• Anya
  • Anya
  • Anya

Info

Pet Name: Anya
Sex: Female
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 28 August 2012

Health Info

Hips: BVA 6 (3/3)
Elbows: BVA 2
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria: Hereditary Clear

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Jacqui Woodhall

Breeder

Name: Brian & Jacqui Woodhall
Location: West Midlands
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: BOWATER'S PILOT TO MIDNIGHT LADY
Pet Name: Pilot
Colour: Black
DoB: 26 November 2007
Dam
Name: BEARHUGS SKYLARK
Pet Name: Sky
Colour: Black
DoB: 26 February 2009

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this bitch.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
BEARHUGS DOYA Black Half sister Dam
BEARHUGS HANATAYWEE Black Half sister Dam
BEARHUGS HOPI Black Half sister Dam
BEARHUGS KARUK Black Half brother Dam
BEARHUGS TALULAH AT URSANIGRA Black Half sister Dam
TICKLECOVE'S HOCUS POCUS Black Half brother Sire
TICKLECOVE'S SON OF A WITCH Black Half brother Sire
DAWSTENBEARS ONE AND ONLY Black Half sister Sire
BEARHUGS ARYA WITH WYRLEYBEARS Black Litter sister Both
BEARHUGS BARATHEON Black Litter brother Both
BEARHUGS KHAL Black Litter brother Both
BEARHUGS TYRION Black Litter brother Both
SANDBEARS ETERNAL FLAME Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS MORE THAN WORDS Black Half sister Sire
PRIORSCOVE FLY BY NIGHT TO BLUEBEARS Black Half sister Sire
PRIORSCOVE ICE MAN AT BLUEBEARS Black Half brother Sire
PRIORSCOVE LOVING FEELING Black Half sister Sire
PRIORSCOVE TOP GUN Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS WHISPA Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS GOLDEN BALLS Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS PERFECTION Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS STRIKE IT LUCKY AT SEALAKE Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS TAKE ME OUT Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS THREE TWO ONE OF ELBEAR Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS WHO DARES WINS Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS YOU BET Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS BMI BABY OVER DAWSTENBEARS Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS CRINTHIAN SPIRIT Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS FLYBABOO Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS FLYBE Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS SKYEYES Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS STAR FLYER Black Half brother Sire
MIDNIGHT LADY'S ANNIE AREYOUOK Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for Ch. BEARHUGS ANYA with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
06 April 2013 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Minor Puppy Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
11 May 2013 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Minor Puppy Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
11 May 2013 Birmingham National Dog Show Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
05 July 2013 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Puppy Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
03 August 2013 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Third in Puppy Ms. Birgitte Gothen (Ursula - Denmark)
05 August 2013 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Puppy Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
05 August 2013 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Best Puppy in Breed Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
31 August 2013 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Junior Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
07 September 2013 Richmond Dog Show Society First in Junior Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
12 October 2013 South Wales Kennel Association Third in Junior Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
19 October 2013 The Newfoundland Club Third in Junior Mr. John Jakobsen (from Norway)
25 October 2013 Midland Counties Canine Society Third in Junior Mrs. Wendy Lowe (Powerhouse)
02 November 2013 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland First in Junior Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
14 December 2013 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Junior Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
09 January 2014 Boston & District Canine Society First in Junior Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
09 January 2014 Boston & District Canine Society Reserve CC Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
06 March 2014 Crufts Second in Yearling Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
05 April 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Graduate Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
11 May 2014 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Post Graduate Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
01 June 2014 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Yearling Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
01 June 2014 Southern Counties Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
12 July 2014 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Yearling Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
02 August 2014 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Graduate Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
02 August 2014 Joint Newfoundland Clubs CC Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
04 August 2014 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Yearling Mr. T. J. Hedd Richards (Sheridel)
30 August 2014 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Post Graduate Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
12 October 2014 South Wales Kennel Association First in Limit Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
12 October 2014 South Wales Kennel Association CC Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
12 October 2014 South Wales Kennel Association Best of Breed Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
18 October 2014 The Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
25 October 2014 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Limit Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
01 November 2014 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Limit Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
06 March 2015 Crufts First in Limit Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
06 March 2015 Crufts CC Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
04 April 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
25 April 2015 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Open Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn)
04 June 2015 Three Counties Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
21 June 2015 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
28 June 2015 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Open Mr. Tan Nagrecha (non-breed specialist - Chandlimore)
28 June 2015 Blackpool & District Canine Society CC Mr. Tan Nagrecha (non-breed specialist - Chandlimore)
03 July 2015 Windsor Dog Show Society Third in Open Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
12 July 2015 East Of England Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
26 July 2015 Leeds City & District Canine Association Third in Open Mr. Rodney P. Oldham (non-breed specialist - Towmena)
01 August 2015 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Third in Open Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
19 September 2015 Darlington Dog Show Society Third in Open Mr. Barry Carr (Sauvtage)
01 October 2015 Driffield Agricultural Society Third in Open Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
17 October 2015 The Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
25 October 2015 Midland Counties Canine Society Third in Open Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
07 January 2016 Boston & District Canine Society First in Open Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
16 January 2016 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Open Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
02 April 2016 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Open Mr. Einar Paulsen (Cannon Bears - Denmark)
06 May 2016 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Open Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
20 May 2016 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Open Mr. J. Mike Sutcliffe (Galygard)
26 November 2016 Southern Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mrs. Debra Thornton (Cypress Bay - USA)
01 April 2017 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Open Mr. Attila Soós (Midnight Lady's - Hungary)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
28 September 2013 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Junior Mrs. Jan Groves (Bridgestone)
29 November 2014 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Limit Mr. Joe Smith (non-breed specialist - Mowgli)
26 September 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Miss. Alison Walden (Joalta)
26 September 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Best Bitch in Show Miss. Alison Walden (Joalta)
26 September 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST IN SHOW Miss. Alison Walden (Joalta)
28 November 2015 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mr. Simon Luxmoore (non-breed specialist - Hushwing/Zima)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES
(Results are being compiled and only partial data from 2008 onwards is currently displayed)

Note: Only pass results from Certified Tests organised by the Newfoundland Club (NC) and the Southern Newfoundland Club (SNC) are automatically shown.

The Northern Newfoundland Club (NNC) do not publish test passes so we can only include NNC passes where we are directly informed and asked to include them - please let us know if your dog has NNC Test passes since 2008 which you would like added.



Date: Test Organiser: Venue: Pass: Judges (if known):
14 June 2015 NNC Rother Valley Country Park, Nr. Sheffield, South Yorks. Section A - Water Gordon Chambers & Paul Dodd