MERRYBEAR FRERE JACQUES, ShCM


  • Jacques
  • Jacques
  • Jacques
  • Jacques

Info

Pet Name: Jacques
Sex: Male
Colour: Black [carrying Brown recessive]
Date of Birth: 20 November 2013

Health Info

Hips: BVA 7 (4/3)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Equivocal 1.8m/sec (10/02/2016)
Cystinuria: DNA tested Clear

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Gary Cockerill & Kirstie Forster

Breeder

Name: Gordon Cutts & Patrick Galvin
Location: Limerick
Country: Ireland
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: MERRYBEAR OSCAR
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 13 August 2005
Dam
Name: KENAMU BELLATRAIKA MERRYBEAR
Pet Name: Bella
Colour: Black
DoB: 1 February 2011

OFFSPRING
Name: Colour: DoB:
BEBECOVA FORMATION Brown 21 November 2016
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
MERRYBEAR FREDDIE MERCURY, ShCM Black Litter brother Both
STELAMAH PEACE LILY Black Half sister Sire
Ch. MERRYBEAR EDWARDO Black Half brother Sire
Ch. MERRYBEAR EUPHORIA AT MILLTHORPE, JW, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR EVER SO CLEVER Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR CRESENT MOON AT ASOLJA Black Half sister Sire
SPARKYBEARS HARMONIA AT FREDDYBEARS Black Half sister Sire
VODAHOND BLUE SAVANNAH AT WAZZLETOPS Brown Half sister Sire
VODAHOND DELTA LADY Brown Half sister Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MISS SUNSHINE Black Half sister Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MR DAYDREAM Black Half brother Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MR TOPSY TURVEY Black Half brother Sire
TEDDYHAWKS PAIGE TURNER Black Half sister Sire
BARANOVA FIREBIRD Brown Half sister Sire
BARANOVA WHISPERING WAVES Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR BRANDY AT TIMBERCREEK Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR BROGAN OF BRODAN Black Half sister Sire
SPIREBEAR DARK SECRET, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
SPIREBEAR SPANISH LULLABY Black Half brother Sire
SPIREBEAR THREE WISHES Black Half sister Sire
FREDDYBEARS RUGBY GIRL Black Half sister Sire
Ch. MERRYBEAR ALEJANDRO, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
KODIAK ICE ICE BABY Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR YABBADABBDO Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR ZOE Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR ZOOMIN TEDDYHAWKS Black Half sister Sire
WOOZELBEAR VALENTINO GIRL Black Half sister Sire
MOLLYNEWF HURITT ASHKII Black Half brother Sire
PRIORSCOVE MAI TAI Brown Half sister Sire
PRIORSCOVE MOJITO Black Half brother Sire
VODAHOND BIG TIME CHARLIE Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND BLACK MAN RAY Black Half brother Sire
VODAHOND ELIMINATOR Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND GINO Brown Half brother Sire
CALVADOS CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT Black Half sister Sire
CALVADOS CITIZEN KANE Black Half brother Sire
CALVADOS MANHATTAN BEAR Black Half sister Sire
CALVADOS OCEAN BREEZE Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR WASHINGTON Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR WHAT A BELLE AT KENAMU Brown Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR WHAT A CRACKER Brown Half brother Sire
EVANPARK ANGELINA FOR TYNEBEARS Black Half sister Sire
Ch. EVANPARK BEYONCE MERRYBEAR Black Half sister Sire
EVANPARK DEXTER VIA NEWGRADEN Brown Half brother Sire
MOLLYNEWF MALCOLM PARKIN Black Half brother Sire
MOLLYNEWF MARY ROSE Black Half sister Sire
FREDDYBEARS BONZO Black Half brother Sire
EVANPARK GHOST AMONG PIRATEBEARS Grey Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for MERRYBEAR FRERE JACQUES, ShCM with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
22 June 2014 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Minor Puppy Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
24 August 2014 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Puppy Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
12 October 2014 South Wales Kennel Association First in Puppy Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
18 October 2014 The Newfoundland Club Second in Puppy Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
25 October 2014 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Puppy Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
01 November 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Third in Puppy Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
13 December 2014 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Junior Mr. Graham D. Brace (Boromir)
08 January 2015 Boston & District Canine Society Third in Junior Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
17 January 2015 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Junior Kari Järvinen (from Finland)
04 April 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Junior Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
04 April 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
18 April 2015 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Third in Junior Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
25 April 2015 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Junior Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
25 April 2015 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Yearling Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
07 May 2015 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Junior Mrs. Pam Leech (Mileoak)
07 May 2015 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Graduate Mrs. Pam Leech (Mileoak)
24 May 2015 Bath Canine Society First in Post Graduate Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
31 May 2015 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Yearling Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
28 June 2015 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Post Graduate Mr. Tan Nagrecha (non-breed specialist - Chandlimore)
11 July 2015 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
12 July 2015 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Post Graduate Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
01 August 2015 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Third in Yearling Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
03 August 2015 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Yearling Dr. Ronald W. James (non-breed specialist - Jasmorne)
10 August 2015 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Post Graduate Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
05 September 2015 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Post Graduate Mr. Rony Doedijns (from Holland)
19 September 2015 Darlington Dog Show Society Third in Post Graduate Mr. Barry Carr (Sauvtage)
01 October 2015 Driffield Agricultural Society Second in Yearling Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
17 October 2015 The Newfoundland Club Second in Yearling Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
12 December 2015 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
16 April 2016 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Third in Limit Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
08 July 2016 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Limit Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
27 October 2016 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Limit Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
05 January 2017 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Limit Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap)
21 January 2017 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Limit Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
06 May 2017 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Limit Mr. Ben Reynolds-Frost (non-breed specialist)
03 June 2017 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Limit Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
21 October 2017 The Newfoundland Club First in Limit Mr. Frode Jevne (non-breed specialist - Norway)
27 October 2017 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Limit Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
04 November 2017 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Limit Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
09 December 2017 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Limit Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)
16 June 2018 Border Union Agricultural Society First in Open Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
16 June 2018 Border Union Agricultural Society CC Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
30 June 2018 Windsor Dog Show Society Third in Open Mr. Stephen Kinsella (Kenamu - EIRE)
14 July 2018 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Open Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
14 July 2018 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Reserve CC Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
29 July 2018 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Open Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
29 July 2018 Leeds City & District Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
29 November 2014 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Junior Mrs. Debbie Stansbury (non-breed specialist - Woodbriar)
28 November 2015 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Post Graduate Mr. Graham A. Hill (non-breed specialist - Dimland)
27 February 2016 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Mr. Stephen Kinsella (Kenamu - EIRE)
06 August 2016 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Limit Ms. Allyson King (non-breed specialist - Allyking)
25 February 2017 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Ms. Maggi Bryant (non-breed specialist - Panelma)
25 February 2017 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Dog in Show Ms. Maggi Bryant (non-breed specialist - Panelma)
25 February 2017 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST IN SHOW Ms. Maggi Bryant (non-breed specialist - Panelma)
05 August 2017 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Limit Mr. Barry Blunden (non-breed specialist - Licassa)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES