 May 2013
KATALANA TENNESSEE Black 15 May 2013
NEWRUFF DARK N'DASHIN Black 28 August 2012
NEWRUFF DARK N'DAZZLIN Black 28 August 2012
NEWRUFF DASH OF CLASS Black 28 August 2012
BEARHUGS ASTRAL Black 23 August 2012
BEARHUGS COURAGE Black 23 August 2012
BEARHUGS FEARLESS FOR ADANEWF Black 23 August 2012
BEARHUGS SPIRIT Black 23 August 2012
SANDBEARS OUT IN STYLE Black 28 February 2012
SANDBEARS SHE'S IN STYLE Black 28 February 2012
SANDBEARS SIGNATURE STRIDE AT KJALARNES Black 28 February 2012
LOSSMAIG ANDROMEDA Black 26 December 2011
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
SANDBEARS LETS TALK, Ir. Jun. Ch. Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS LUKE WHO'S TALKIN Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS CHIP'N DALE AT DAWSTENBEARS, JW, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
SANDBEARS GLITZ'N GLAMOUR Black Litter sister Both
SANDBEARS ROCK'N ROLL Black Litter brother Both
SANDBEARS HEARTBREAKER AT JENANSTE Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS RED ROSE FOR KATALANA Black Half sister Sire
Ch. SANDBEARS AMERICANO Black Half sister Dam
Ch. SANDBEARS CAPPACHINO Black Half brother Dam
SANDBEARS CHOCOLISSIMO Black Half brother Dam
SANDBEARS EM ESPRESSO Black Half sister Dam
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for Ch. SANDBEARS STRIDE'N STYLE, JW with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
13 December 2009 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Puppy Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
13 December 2009 Ladies' Kennel Association Best Puppy in Breed Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
23 January 2010 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Minor Puppy Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
23 January 2010 Manchester Dog Show Society Best Puppy in Breed Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
11 March 2010 Crufts Second in Special Puppy Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
03 April 2010 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Puppy Mr. Jim Bricknell (Bayside - Canada)
03 April 2010 Northern Newfoundland Club Best Puppy in Breed Mr. Jim Bricknell (Bayside - Canada)
03 April 2010 Northern Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mr. Jim Bricknell (Bayside - Canada)
17 April 2010 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Puppy Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
17 April 2010 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Best Puppy in Breed Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
17 April 2010 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales THIRD in WORKING GROUP PUPPY Dr. Monica Boggia-Black (judging Working Group)
25 April 2010 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Puppy Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
09 May 2010 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Junior Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
21 May 2010 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Junior Mr. Jack B. Bispham (non-breed specialist - Bridgedale)
30 May 2010 Bath Canine Society First in Junior Mr. Peter J. Oriani (Stormsail)
06 June 2010 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Junior Mrs. Clare Coxall (non-breed specialist - Tiopepi)
19 June 2010 Border Union Agricultural Society First in Junior Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
03 July 2010 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Junior Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
09 July 2010 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Graduate Miss. Jean. M. Lanning (non-breed specialist - Clausentum)
23 July 2010 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Junior Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
02 August 2010 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Junior Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
14 August 2010 Bournemouth Canine Association Third in Junior Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene)
21 August 2010 Welsh Kennel Club First in Junior Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
29 August 2010 Scottish Kennel Club First in Junior Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
04 September 2010 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Junior Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
30 September 2010 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Junior Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
10 October 2010 South Wales Kennel Association First in Junior Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
16 October 2010 The Newfoundland Club First in Junior Mr. Roy E. Meakin (Merchien, France)
16 October 2010 The Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mr. Roy E. Meakin (Merchien, France)
29 October 2010 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Junior Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
07 November 2010 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Limit Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
11 December 2010 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Limit Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
08 January 2011 Boston & District Canine Society First in Limit Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
08 January 2011 Boston & District Canine Society Reserve CC Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
22 January 2011 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Limit Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
11 March 2011 Crufts First in Limit Mrs. Anne Merrick (Nutbrook)
02 April 2011 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Limit Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
29 April 2011 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Limit Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
29 April 2011 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Reserve CC Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
05 May 2011 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Limit Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
29 May 2011 Bath Canine Society Third in Limit Mr. John McManus (non-breed specialist - Metexa)
05 June 2011 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Limit Mr. Hans T. Lehtinen (from Finland)
05 June 2011 Southern Counties Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Hans T. Lehtinen (from Finland)
09 June 2011 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Limit Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
19 June 2011 Border Union Agricultural Society First in Limit Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
26 June 2011 Blackpool & District Canine Society Second in Limit Mr. Barry Carr (Sauvtage)
01 July 2011 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Limit Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
09 July 2011 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Limit Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
09 July 2011 East Of England Agricultural Society Reserve CC Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
23 July 2011 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Limit Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
01 August 2011 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Limit Mr. Peter J. Jolley (non-breed specialist - Rubio)
06 August 2011 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Special Open - Black Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
06 August 2011 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Reserve CC Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
14 August 2011 Bournemouth Canine Association Second in Open Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
14 August 2011 Bournemouth Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
20 August 2011 Welsh Kennel Club Third in Open Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
10 September 2011 Richmond Dog Show Society Second in Open Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
10 September 2011 Richmond Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
17 September 2011 Darlington Dog Show Society Third in Open Mrs. Audrey M. Howell (Hainfield)
29 September 2011 Driffield Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
29 September 2011 Driffield Agricultural Society Reserve CC Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
08 October 2011 South Wales Kennel Association Second in Open Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
15 October 2011 The Newfoundland Club Third in Open Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
30 October 2011 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Open Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
30 October 2011 Midland Counties Canine Society Reserve CC Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
05 November 2011 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Open Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
05 November 2011 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Reserve CC Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
11 December 2011 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Open Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
21 January 2012 Manchester Dog Show Society Third in Open Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
21 April 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Open Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
21 April 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales CC Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
21 April 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Best of Breed Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
21 April 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales THIRD in WORKING GROUP Mr. David C. Cavill (non-breed specialist - Toveri)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Open Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society CC Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Best of Breed Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society FOURTH in WORKING GROUP Mr. Keith A. Nathan (non-breed specialist)
11 May 2012 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Open Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
11 May 2012 Birmingham National Dog Show CC Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
11 May 2012 Birmingham National Dog Show Best of Breed Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
11 May 2012 Birmingham National Dog Show WINNER of WORKING GROUP Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
11 May 2012 Birmingham National Dog Show BEST IN SHOW Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
27 May 2012 Bath Canine Society Second in Open Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
27 May 2012 Bath Canine Society Reserve CC Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
03 June 2012 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Open Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
07 June 2012 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Open Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
07 June 2012 Three Counties Agricultural Society CC Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
07 June 2012 Three Counties Agricultural Society Best of Breed Mrs. Lucinda Burgess (Bearsted)
08 July 2012 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. Michael S. Quinney (non-breed specialist - Adoram)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Open Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society CC Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Best of Breed Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society WINNER of WORKING GROUP Mr. Derek Smith (non-breed specialist)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society BEST IN SHOW Mr. Derek Smith (non-breed specialist)
04 August 2012 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Open Mr. Klaus Rucker (Bear's Cove - Germany)
06 August 2012 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Open Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
06 August 2012 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Reserve CC Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
13 August 2012 Bournemouth Canine Association Second in Open Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
18 August 2012 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Open Mr. Roy E. Meakin (Merchien, France)
25 October 2012 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Open Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
25 October 2012 Midland Counties Canine Society CC Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
03 November 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Open Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
03 November 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Reserve CC Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
12 January 2013 Boston & District Canine Society Third in Open Mrs. Jean Hammond (breed specialist)
06 April 2013 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Open Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
20 April 2013 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Open Mrs. Audrey M. Howell (Hainfield)
20 April 2013 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales CC Mrs. Audrey M. Howell (Hainfield)
20 April 2013 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Best of Breed Mrs. Audrey M. Howell (Hainfield)
20 April 2013 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales FOURTH in WORKING GROUP Mr. Derek Smith (non-breed specialist)
28 April 2013 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Open Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
11 May 2013 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Open Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
17 May 2013 Scottish Kennel Club First in Open Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
17 May 2013 Scottish Kennel Club CC Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
17 May 2013 Scottish Kennel Club Best of Breed Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
17 May 2013 Scottish Kennel Club FOURTH in WORKING GROUP Mr. Paul Lawless (non-breed specialist - Revloch, Ireland)
26 May 2013 Bath Canine Society First in Open Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
26 May 2013 Bath Canine Society CC Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
16 June 2013 Border Union Agricultural Society First in Open Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
16 June 2013 Border Union Agricultural Society CC Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
16 June 2013 Border Union Agricultural Society Best of Breed Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
16 June 2013 Border Union Agricultural Society THIRD in WORKING GROUP Mrs. Kari S. Wilberg (non-breed specialist - Kanix)
05 August 2013 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Open Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
05 August 2013 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association CC Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
05 August 2013 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Best of Breed Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
05 August 2013 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mr. Tom H. Johnston (non-breed specialist - Feldkirk)
31 August 2013 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Open Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
31 August 2013 City of Birmingham Canine Association CC Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
31 August 2013 City of Birmingham Canine Association Best of Breed Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
07 September 2013 Richmond Dog Show Society First in Open Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
07 September 2013 Richmond Dog Show Society CC Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
07 September 2013 Richmond Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
07 September 2013 Richmond Dog Show Society WINNER of WORKING GROUP Mr. David C. Cavill (non-breed specialist - Toveri)
14 September 2013 Darlington Dog Show Society Second in Open Mrs. Patricia Chadwick (non-breed specialist)
19 September 2013 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Open Mrs. Frances I. Kaye (non-breed specialist - Danfrebek)
19 September 2013 Driffield Agricultural Society CC Mrs. Frances I. Kaye (non-breed specialist - Danfrebek)
12 October 2013 South Wales Kennel Association First in Open Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
12 October 2013 South Wales Kennel Association CC Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
12 October 2013 South Wales Kennel Association Best of Breed Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
12 October 2013 South Wales Kennel Association SECOND in WORKING GROUP Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
25 October 2013 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Open Mrs. Wendy Lowe (Powerhouse)
25 October 2013 Midland Counties Canine Society Reserve CC Mrs. Wendy Lowe (Powerhouse)
02 November 2013 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Open Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
02 November 2013 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Reserve CC Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
14 December 2013 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Open Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
14 December 2013 Ladies' Kennel Association CC Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
14 December 2013 Ladies' Kennel Association Best of Breed Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
14 December 2013 Ladies' Kennel Association WINNER of WORKING GROUP Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
18 January 2014 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Open Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
18 January 2014 Manchester Dog Show Society CC Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
18 January 2014 Manchester Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
18 January 2014 Manchester Dog Show Society FOURTH in WORKING GROUP Mr. Philip J. Greenway (non-breed specialist)
05 April 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
17 May 2014 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Open Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
25 May 2014 Bath Canine Society First in Open Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)
25 May 2014 Bath Canine Society CC Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)
25 May 2014 Bath Canine Society Best of Breed Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
27 February 2010 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Puppy Mr. Steven Anderson (Gezandos)
02 October 2010 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Junior Mrs. Carol Pugsley (Tahyee)
18 December 2010 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Limit Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
26 February 2011 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Mr. Robert Hindlet (Aleeka)
01 October 2011 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES