MERRYBEAR THE ONE AND ONLY, ShCM


Info

Pet Name:
Sex: Female
Colour: Black
Date of Birth: 14 July 2008

Health Info

Hips: BVA 24 (10/14)
Elbows:
Heart (test date):
Cystinuria:

We do our best to verify health data, including checking the following databases;

However, we cannot guarantee the validity or accuracy of all data as some is collected from unverified sources such as breeder web sites - see the disclaimer in the page footer.


Owner

Gordon Cutts, Patrick Galvin & C. Bristow

Breeder

Name: Gordon Cutts & Patrick Galvin
Location: Limerick
Country: Ireland
Website:

Pedigree & Relatives

Sire
Name: Ch. MERRYBEAR MAKE MY DAY
Pet Name: Mac
Colour: Black
DoB: 31 December 2004
Dam
Name: MERRYBEAR OH OLIVIA
Pet Name:
Colour: Black
DoB: 13 August 2005

OFFSPRING
No offspring currently recorded for this bitch.
Only offspring recorded in our database appear here, there may be unentered offspring. If they should be included, feel free to email the request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.
NEAR RELATIVES
Name: Colour: Relationship: Common
Parent(s):
KODIAK KATT BALOO Black Half sister Sire
Only relatives recorded in our database appear here, there may be others. If you would like to see them included, feel free to email a request and information to Paul@Dodd.co.uk.

Expanded Pedigree (Five Generations)

Click here for a five generation pedigree page for MERRYBEAR THE ONE AND ONLY, ShCM with images of parents and grandparents (where available) and extra details, including coat colours, dates of birth and health data (where available).

Show Results & Working Test Passes

UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd places plus CC, Reserve CC, BoB, BPiB and Working Group/Best In Show results are shown. Some BViB and BSpBiB are also shown. Minor placings and stakes classes are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
09 May 2009 Birmingham National Dog Show Second in Puppy Mrs. C. E. Cartledge (non-breed specialist - Ryslip)
24 May 2009 Bath Canine Society First in Puppy Ms. Carrie A. Russell-Smith (Llaneirwg)
07 June 2009 Southern Counties Canine Association Second in Puppy Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
15 June 2009 Three Counties Agricultural Society First in Puppy Mr. Andrew H. Brace (non-breed specialist - Tragband)
05 July 2009 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Puppy Mrs. Jean Hammond (breed specialist)
12 July 2009 East Of England Agricultural Society First in Puppy Mrs. Gwen Mogford (non-breed specialist)
01 August 2009 Joint Newfoundland Clubs First in Junior Mr. R. John Evans (Abbeydore)
03 August 2009 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association First in Junior Mr. Gary J. Coldwell (Zentaur)
05 September 2009 City of Birmingham Canine Association Third in Junior Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
01 October 2009 Driffield Agricultural Society Second in Junior Mrs. Wendy Lowe (Powerhouse)
22 October 2009 Midland Counties Canine Society First in Junior Mrs. June Parker (Evanpark)
23 January 2010 Manchester Dog Show Society Second in Post Graduate Mr. Stuart J. Mallard (non-breed specialist - Tuckles)
09 May 2010 Birmingham National Dog Show Third in Post Graduate Mr. Robin A. W. Searle (non-breed specialist - Surlson)
30 May 2010 Bath Canine Society Second in Post Graduate Mr. Peter J. Oriani (Stormsail)
06 June 2010 Southern Counties Canine Association First in Post Graduate Mrs. Clare Coxall (non-breed specialist - Tiopepi)
03 July 2010 Windsor Dog Show Society Second in Post Graduate Ms. Delia E. Sarson (Swanpool)
16 October 2010 The Newfoundland Club Third in Mid Limit Mr. João Vasco Poças (from Portugal)
11 December 2010 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Limit Mr. Howard Parker (Evanpark)
27 May 2012 Bath Canine Society Third in Limit Mr. Ian J. Taylor (Monkismoor)
06 August 2012 Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Third in Limit Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking)
15 December 2012 Ladies' Kennel Association Second in Limit Mrs. Juliet Leicester-Hope (Wanitopa)
23 June 2013 Blackpool & District Canine Society Third in Open Mr. William J. Dobbin (Brooklynbear)
30 June 2013 Windsor Dog Show Society Third in Open Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool)
03 August 2013 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Special Open - Black Ms. Birgitte Gothen (Ursula - Denmark)
10 August 2013 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Open Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
10 August 2013 Bournemouth Canine Association Reserve CC Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
01 June 2014 Southern Counties Canine Association Third in Open Mr. Jeff Horswell (non-breed specialist - Drakesleat)
01 August 2015 Joint Newfoundland Clubs Second in Veteran Ms. A. T. Elina Haapaniemi (non-breed specialist - from Finland)
10 August 2015 Bournemouth Canine Association First in Veteran Mrs. Linda Sussams (Sealcove)
05 September 2015 City of Birmingham Canine Association Second in Veteran Mr. Rony Doedijns (from Holland)
17 October 2015 The Newfoundland Club Third in Veteran Mr. Jeff Luscott (non-breed specialist - Jalus)
12 December 2015 Ladies' Kennel Association Third in Veteran Mrs. Anne P. Springthorpe (Millthorpe)
07 January 2016 Boston & District Canine Society Second in Veteran Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
24 April 2016 West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Second in Veteran Mrs. Carol Stuckey (Honeybears)
21 October 2017 The Newfoundland Club Third in Veteran Mr. Frode Jevne (non-breed specialist - Norway)
UK BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW RESULTS
Note: Only 1st, 2nd and 3rd plus Best Dog, Best Bitch, Best Puppy and BIS results are shown. Minor placings, Best Colours, Best Veteran and Brace results are not recorded.

Date: Show: Class or Award: Judge (Affix or info):
08 November 2009 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Junior Mr. Frank Kane (non-breed specialist - Hirontower)
26 February 2011 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Limit Mr. Robert Hindlet (Aleeka)
26 November 2011 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Limit Mrs. Maxine Munday (Kubear)
25 February 2012 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Limit Mr. John McKay (breed specialist)
08 December 2012 Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Black Mr. Allard Boessenkool (Duramti - South Africa)
23 February 2013 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) First in Special Open - Black Mr. Christopher J. Quantrill (non-breed specialist - Seejayque/Licassa)
27 February 2016 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Second in Veteran Mr. Stephen Kinsella (Kenamu - EIRE)
24 February 2018 The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Third in Veteran Ms. Elaine Coldwell (Zentaur)
UK WORKING TEST PASSES