SPIREBEAR DARK SECRET, ShCM


  • Roscoe
  • Roscoe
  • Roscoe

Info

Pet Name: Roscoe
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 1 September 2010

Health Info

Hips:
Elbows:
Heart (test date): Grade 0. Echo doppler Normal 1.6m/sec (21/11/2014)
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Jason & Tracy Mycock

Breeder

Name: Jane Maris & Mr. J. P. Cragg
Location: Derbyshire
Country: United Kingdom
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: MERRYBEAR OSCAR
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 13 August 2005
Dam
Name: SPIREBEAR CHINA CHERUB
Pet Name: Chrissie
Colour: Black
DoB: 2 July 2006

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
MERRYBEAR FREDDIE MERCURY, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR FRERE JACQUES, ShCM Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half brother Sire
STELAMAH PEACE LILY Black Half sister Sire
Ch. MERRYBEAR EDWARDO Black Half brother Sire
Ch. MERRYBEAR EUPHORIA AT MILLTHORPE, JW, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR EVER SO CLEVER Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR CRESENT MOON AT ASOLJA Black Half sister Sire
SPARKYBEARS HARMONIA AT FREDDYBEARS Black Half sister Sire
VODAHOND BLUE SAVANNAH AT WAZZLETOPS Brown Half sister Sire
VODAHOND DELTA LADY Brown Half sister Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MISS SUNSHINE Black Half sister Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MR DAYDREAM Black Half brother Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MR TOPSY TURVEY Black Half brother Sire
TEDDYHAWKS PAIGE TURNER Black Half sister Sire
BARANOVA FIREBIRD Brown Half sister Sire
BARANOVA WHISPERING WAVES Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR BRANDY AT TIMBERCREEK Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR BROGAN OF BRODAN Black Half sister Sire
SPIREBEAR SPANISH LULLABY Black Litter brother Both
SPIREBEAR THREE WISHES Black Litter sister Both
FREDDYBEARS RUGBY GIRL Black Half sister Sire
Ch. MERRYBEAR ALEJANDRO, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
KODIAK ICE ICE BABY Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR YABBADABBDO Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR ZOE Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR ZOOMIN TEDDYHAWKS Black Half sister Sire
WOOZELBEAR VALENTINO GIRL Black Half sister Sire
MOLLYNEWF HURITT ASHKII Black Half brother Sire
PRIORSCOVE MAI TAI Brown Half sister Sire
PRIORSCOVE MOJITO Black Half brother Sire
VODAHOND BIG TIME CHARLIE Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND BLACK MAN RAY Black Half brother Sire
VODAHOND ELIMINATOR Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND GINO Brown Half brother Sire
CALVADOS CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT Black Half sister Sire
CALVADOS CITIZEN KANE Black Half brother Sire
CALVADOS MANHATTAN BEAR Black Half sister Sire
CALVADOS OCEAN BREEZE Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR WASHINGTON Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR WHAT A BELLE AT KENAMU Brown Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR WHAT A CRACKER Brown Half brother Sire
EVANPARK ANGELINA FOR TYNEBEARS Black Half sister Sire
Ch. EVANPARK BEYONCE MERRYBEAR Black Half sister Sire
EVANPARK DEXTER VIA NEWGRADEN Brown Half brother Sire
MOLLYNEWF MALCOLM PARKIN Black Half brother Sire
MOLLYNEWF MARY ROSE Black Half sister Sire
FREDDYBEARS BONZO Black Half brother Sire
EVANPARK GHOST AMONG PIRATEBEARS Grey Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for SPIREBEAR DARK SECRET, ShCM with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
29 September 2011 Driffield Agricultural Society Third in Junior Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Yearling Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
15 September 2012 Darlington Dog Show Society Second in Post Graduate Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene)
25 October 2012 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Post Graduate Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
06 April 2013 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Graduate Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
28 April 2013 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Post Graduate Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
11 May 2013 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Graduate Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
08 June 2013 Three Counties Agricultural Society Second in Post Graduate Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
23 June 2013 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Graduate Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
23 June 2013 Blackpool & District Canine Society First in Post Graduate Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
13 July 2013 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
26 July 2013 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Carol Pugsley (Tahyee)
14 September 2013 Darlington Dog Show Society Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Patricia Chadwick (non-breed specialist)
19 September 2013 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Post Graduate Mrs. Frances I. Kaye (non-breed specialist - Danfrebek)
25 October 2013 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Wendy Lowe (Powerhouse)
18 January 2014 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Sue Lloyd-Denman (Stelamah)
06 March 2014 Crufts Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
05 April 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Post Graduate Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
25 April 2014 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Post Graduate Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
07 June 2014 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Limit Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
26 July 2014 Leeds City & District Canine Association Third in Limit Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
13 September 2014 Darlington Dog Show Society Third in Limit Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
18 October 2014 The Newfoundland Club Third in Limit Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
13 December 2014 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Limit Mr. Graham D. Brace (Boromir)
08 January 2015 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Limit Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
06 March 2015 Crufts Third in Limit Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
04 April 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Special Open - Black Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
11 July 2015 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Limit Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
22 August 2015 Welsh Kennel Club Third in Limit Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
19 September 2015 Darlington Dog Show Society Third in Limit Mr. Barry Carr (Sauvtage)
25 October 2015 Midland Counties Canine Society Third in Limit Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
12 December 2015 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Limit Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
07 January 2016 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Limit Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
12 March 2016 Crufts Third in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
02 April 2016 Northern Newfoundland Club Third in Open Mr. Einar Paulsen (Cannon Bears - Denmark)
12 March 2017 Crufts First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
06 May 2017 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Limit Mr. Ben Reynolds-Frost (non-breed specialist)
02 September 2017 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Veteran Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
16 September 2017 Darlington Dog Show Society Third in Veteran Dr. Ronald W. James (non-breed specialist - Jasmorne)
21 October 2017 The Newfoundland Club Third in Veteran Mr. Frode Jevne (non-breed specialist - Norway)
20 January 2018 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Veteran Miss Sue Wardle (non-breed specialist)
08 March 2018 Crufts Third in Veteran Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
08 March 2018 Crufts First in Good Citizen Dog Scheme Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
28 April 2018 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Veteran Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
28 April 2018 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Special Beginners Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
28 April 2018 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Best Special Beginners in Breed Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
28 April 2018 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society WINNER of WORKING GROUP SPECIAL BEGINNERS Mr. Keith A. Nathan (non-breed specialist)
07 June 2018 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Veteran Mr. Graham D. Brace (Boromir)
08 July 2018 East Of England Agricultural Society Third in Veteran Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
08 July 2018 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Special Beginners Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
14 July 2018 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Veteran Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
14 July 2018 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Best Veteran in Breed Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
14 July 2018 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Special Beginners Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
23 February 2013 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Post Graduate Mr. Christopher Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
26 September 2015 Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Miss. Alison Walden (Joalta)
24 February 2018 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Veteran Ms. Elaine Coldwell (Zentaur)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES