• Sam
  • Sam

Info

Pet Name: Sam
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 17 September 2010

Health Info

Hips: BVA 7 (3/4)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Echo doppler Normal (11/12/2012)
Cystinuria: DNA tested Clear

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Pat Byers & Iain Smith

Breeder

Name: Pat Byers & Iain Smith
Location: Cumbria
Country: United Kingdom
Website: http://www.solwaybaynewfoundlands.com

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: ISLAND'S PRINCE EARTHLIGHT FOR SANDBEARS
Pet Name: Apollo
Colour: Black
DoB: 10 November 2008
Dam
Name: SANDBEARS PERFECT STRANGER AT SOLWAYBAY
Pet Name: Ebony
Colour: Black
DoB: 1 January 2008

OFFSPRING
Name: Colour: DoB:
SANDBEARS ADORED AT WEYBEARS Black 29 June 2014
SANDBEARS TRES BIEN Black 29 June 2014
SOLWAYBAY BURNING LOVE Black 12 June 2013
SOLWAYBAY FEARLESS FLAME Black 12 June 2013
SOLWAYBAY FIRE AND ICE Black 12 June 2013
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
CHRISHELKATE DARK KNIGHT Black Half brother Sire
CHRISHELKATE DARK KRYSTAL Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS LADY GUINEVERE FOR ABLESEANEWF Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS SIR GALAHAD AMONG DAWSTENBEARS Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS SIR LANCELOT Black Half brother Sire
SANDBEARS SIR PERCIVALE Black Half brother Sire
Ch. SANDBEARS GOT ATTITUDE Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS INSPIRED ACTION Black Half sister Sire
CEWRIRDWR LLYN CREGENNAN Black Half brother Sire
CEWRIRDWR LLYN CWMBYCHAN Black Half brother Sire
CEWRIRDWR LLYN GODDIONDUON Black Half sister Sire
CEWRIRDWR LLYN HESGYN Black Half brother Sire
CEWRIRDWR LLYN LLYWELYN Black Half brother Sire
SOLWAYBAY BLACK COFFEE Black Litter sister Both
SOLWAYBAY LOOK AT ME NOW Black Litter sister Both
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for SOLWAYBAY TELEGRAM SAM with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
02 April 2011 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Minor Puppy Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
21 May 2011 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Puppy Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
19 June 2011 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Puppy Mrs. Loraine Ratter (Seafar)
26 June 2011 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Puppy Mr. Barry Carr (Sauvtage)
01 July 2011 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Puppy Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
23 July 2011 Leeds City & District Canine Association First in Puppy Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
06 August 2011 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Puppy Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
20 August 2011 Welsh Kennel Club First in Puppy Mrs. Ana C. Penny (Rishley)
27 August 2011 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Puppy Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
10 September 2011 Richmond Dog Show Society First in Puppy Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
25 September 2011 Belfast Dog Show Society First in Junior Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
29 September 2011 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Junior Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
15 October 2011 The Newfoundland Club First in Junior Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
30 October 2011 Midland Counties Canine Society Second in Junior Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
05 November 2011 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Junior Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
11 December 2011 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Yearling Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
21 January 2012 Manchester Dog Show Society Third in Junior Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
10 March 2012 Crufts Second in Special Junior Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
07 April 2012 Northern Newfoundland Club First in Yearling Mrs. Jenny Davie (Ceilidh)
28 April 2012 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society First in Yearling Mr. Tegwyn M. Jones (non-breed specialist - Herwr)
20 May 2012 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Yearling Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
03 June 2012 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Yearling Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
16 June 2012 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Novice Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
28 June 2012 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Yearling Mr. Paul D'Hooge (from Belgium)
14 July 2012 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society First in Yearling Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
29 July 2012 Leeds City & District Canine Association Second in Yearling Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
18 August 2012 Welsh Kennel Club First in Yearling Mr. Roy E. Meakin (Merchien, France)
20 September 2012 Driffield Agricultural Society Second in Limit Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
03 November 2012 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Third in Limit Mr. Gordon C. Rual (non-breed specialist - Gilcoru)
24 August 2013 Scottish Kennel Club Second in Limit Mrs. Cathy Lyall (Scotiabear)
14 September 2013 Darlington Dog Show Society Third in Limit Mrs. Patricia Chadwick (non-breed specialist)
05 April 2014 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
14 June 2014 Border Union Agricultural Society First in Limit Mrs. Gloria Burrows (Mayoss)
16 August 2014 Welsh Kennel Club Third in Open Mr. Steven Walker (Hanningfield)
31 May 2015 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Open Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
21 June 2015 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Open Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
03 July 2015 Windsor Dog Show Society Third in Open Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
26 July 2015 Leeds City & District Canine Association Third in Open Mr. Rodney P. Oldham (non-breed specialist - Towmena)
29 August 2015 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Open Mr. Peter J. Jolley (non-breed specialist - Rubio)
07 November 2015 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Open Mr. Stephen Hourihan (Fastnetrock - Ireland)
02 April 2016 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Open Mr. Einar Paulsen (Cannon Bears - Denmark)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
UK WORKING TEST PASSES