• Fred
  • Fred
  • Fred

Info

Pet Name: Fred
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 17 March 2010

Health Info

Hips: BVA 7 (3/4)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0/0)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. (08/08/2011)
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Dave & Maggie Cole and Gordon Cutts & Patrick Galvin

Breeder

Name: Gordon Cutts & Patrick Galvin
Location: Limerick
Country: Ireland
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: MERRYBEAR OSCAR
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 13 August 2005
Dam
Name: Ch. BEAUTENOIR UNFORGETTABLE MERRYBEAR
Pet Name: Abby
Colour: Black
DoB: 7 September 2006

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
MERRYBEAR FREDDIE MERCURY, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR FRERE JACQUES, ShCM Black [carrying Brown recessive] Half brother Sire
STELAMAH PEACE LILY Black Half sister Sire
Ch. MERRYBEAR EDWARDO Black Half brother Sire
Ch. MERRYBEAR EUPHORIA AT MILLTHORPE, JW, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR EVER SO CLEVER Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR CRESENT MOON AT ASOLJA Black Half sister Sire
SPARKYBEARS HARMONIA AT FREDDYBEARS Black Half sister Sire
VODAHOND BLUE SAVANNAH AT WAZZLETOPS Brown Half sister Sire
VODAHOND DELTA LADY Brown Half sister Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MISS SUNSHINE Black Half sister Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MR DAYDREAM Black Half brother Sire
TEDDYHAWKS MR TOPSY TURVEY Black Half brother Sire
TEDDYHAWKS PAIGE TURNER Black Half sister Sire
BARANOVA FIREBIRD Brown Half sister Sire
BARANOVA WHISPERING WAVES Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR BRANDY AT TIMBERCREEK Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR BROGAN OF BRODAN Black Half sister Sire
SOUTERBEAR BASQUE WHALER Black Half sister Sire
SPIREBEAR DARK SECRET, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
SPIREBEAR SPANISH LULLABY Black Half brother Sire
SPIREBEAR THREE WISHES Black Half sister Sire
FREDDYBEARS RUGBY GIRL Black Half sister Sire
Ch. MERRYBEAR ALEJANDRO, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
KODIAK ICE ICE BABY Black Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR ZOE Black Litter sister Both
MERRYBEAR ZOOMIN TEDDYHAWKS Black Litter sister Both
WOOZELBEAR VALENTINO GIRL Black Half sister Sire
MOLLYNEWF HURITT ASHKII Black Half brother Sire
PRIORSCOVE MAI TAI Brown Half sister Sire
PRIORSCOVE MOJITO Black Half brother Sire
VODAHOND BIG TIME CHARLIE Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND BLACK MAN RAY Black Half brother Sire
VODAHOND ELIMINATOR Brown Half brother Sire
VODAHOND GINO Brown Half brother Sire
CALVADOS CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT Black Half sister Sire
CALVADOS CITIZEN KANE Black Half brother Sire
CALVADOS MANHATTAN BEAR Black Half sister Sire
CALVADOS OCEAN BREEZE Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR WASHINGTON Black Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR WHAT A BELLE AT KENAMU Brown Half sister Sire
MERRYBEAR WHAT A CRACKER Brown Half brother Sire
EVANPARK ANGELINA FOR TYNEBEARS Black Half sister Sire
Ch. EVANPARK BEYONCE MERRYBEAR Black Half sister Sire
EVANPARK DEXTER VIA NEWGRADEN Brown Half brother Sire
MERRYBEAR U GO GIRL Black Half sister Dam
MERRYBEAR USHER Black Half brother Dam
MOLLYNEWF MALCOLM PARKIN Black Half brother Sire
MOLLYNEWF MARY ROSE Black Half sister Sire
FREDDYBEARS BONZO Black Half brother Sire
EVANPARK GHOST AMONG PIRATEBEARS Grey Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for MERRYBEAR YABBADABBDO with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
11 December 2010 Ladies' Kennel Association First in Puppy Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
22 January 2011 Manchester Dog Show Society Third in Puppy Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
11 March 2011 Crufts Third in Special Puppy Mrs. Anne Merrick (Nutbrook)
29 April 2011 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Junior Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
29 May 2011 Bath Canine Society First in Junior Mr. John McManus (non-breed specialist - Metexa)
05 June 2011 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Junior Mr. Hans T. Lehtinen (from Finland)
01 July 2011 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Junior Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
01 August 2011 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Junior Mr. Peter J. Jolley (non-breed specialist - Rubio)
06 August 2011 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Junior Mr. Peter J. C. Radley (non-breed specialist)
14 August 2011 Bournemouth Canine Association Second in Junior Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum)
03 September 2011 City of Birmingham Canine Association Third in Junior Mrs. Frances M. Warren (Littlegrange)
10 September 2011 Richmond Dog Show Society First in Junior Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
15 October 2011 The Newfoundland Club Second in Yearling Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
30 October 2011 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Yearling Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
08 September 2012 Richmond Dog Show Society Third in Limit Mrs. Renee Sporre-Willes (non-breed specialist - Cobby's, Sweden)
30 June 2013 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Open Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
27 November 2010 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Puppy Mrs. Frances I. Kaye (non-breed specialist - Danfrebek)
27 November 2010 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Mrs. Frances I. Kaye (non-breed specialist - Danfrebek)
26 February 2011 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Puppy Mr. Robert Hindlet (Aleeka)
17 December 2011 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Limit Mr. Barrie M. Croft (non-breed specialist - Malcro)
25 February 2012 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Yearling Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
08 December 2012 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Open Mr. Allard Boessenkool (Duramti - South Africa)
23 February 2013 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Open Mr. Christopher Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES