• Magic

Info

Pet Name: Magic
Sex: Female
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 17 October 2014

Health Info

Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Robert & Cheryl Hobbs

Breeder

Name: Robert & Cheryl Hobbs
Location: Mid Glamorgan
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: Am. Ch., Int. Ch., Ch. POUCH COVE'S ONYXBAY WIZARD
Pet Name: Webster
Colour: Black
DoB: 20 January 2002
Dam
Name: ALPHABEAR APRIL SHOWERS, JW
Pet Name: April
Colour: Black
DoB: 21 March 2009

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this bitch.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
ALPHABEAR SHADOW Black Litter sister Both
ALPHABEAR BORN TO RUN FOR BEARBAY Black Half sister Dam
Ch. ALPHABEAR HALO Black Half sister Dam
ALPHABEAR RIVER Black Half sister Dam
SHALOWSEAS AM I BOTHERED, JW Black Half brother Sire
SHALOWSEAS CO'S I CAN Black Half sister Sire
SHALOWSEAS JUST LIKE THAT AT PARADESO Black Half brother Sire
SCOTIABEAR DADDY'S GIRL Black Half sister Sire
SCOTIABEAR LUCK BE A LADY FOR TARTANDUG Black with white chest marking and paws Half sister Sire
Ch. SCOTIABEAR TALK OF THE TOWN AT RATHMIL, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
CELEBREMOS A LA ALUNA DES OUSONS DU VENT Black Half brother Sire
HANNINGFIELD ABRACADABRA Black Half brother Sire
Am. Ch. HANNINGFIELD AT MOONCUSSER Black Half brother Sire
Ir. Ch., Ch. HANNINGFIELD BEWITCHED Black Half sister Sire
HANNINGFIELD BOX OF TRICKS Black Half brother Sire
HANNINGFIELD SORCERERS SON Black Half brother Sire
Belg. Ch., Ch. HANNINGFIELD TOUCH OF MAGIC, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
HANNINGFIELD'S EVANESENCE Black Half sister Sire
SHERIDEL NATASHA Black Half sister Sire
SHERIDEL NEBRASKA OF ACARA, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
SHERIDEL NEONA Black Half sister Sire
Ch. SHERIDEL NERISSA OF ALPHABEAR, JW, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
Int. Nordic Ch. SHERIDEL NUNAVUT Black Half sister Sire
Ch. SHERIDEL NZO Black [carrying Irish Spotted gene] Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR J'LO Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for ALPHABEAR MAGIC with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
25 April 2015 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Minor Puppy Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
07 May 2015 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Minor Puppy Mrs. Pam Leech (Mileoak)
24 May 2015 Bath Canine Society Third in Minor Puppy Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
01 August 2015 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Puppy Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
03 August 2015 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Puppy Dr. Ronald W. James (non-breed specialist - Jasmorne)
03 August 2015 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Best Puppy in Breed Dr. Ronald W. James (non-breed specialist - Jasmorne)
10 August 2015 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Puppy Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
22 August 2015 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Puppy Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
01 October 2015 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Puppy Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
09 October 2015 South Wales Kennel Association First in Puppy Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
17 October 2015 The Newfoundland Club First in Puppy Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
30 June 2016 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
16 July 2016 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Post Graduate Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
22 July 2016 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Post Graduate Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
13 August 2016 Bournemouth Canine Association Third in Post Graduate Mr. Christopher Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
20 August 2016 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Cathy Lyall (Scotiabear)
26 November 2016 Southern Newfoundland Club First in Limit Mrs. Debra Thornton (Cypress Bay - USA)
03 June 2017 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Limit Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
10 June 2017 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Limit Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
19 August 2017 Welsh Kennel Club Third in Limit Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
UK WORKING TEST PASSES