• Bailey
  • Bailey
  • Bailey
  • Bailey
  • Bailey

Info

Pet Name: Bailey
Sex: Male
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 19 August 2003
Hips: BVA 10 (3/7)
Elbows: BVA 0 (0-0)
Heart (test date): Grade 0. (26/02/2005)
Cystinuria: Clear by parentage

Owner

Don & Hazel Hicks

Breeder

Name: Steve & Cindy Walker
Location: Essex
Country: United Kingdom
Website: http://www.hanningfieldnewfs.co.uk

Pedigree

Sire
Name: Ch. MAYOSS BOOKER
Pet Name: Booker
Colour: Black
DoB: 26 June 1998
Dam
Name: MOONCUSSERS ATLANTIC STAR FOR HANNINGFIELD
Pet Name: Marsha
Colour: Black
DoB: 8 July 1998

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this dog.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
BARANOVA CALYPSO Black Half sister Sire
BARANOVA FAIR WEATHER Black Half sister Sire
BARANOVA ABRACADABRA Black Half sister Sire
BARANOVA BEWITCHED FOR RINGOBEARS Black Half sister Sire
Ir. Ch. BLACKTIDE FAIRIE QUEEN, JW Black Half sister Sire
BLACKTIDE HARLING HERO Black Half brother Sire
BLACKTIDE PUMPKIN SWEET Black Half sister Sire
BLACKTIDE SWEET LADING Black Half sister Sire
BLACKTIDE VISTA BELLA Black Half sister Sire
TEDDYHAWKS TAP DANCER Black Half brother Sire
URSANIGRA LOWESWATER OF COMFORTCOVE, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
JOLAKADA DANZINO Black Half brother Sire
JOLAKADA DAZZLE ME Black Half sister Sire
TOOSEYNEWFS GABBIA D'ORO Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS IF YOUR NOT THE ONE Black Half sister Sire
SANDBEARS SIMPLY THE BEST Black Half sister Sire
HANNINGFIELD OCEANS ELEVEN Black Litter brother Both
HANNINGFIELD WATER WILLOW Black Litter sister Both
MAYOSS INDIAN SUMMER Black Half sister Sire
MAYOSS SINGING IN THE RAIN Black Half sister Sire
MAYOSS WINTER BLUES AT CASTELANAMIA Black Half brother Sire
MAYOSS WIRL WIND Black Half sister Sire
ERPINGHAM EBONY Black Half sister Sire
DARBYDALE DONNA SUMMER Black Half sister Sire
KJALARNES KING OF STORMCOVE Black Half brother Sire
NEWFNDOR PORTWRINKLE Black Half brother Sire
JOLAKADA CHA CHA WARRIOR Black Half brother Sire
ZAITON CHAD, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
ZAITON CHINA GIRL Black Half sister Sire
BALBLAIR CU MOR Black Half brother Sire
BALBLAIR LOCHBRORA Black Half brother Sire
CASLMOR ASTRAEOS OF ALPHABEAR, JW, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
CASLMOR AURORA Black Half sister Sire
KJALARNES GET LUCKY FOR DEARCHARY, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
KJALARNES GLAMOUR BAER AT SANDBEARS Black Half sister Sire
BRINMONT ISOBEL Black Half sister Sire
BRINMONT OVERTURE Black Half brother Sire
HANNINGFIELD GUNNERS DREAM, ShCM Black Half brother Sire
HANNINGFIELD PRINCESS LEIA Black Half sister Sire
HANNINGFIELD SIESTA KEY Black Half brother Sire
Am. Ch. HANNINGFIELD SS MOONCUSSER Black Half brother Sire
Ch. HANNINGFIELD WET N WILD Black Half sister Sire
Am. Ch. HANNINGFIELD'S MOONCUSSER Black Half sister Sire
SHALOWSEAS I DARE SAY AT COLLINGTREE Black Half sister Sire
DARBYDALE WILSON PICKETT Black Half brother Sire
AWLMARBEARS CALICO JACK Black Half brother Sire
AWLMARBEARS PIECES OF EIGHT Black Half sister Sire
AWLMARBEARS THE BUCCANEER Black Half brother Sire
Ch. KATAHOO ISABELLA Black Half sister Sire
KATAHOO SADIE Black Half sister Sire
KATAHOO SHOLTO Black Half brother Sire
Fin. Ch., Swe. Ch., Est. Ch. BIGTOP'S MASQUERADE Black Half sister Sire
HONEYBEARS SHOGUN Black Half brother Sire
HANNINGFIELD FIRST EDITION Black Full sister Both
Ch. HANNINGFIELD OCEAN BREEZE Black Full brother Both
SHERMEAD FREE AND EASY Black [carrying White & Black recessive] Half brother Sire
SHALOWSEAS DOUBLE JEOPARDY Black Half sister Sire
Ch. SHALOWSEAS DOUBLE MEANING, ShCM Black Half sister Sire
SHALOWSEAS ON THE DOUBLE OF TALLISBAY Black Half sister Sire
SHALOWSEAS DICKENS AT MAYOSS Black Half brother Sire
HONEYBEARS DUSKY MAIDEN AT TOOSEYNEWFS Black Half sister Sire
HONEYBEARS GOING FOR GOLD AT MAYOSS Black Half sister Sire
Ch. HONEYBEARS GOLDEN GIRL Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
(Crufts from 2000 and all Championship shows for Newfoundlands from July 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Group/Best In Show results are shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
13 March 2005 Crufts First in Yearling Mr. Manlio Massa (Cayuga)
03 July 2005 Windsor Dog Show Society Third in Post Graduate Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
16 July 2005 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
20 August 2005 Welsh Kennel Club First in Post Graduate Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
03 September 2005 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Post Graduate Mrs. Marianne Holm-Hansen (from Denmark)
11 September 2005 Richmond Dog Show Society Second in Post Graduate Mrs. Karina Le Mare (non-breed specialist - Helmlake)
13 October 2005 Driffield Agricultural Society First in Post Graduate Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
13 October 2005 Driffield Agricultural Society Reserve CC Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
27 October 2005 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Post Graduate Mrs. Zena Thorn-Andrews (non-breed specialist)
27 October 2005 Midland Counties Canine Society Reserve CC Mrs. Zena Thorn-Andrews (non-breed specialist)
12 November 2005 The Newfoundland Club First in Mid Limit Mr. Svend Lovenjær (from Denmark)
12 November 2005 The Newfoundland Club Reserve CC Mr. Svend Lovenjær (from Denmark)
09 March 2006 Crufts First in Mid Limit Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
09 March 2006 Crufts Reserve CC Mrs. Sue J. Garner (non-breed specialist - Aivlys)
01 April 2006 Northern Newfoundland Club Second in Limit Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
29 April 2006 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Limit Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
14 May 2006 Birmingham National Dog Show First in Limit Mr. John McManus (non-breed specialist - Metexa)
14 May 2006 Birmingham National Dog Show Reserve CC Mr. John McManus (non-breed specialist - Metexa)
04 June 2006 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Limit Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
15 June 2006 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Limit Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
15 June 2006 Three Counties Agricultural Society CC Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
15 June 2006 Three Counties Agricultural Society Best of Breed Mr. William E. Piggott (Portesk)
15 June 2006 Three Counties Agricultural Society SECOND in WORKING GROUP Dr. Monica Boggia-Black (judging Working Group)
17 June 2006 Border Union Agricultural Society Second in Limit Mr. John J. Burrows (Mayoss)
01 July 2006 Windsor Dog Show Society First in Limit Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
01 July 2006 Windsor Dog Show Society CC Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
01 July 2006 Windsor Dog Show Society Best of Breed Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
01 July 2006 Windsor Dog Show Society WINNER of WORKING GROUP Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
12 July 2006 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Limit Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
20 July 2006 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Limit Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
20 July 2006 East Of England Agricultural Society Reserve CC Mrs. Hillary I. Mitchell (Seawolf)
14 August 2006 Bournemouth Canine Association Second in Limit Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
19 August 2006 Welsh Kennel Club First in Limit Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene)
19 August 2006 Welsh Kennel Club Reserve CC Mr. Stephen W. Hall (non-breed specialist - Shenedene)
09 September 2006 Richmond Dog Show Society First in Limit Ms. Carrie A. Russell-Smith (Llaneirwg)
09 September 2006 Richmond Dog Show Society Reserve CC Ms. Carrie A. Russell-Smith (Llaneirwg)
16 September 2006 Darlington Dog Show Society First in Limit Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
16 September 2006 Darlington Dog Show Society Reserve CC Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
08 October 2006 The Newfoundland Club First in Limit Mr. Terry Thorn (non-breed specialist)
05 November 2006 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Second in Open Mrs. Del Richards (Sheridel)
10 May 2007 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Open Mr. Jack B. Bispham (non-breed specialist - Bridgedale)
03 June 2007 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Open Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
03 June 2007 Southern Counties Canine Association CC Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
03 June 2007 Southern Counties Canine Association Best of Breed Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
13 June 2007 Three Counties Agricultural Society Third in Open Mrs. Kirsteen J. Farrar (Darkpeak)
11 July 2007 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Open Mrs. Clare Coxall (non-breed specialist - Tiopepi)
14 July 2007 National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Second in Open Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
19 July 2007 East Of England Agricultural Society Third in Open Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
11 August 2007 Bournemouth Canine Association Third in Open Mr. Roger M. Vincent (Cumngo)
01 September 2007 City of Birmingham Canine Association First in Open Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
01 September 2007 City of Birmingham Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
20 October 2007 The Newfoundland Club Second in Special Open - Black Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear)
27 October 2007 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Open Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
27 October 2007 Midland Counties Canine Society CC Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
27 October 2007 Midland Counties Canine Society Best of Breed Mrs. Nora A. Taylor (Norter)
07 December 2007 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Open Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
19 April 2008 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Second in Open Mrs. Judy Oriani (Stormsail)
19 April 2008 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Reserve CC Mrs. Judy Oriani (Stormsail)
09 May 2008 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Open Mrs. Esther M. H. Denham (Attimore)
17 May 2008 Scottish Kennel Club Third in Open Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
25 May 2008 Bath Canine Society Second in Open Miss. Jean. M. Lanning (non-breed specialist - Clausentum)
14 June 2008 Border Union Agricultural Society Third in Open Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay)
06 July 2008 South Wales Kennel Association Second in Open Mrs. Marion Spavin (non-breed specialist - Dialynne)
06 July 2008 South Wales Kennel Association Reserve CC Mrs. Marion Spavin (non-breed specialist - Dialynne)
04 August 2008 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Second in Open Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
10 August 2008 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Open Mr. Peter J. Oriani (Stormsail)
10 August 2008 Bournemouth Canine Association CC Mr. Peter J. Oriani (Stormsail)
10 August 2008 Bournemouth Canine Association Best of Breed Mr. Peter J. Oriani (Stormsail)
10 August 2008 Bournemouth Canine Association SECOND in WORKING GROUP Miss. Jean. M. Lanning (non-breed specialist - Clausentum)
18 October 2008 The Newfoundland Club Third in Open Mr. Patrick Galvin (Merrybear)
10 January 2009 Boston & District Canine Society Third in Open Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)
08 March 2009 Crufts Third in Open Miss. Veronica M. Chadwick (Uskrail)
25 April 2009 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Third in Open Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
24 May 2009 Bath Canine Society Third in Open Ms. Carrie A. Russell-Smith (Llaneirwg)
01 August 2009 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Third in Special Open - Black Mr. Christopher M. Drury (breed specialist)
16 October 2010 The Newfoundland Club Second in Veteran Mr. Roy E. Meakin (Merchien, France)
11 March 2011 Crufts First in Veteran Mrs. Anne Merrick (Nutbrook)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
(From 2005 to date)
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
25 February 2006 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES