Calendar

This list shows all of the UK Championship shows for 2018 where Kennel Club Challenge Certificates are on offer for Newfoundlands. Also included are the Breed Club Open Shows for 2018.

We update this list with the judges, links to schedules and closing dates when they are known.

Links in this page

  • Click on the Show name to open a new browser window with the Show Schedule (if available)
  • Click on the Postcode to open a new browser window with a Bing map showing the location
  • Click on the Postal date to open a new browser window with the Entry form
  • Click on the Online date to open a new browser window for entering online
  • After the Show date, clicking on the Show name opens a new browser window with the results

2018 UK CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW AND BREED CLUB OPEN SHOW CALENDAR
  Closing dates for entries
Date Show Venue Postcode Judge (info) Postal Online
04 January (Thursday) Boston & District Canine Society Peterborough PE2 6XE Mr. Tan Nagrecha (non-breed specialist - Chandlimore)
20 January (Saturday) Manchester Dog Show Society Stafford ST18 0BD Miss Sue Wardle (non-breed specialist)
24 February (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Ms. Elaine Coldwell (Zentaur)
08 March (Thursday) Crufts NEC, Birmingham B40 1NT Mr. David J. Butcher (Muscadine)
07 April (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club St. Helens WA9 5AU Mrs. Susan M. Benyon (Kaijasholme)
21 April (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mr. Barrie M. Croft (non-breed specialist - Malcro)
28 April (Saturday) West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mrs. Catherine (Margaret) Cox (Coxbrook)
05 May (Saturday) Southern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Dogs - Mrs. Caroline Friend-Rees (non-breed specialist - Amical)
Bitches - Mrs. Marina Scott (non-breed specialist - Belsmard)
13 May (Sunday) Birmingham National Dog Show Stafford ST18 0BD Mr. K. Robin Newhouse (non-breed specialist - Annecy)
18 May (Friday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mr. Ian Sexton (non-breed specialist - Greenmile)
27 May (Sunday) Bath Canine Society Bath BA1 8EG Mr. Gordon Cutts (Merrybear) Closed Closed
02 June (Saturday) Southern Counties Canine Association Thatcham RG18 9QZ Dr. Göran Bodegård, MD (from Sweden) Closed Closed
07 June (Thursday) Three Counties Agricultural Society Malvern WR13 6NW Mr. Graham D. Brace (Boromir) Closed Closed
16 June (Saturday) Border Union Agricultural Society Kelso TD5 8LS Mr. Richard C. Kinsey (non-breed specialist - Kitarn) Closed Closed
24 June (Sunday) Blackpool & District Canine Society Blackpool PR4 0UA Mrs. Patricia Chadwick (non-breed specialist) Closed Closed
30 June (Saturday) Windsor Dog Show Society Windsor SL4 6HX Mr. Stephen Kinsella (Kenamu - EIRE) Closed 31/05/2018 11:59:00
08 July (Sunday) East Of England Agricultural Society Peterborough PE2 6XE Mr. Terry N. Munro (non-breed specialist - Stornum) Closed 28/05/2018 23:59:00
14 July (Saturday) National Working & Pastoral Breeds Society Malvern WR13 6NW Miss Joanne E. Watts (Swanpool) 06/06/2018 13/06/2018 11:59:00
29 July (Sunday) Leeds City & District Canine Association Harewood LS17 9LQ Mr. Peter J. Jolley (non-breed specialist - Rubio) 30/06/2018 06/07/2018 11:59:00
04 August (Saturday) Northern Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. Paul Dodd (breed specialist) 07/07/2018 15/07/2018 23:59:00
04 August (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club (Open Show) Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. William Dobbin Jnr. (Brooklynbear) 30/06/2018 08/07/2018 23:59:00
06 August (Monday) Paignton & District Fanciers' Association Clyst EX5 1DJ Mrs. Sue Pollock-Yule (non-breed specialist - Bencleves) 13/06/2018 22/06/2018 11:59:00
13 August (Monday) Bournemouth Canine Association Poole BH16 6EU Ms. Suzanne C. Archer (Tallisbay) 04/07/2018 12/07/2018 11:59:00
18 August (Saturday) Welsh Kennel Club Builth Wells LD2 3SY Miss Kirstie L. Forster (non-breed specialist - Megalmar) 25/06/2018 04/07/2018 11:59:00
26 August (Sunday) Scottish Kennel Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mrs. Mary F. Pitcher (Seaking) 02/07/2018 10/07/2018 23:59:00
01 September (Saturday) City of Birmingham Canine Association Coventry CV8 2LZ Mrs. Pam Leech (Mileoak) 09/07/2018 23/07/2018 11:59:00
08 September (Saturday) Richmond Dog Show Society Guildford GU3 1HY   25/07/2018 11:59:00
15 September (Saturday) Darlington Dog Show Society Ripon HG4 5AE Mr. J. Stubbs (non-breed specialist) 24/07/2018 07/08/2018 11:59:00
20 September (Thursday) Driffield Agricultural Society Wetherby LS22 5EJ  
30 September (Sunday) Belfast Dog Show Society Belfast BT27 5RF  
05 October (Friday) South Wales Kennel Association Builth Wells LD2 3SY Mr. Kevin Young (non-breed specialist - Sunkap) 24/08/2018 03/09/2018 23:59:00
13 October (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Mr. Bill Matlock (Windwagon - USA)
27 October (Saturday) Midland Counties Canine Society Stafford ST18 0BD Mrs. Judy A. Harrington (non-breed specialist - USA)
03 November (Saturday) Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland Edinburgh EH28 8NB Mr. Andrew R. Sussams (Sealcove)
03 November (Saturday) The Newfoundland Club Edinburgh EH28 8NB Ms. Cath Moffat (non-breed specialist - Kyleca)
24 November (Saturday) Southern Newfoundland Club Coventry CV8 2LZ Dogs - Mrs. Anita Al-Bachy (Aarnikarhun - Finland)
Bitches - Mrs. Camilla Gothen (Ursula - Denmark)
15 December (Saturday) Ladies' Kennel Association NEC, Birmingham B40 1NT Mrs. Gill M. Barker (Startrek)