Info

Pet Name:
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 16 May 2013

Health Info

Hips: BVA 6 (3/3)
Elbows: BVA 1
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Julie Sheridan

Breeder

Name: Gordon Cutts & Patrick Galvin
Location: Limerick
Country: Ireland
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: MERRYBEAR OSCAR
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 13 August 2005
Dam
Name: FEARLESS BEAR'S ITSABOUTME MERRYBEAR
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 3 November 2009

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
MERRYBEAR GIOVANEWHIZ MILLTHORPE Black Half brother Dam
MERRYBEAR GIOVANNAA Black Half sister Dam
MERRYBEAR FREDDIE MERCURY, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR FRERE JACQUES, ShCM Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half brother Sire
STELAMAH PEACE LILY Black Half sister Sire
Ch. MERRYBEAR EUPHORIA AT MILLTHORPE, JW, ShCM Black Litter sister Both
MERRYBEAR EVER SO CLEVER Black Litter brother Both
MERRYBEAR CRESENT MOON AT ASOLJA Black Half sister Sire
SPARKYBEARS HARMONIA AT FREDDYBEARS Black Half sister Sire
VODAHOND BLUE SAVANNAH AT WAZZLETOPS Brown Half sister Sire
VODAHOND DELTA LADY Brown Half sister Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MISS SUNSHINE Black Half sister Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MR DAYDREAM Black Half brother Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MR TOPSY TURVEY Black Half brother Sire
TEDDYHAWKS PAIGE TURNER Black Half sister Sire
BARANOVA FIREBIRD Brown Half sister Sire
BARANOVA WHISPERING WAVES Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR BRANDY AT TIMBERCREEK Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR BROGAN OF BRODAN Black Half sister Sire
SOUTERBEAR BASQUE WHALER Black Half sister Sire
SPIREBEAR DARK SECRET, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
SPIREBEAR SPANISH LULLABY Black Half brother Sire
SPIREBEAR THREE WISHES Black Half sister Sire
FREDDYBEARS RUGBY GIRL Black Half sister Sire
Ch. MERRYBEAR ALEJANDRO, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
KODIAK ICE ICE BABY Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR YABBADABBDO Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR ZOE Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR ZOOMIN TEDDYHAWKS Black Half sister Sire
WOOZELBEAR VALENTINO GIRL Black Half sister Sire
MOLLYNEWF HURITT ASHKII Black Half brother Sire
PRIORSCOVE MAI TAI Brown Half sister Sire
PRIORSCOVE MOJITO Black Half brother Sire
VODAHOND BIG TIME CHARLIE Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND BLACK MAN RAY Black Half brother Sire
VODAHOND ELIMINATOR Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND GINO Brown Half brother Sire
CALVADOS CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT Black Half sister Sire
CALVADOS CITIZEN KANE Black Half brother Sire
CALVADOS MANHATTAN BEAR Black Half sister Sire
CALVADOS OCEAN BREEZE Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR WASHINGTON Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR WHAT A BELLE AT KENAMU Brown Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR WHAT A CRACKER Brown Half brother Sire
EVANPARK ANGELINA FOR TYNEBEARS Black Half sister Sire
Ch. EVANPARK BEYONCE MERRYBEAR Black Half sister Sire
EVANPARK DEXTER VIA NEWGRADEN Brown Half brother Sire
MOLLYNEWF MALCOLM PARKIN Black Half brother Sire
MOLLYNEWF MARY ROSE Black Half sister Sire
FREDDYBEARS BONZO Black Half brother Sire
EVANPARK GHOST AMONG PIRATEBEARS Grey Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for Ch. MERRYBEAR EDWARDO with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
18 January 2014 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Puppy Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
18 January 2014 Manchester Dog Show Society Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
06 March 2014 Crufts First in Special Puppy Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
06 March 2014 Crufts Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
19 April 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Puppy Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
19 April 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
19 April 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Reserve CC Mrs. Lisbet Utke Ramsing (from Denmark)
19 April 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales THIRD in WORKING GROUP PUPPY Mrs. Jean Lawless (non-breed specialist - Revloch, Ireland)
25 April 2014 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Puppy Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
25 April 2014 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Best Puppy in Breed Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Puppy Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show Best Puppy in Breed Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
25 May 2014 Bath Canine Society First in Junior Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)
25 May 2014 Bath Canine Society Reserve CC Mrs. Sue Hewart-Chambers (non-breed specialist - Sunhaze)
01 June 2014 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Junior Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
01 June 2014 Southern Counties Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
07 June 2014 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Junior Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
26 July 2014 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Graduate Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
02 August 2014 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Graduate Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
04 August 2014 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Yearling Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
30 August 2014 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Graduate Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
18 October 2014 The Newfoundland Club First in Yearling Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
25 October 2014 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Yearling Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
04 April 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Graduate Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
25 April 2015 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Yearling Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
24 May 2015 Bath Canine Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
31 May 2015 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Post Graduate Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
31 May 2015 Southern Counties Canine Association CC Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
11 July 2015 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Post Graduate Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
11 July 2015 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society CC Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
11 July 2015 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Best of Breed Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
26 July 2015 Leeds City & District Canine Association Third in Limit Mr. Rodney P. Oldham (non-breed specialist - Towmena)
01 August 2015 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Mid Limit Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
22 August 2015 Welsh Kennel Club First in Limit Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
22 August 2015 Welsh Kennel Club CC Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
22 August 2015 Welsh Kennel Club Best of Breed Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
05 September 2015 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Limit Mr. Rony Doedijns (from Holland)
19 September 2015 Darlington Dog Show Society Second in Limit Mr. Barry Carr (Sauvtage)
01 October 2015 Driffield Agricultural Society Third in Limit Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
17 October 2015 The Newfoundland Club Second in Special Open - Black Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
17 October 2015 The Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
12 December 2015 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Open Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
12 December 2015 Ladies' Kennel Association Reserve CC Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
16 January 2016 Manchester Dog Show Society First in Open Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
16 January 2016 Manchester Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
12 March 2016 Crufts Third in Open Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
16 April 2016 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales First in Open Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
16 April 2016 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Reserve CC Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
24 April 2016 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Open Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
24 April 2016 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society CC Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
24 April 2016 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Best of Breed Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
04 June 2016 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Open Mr. Johan J. Juslin (non-breed specialist - Rivale, Finland)
22 July 2016 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Open Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
20 August 2016 Welsh Kennel Club Second in Open Mrs. Cathy Lyall (Scotiabear)
20 August 2016 Welsh Kennel Club Reserve CC Mrs. Cathy Lyall (Scotiabear)
08 October 2016 South Wales Kennel Association First in Open Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
08 October 2016 South Wales Kennel Association Reserve CC Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
22 October 2016 The Newfoundland Club First in Special Open - Black Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
26 November 2016 Southern Newfoundland Club Third in Special Open - Black Mrs. Betty McDonnell (Kilyka - USA)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
29 November 2014 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Graduate Mrs. Debbie Stansbury (non-breed specialist - Woodbriar)
21 February 2015 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Post Graduate Mr. Vic Salt (non-breed specialist - Woodlyn)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES